Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INCREASE IN MSP
25 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/programmes. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,37,756.55 crore BE during 2025-26. Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW to increase the income of farmers including small and marginal farmers and for the development of agriculture Sector in India are as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops for the country as a whole, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards. The details of Minimum Support Prices of 22 mandated agricultural crops for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 is given at Annexure.
To make Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) more effective and transparent, a committee has been constituted on 12thJuly 2022. The subject matter of the committee also include (i) Suggestions on practicality to give more autonomy to Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and measures to make it more scientific, and (ii) To strengthen the Agricultural Marketing System as per the changing requirements of the country to ensure higher value to the farmers through remunerative prices of their produce by taking advantage of the domestic and export opportunities.
Minimum Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise)(₹/quintal)
Sr. No.
Commodities
KMS 2021-22
KMS 2022-23
KMS 2023-24
KMS 2024-25
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy (Common)
1940
2040
2183
2300
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1960
2060
2203
2320
2389
2
Jowar (Hybrid)
2738
2970
3180
3371
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
2758
2990
3225
3421
3749
3
Bajra
2250
2350
2500
2625
2775
4
Ragi
3377
3578
3846
4290
4886
5
Maize
1870
1962
2090
2225
2400
6
Arhar
6300
6600
7000
7550
8000
7
Moong
7275
7755
8558
8682
8768
8
Urad
6300
6600
6950
7400
7800
9
Cotton
(Medium Staple )
5726
6080
6620
7121
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple )
6025
6380
7020
7521
8110
10
Groundnut
5550
5850
6377
6783
7263
11
Sunflower Seed
6015
6400
6760
7280
7721
12
Soyabean Yellow
3950
4300
4600
4892
5328
13
Sesamum
7307
7830
8635
9267
9846
14
Nigerseed
6930
7287
7734
8717
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2021-22
RMS 2022-23
RMS 2023-24
RMS 2024-25
RMS 2025-26
15
Wheat
1975
2015
2125
2275
2425
16
Barley
1600
1635
1735
1850
1980
17
Gram
5100
5230
5335
5440
5650
18
Masur
5100
5500
6000
6425
6700
19
Rapeseed & mustard
4650
5050
5450
5650
5950
20
Safflower
5327
5441
5650
5800
5940
COMMERCIAL CROPS
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
21
Jute
4500
4750
5050
5335
5650
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
22
Copra (milling)
10335
10590
10860
11160
11582
Copra (ball)
10600
11000
11750
12000
12100
Note: KMS: Kharif Marketing Season, RMS: Rabi Marketing Season
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
25 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بھارت کی حکومت مناسب پالیسی اقدامات، بجٹ تخصیص، اور مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ (ایف ڈبلیو اینڈ ڈی اے)کے بجٹ تخصیص کو 2013-14 کے دوران 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے (بی ای) سے بڑھا کر 2025-26 کے دوران 1,37,756.55 کروڑ روپے (بی ای) کر دیا ہے۔ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور بھارت میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایف ڈبلیو اینڈ ڈی اے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اہم اسکیمیں/پروگرامز درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (PM-KISAN)
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (PM-KMY)
3. پردھان منتری فسل بیمہ یوجنا (PMFBY)/ ترمیم شدہ موسم پر مبنی فصلوں کے انشورنس کی اسکیم (RWBCIS)
4. نظر ثانی شدہ سود میں رعایت کی اسکیم (MISS)
5. زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (AIF)
6. 10,000 نئے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (FPOs) کا قیام اور ترویج
7. شہد کی مکھی پالنے اور شہد سے متعلق مشن (NBHM)
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. قدرتی کاشت کا قومی مشن (NMNF)
10. پردھان منتری انّداتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (PM-AASHA)
11. ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز (AgriSURE)
12. پر ڈراپ مور کراپ یعنی ہر بوند میں زیادہ فصل (PDMC)
13. سب مشن آن ایگریکلچر میکینائزیشن (SMAM)
14. پرمپراگت کھیتی وکاس یوجنا (PKVY)
15. زمین کی زرخیزی (SH&F)
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (RAD)
17. ایگرو فاریسٹری
18. فصلوں کی توسیع کا پروگرام (CDP)
19. زراعت کی توسیع کا سب مشن (SMAE)
20. بیج اور بووائی کاسب مشن (SMSP)
21. خوراک اور تغذیے کو یقینی بنانے کا نیشنل مشن (NFSNM)
22. زراعتی مارکیٹنگ کیلئے مربوط اسکیم (ISAM)
23. مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر (MIDH)
24. خردنی تیل کا نیشنل مشن (NMEO)-آئل پام
25. خردنی تیل کا نیشنل مشن (NMEO)-آئل سیڈز
26. مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسترن ریجن
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
28. نیشنل بامبو مشن
ہر سال حکومت ملک بھر کے لیے 22 مقررہ زرعی اجناس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں مقرر کرتی ہے۔ یہ قیمتیں زرعی لاگت و قیمتوں کے کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی آراء کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19 میں یہ اصول طے کیا گیا تھا کہ ایم ایس پی پیداوار کی لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا ہونی چاہیے۔ اس کے تحت حکومت نے تمام خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا، تاکہ کسانوں کو پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد منافع حاصل ہو، اور یہ اصول سال 2018-19 سے نافذ کیا گیا۔
سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک کی 22 مقررہ فصلوں کی MSPs کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کو مزید مؤثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے 12 جولائی 2022 کو ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کے دائرۂ کار میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
سی اے سی پی کو مزید خودمختاری دینے کی عملی تجاویز اور اس کی سفارشات کو مزید سائنسی بنانے کے اقدامات؛
زرعی مارکیٹنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنانا تاکہ بدلتے ہوئے قومی تقاضوں کے مطابق کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے بہتر اور منافع بخش دام مل سکیں، اور ملکی و برآمدی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
Minimum Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise)(₹/quintal)
Sr. No.
Commodities
KMS 2021-22
KMS 2022-23
KMS 2023-24
KMS 2024-25
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy (Common)
1940
2040
2183
2300
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1960
2060
2203
2320
2389
2
Jowar (Hybrid)
2738
2970
3180
3371
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
2758
2990
3225
3421
3749
3
Bajra
2250
2350
2500
2625
2775
4
Ragi
3377
3578
3846
4290
4886
5
Maize
1870
1962
2090
2225
2400
6
Arhar
6300
6600
7000
7550
8000
7
Moong
7275
7755
8558
8682
8768
8
Urad
6300
6600
6950
7400
7800
9
Cotton
(Medium Staple )
5726
6080
6620
7121
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple )
6025
6380
7020
7521
8110
10
Groundnut
5550
5850
6377
6783
7263
11
Sunflower Seed
6015
6400
6760
7280
7721
12
Soyabean Yellow
3950
4300
4600
4892
5328
13
Sesamum
7307
7830
8635
9267
9846
14
Nigerseed
6930
7287
7734
8717
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2021-22
RMS 2022-23
RMS 2023-24
RMS 2024-25
RMS 2025-26
15
Wheat
1975
2015
2125
2275
2425
16
Barley
1600
1635
1735
1850
1980
17
Gram
5100
5230
5335
5440
5650
18
Masur
5100
5500
6000
6425
6700
19
Rapeseed & mustard
4650
5050
5450
5650
5950
20
Safflower
5327
5441
5650
5800
5940
COMMERCIAL CROPS
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
21
Jute
4500
4750
5050
5335
5650
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
22
Copra (milling)
10335
10590
10860
11160
11582
Copra (ball)
10600
11000
11750
12000
12100
Note: KMS: Kharif Marketing Season, RMS: Rabi Marketing Season
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔