Lokpal of India
Invitation of applications of serving officers for consideration for appointment in the Lokpal on Deputation
25 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lokpal of India is a sui generis autonomous and independent body, established in terms of Section 3 of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 on 16.01.2014. Soon thereafter, as a transient measure, the Department of Expenditure and Department of Personnel & Training specified certain posts for Lokpal. The appointments made against such specified posts so far, have mostly been encadered staff/officer from Central Secretariat Service (CSS) and Central Secretariat Stenographer Service (CSSS) cadre.
Since its inception, Lokpal has operated with skeletal staff even after becoming functional in 2019. Keeping in mind the steady increase in the flow of complaints, coupled with the felt necessity to adopt a structured and permanent staffing pattern of its own, an organogram has been approved on 06.08.2024 and revised on 13.09.2024 by the Full Bench of Lokpal of India, in exercise of administrative and financial powers under Section 34 of the Act.
The Full Bench of the Lokpal has also finalized the Service Regulations titled “The Lokpal Officers and Staff (Conditions of Service) Regulations, 2024", which are pending approval of the Competent Authority related only to provisions regarding salaries, allowances, leave and pensions, in terms of section 10 of the Act of 2013.
Lokpal being mandated by the Act to maintain confidentiality and adhere to timelines, it is not only desirable but imperative to appoint its own permanent staff and build up institutional memory. Needless to underscore that functioning and efficiency of the Lokpal cannot be compromised due to non-availability of adequate staff.
Taking holistic view, it has been decided by the Lokpal to explore the possibility of appointing its own staff on deputation basis as an interim solution until permanent staffing/direct recruitment is possible post approval of the Service Regulations. It has been now decided that the bare minimum required posts as per the approved Organogram be filled on deputation basis and in lieu of encadered staff provided to it.
The Full Bench of Lokpal of India, in exercise of powers vested in Section 34 and other enabling provisions of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act 2013 has concurred and approved to fill up 81 posts in various grades in Lokpal of India on deputation basis. The detailed advertisement for filling up of these posts has been published and uploaded on the official website of Lokpal of India (https://lokpal.gov.in/pdfs/Vacancy_Circular_81_Posts_on_deputation.pdf).

بھارت کے لوک پال
برسر خدمت افسران سے ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر لوک پال میں تقرری کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی جا رہی ہیں
25 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
لوک پال آف انڈیا ایک منفرد خود مختار اور آزاد ادارہ ہے، جو لوک پال اور لوک آیوکت ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت 16.01.2014 کو قائم کیا گیا۔ اس کے فوراً بعد، عبوری اقدام کے طور پر، محکمہ اخراجات اور محکمہ عملہ و تربیت نے لوک پال کے لیے کچھ عہدے مخصوص کیے۔ ان مخصوص عہدوں پر اب تک کی گئی تقرریاں زیادہ تر سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس) اور سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ اسٹینوگرافر سروس (سی ایس ایس ایس) کے اسٹاف/ افسران پر مشتمل رہی ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، لوک پال نے 2019 میں فعال ہونے کے باوجود محدود عملے کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ شکایات کی آمد میں مسلسل اضافے اور اپنے مستقل و منظم اسٹاف ڈھانچے کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، لوک پال آف انڈیا کی فل بنچ نے 06.08.2024 کو ایک تنظیمی خاکہ منظور کیا، جسے بعد ازاں 13.09.2024 کو ترمیم کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام ایکٹ کی دفعہ 34 کے تحت حاصل انتظامی اور مالی اختیارات کے تحت کیا گیا۔
لوک پال کی مکمل بنچ نے ”لوک پال آفیسرز اینڈ اسٹاف (سروس کی شرائط) ریگولیشنز، 2024“ کے عنوان سے سروس ریگولیشن کو بھی حتمی شکل دے دی ہے، جن کی منظوری مجاز اتھارٹی سے زیر التوا ہے اور یہ صرف تنخواہوں، الاؤنسز، رخصت اور پنشن سے متعلق دفعات تک محدود ہیں، جیسا کہ 2013 کے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 میں درج ہے۔
چونکہ ایکٹ کے تحت لوک پال پر راز داری برقرار رکھنے اور مقررہ مدت میں کام مکمل کرنے کی ذمہ داری عائد ہے، اس لیے اپنے مستقل عملے کی تقرری اور ادارہ جاتی یادداشت کی تعمیر نہ صرف مطلوب بلکہ ناگزیر ہے۔ اس بات کو دہرانے کی ضرورت نہیں کہ عملے کی ناکافی دستیابی کی وجہ سے لوک پال کی کارکردگی اور استعداد پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
مجموعی نقطۂ نظر کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، لوک پال نے یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سروس ریگولیشنز کی منظوری کے بعد مستقل عملے/ براہ راست بھرتی کے ممکن ہونے تک، عبوری حل کے طور پر اپنے عملے کی تقرری عارضی تبادلے (ڈیپوٹیشن) کی بنیاد پر کی جائے۔ اب یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ منظور شدہ آرگینوگرام کے مطابق انتہائی ضروری آسامیوں کو ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر اور اس کے لیے فراہم کردہ انکیڈرڈ عملے کے متبادل کے طور پر پُر کیا جائے۔
ہندوستان کے لوک پال کی مکمل بنچ نے، لوک پال اور لوک آیکت ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 34 اور دیگر قابل اطلاق دفعات کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، لوک پال آف انڈیا میں مختلف درجات کی 81 آسامیوں کو ڈیپوٹیشن (عارضی تبادلے) کی بنیاد پر پُر کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی اشتہار شائع کیا گیا ہے اور لوک پال آف انڈیا کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://lokpal.gov.in/pdfs/Vacancy_Circular_81_Posts_on_deputation.pdf) پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔