Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 57,000 Anganwadi Centres upgraded into Saksham Anganwadi Centres
25 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
There are 13,98,439 operational Anganwadi centres (AWCs) in the country. Out of this, 3,57,835 Anganwadi centers are functioning in rented buildings. In the 15th Finance Commission, 2 lakh selected AWCs (40,000 AWCs per year) are to be strengthened and upgraded under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 for improved nutrition delivery by providing better infrastructure including internet/wifi connectivity, LED screens, water purifier/installation of RO Machine and Early Childhood Care and Education with smart learning aids, audio-visual aids and child-friendly learning equipments, art Work (Educational painting, practice board for children, information board), wall painting etc. for stimulating the creative, social, emotional, cognitive and intellectual development of children under 6 years of age in convergence with education development programmes. All the 2,00,000 Anganwadi Centres have been approved for upgradation to Saksham Anganwadi Centres and as on 21.07.2025, 57,897 Anganwadi Centres have already been upgraded as Saksham Anganwadi Centres. Central government regularly reviews the same through Video conferencing and physical meetings with State Governments/UT Administration.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The Central Government is responsible for policy and planning and the State Governments are responsible for day-to-day program implementation including filling up staff vacancies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
57,000 से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में उन्नत किया गया
25 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 13,98,439 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र (एडब्ल्यूसी) कार्यशील हैं। इनमें से 3,57,835 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र किराए के भवनों में चल रहे हैं। 15वें वित्त आयोग में, 2 लाख चयनित आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों (प्रति वर्ष 40,000 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र) को मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत सुदृढ़ और उन्नत किया जाना है ताकि शिक्षा विकास कार्यक्रमों के साथ तालमेल करके 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के रचनात्मक, सामाजिक, भावनात्मक, संज्ञानात्मक और बौद्धिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु इंटरनेट/वाईफाई कनेक्टिविटी, एलईडी स्क्रीन, वाटर प्यूरीफायर/आरओ मशीन लगाकर और स्मार्ट लर्निंग सहायता, ऑडियो-विजुअल सहायता और बच्चों के अनुकूल शिक्षण उपकरणों, कलाकृति (शैक्षिक पेंटिंग, बच्चों के लिए अभ्यास बोर्ड, सूचना बोर्ड), वॉल पेंटिंग आदि की व्‍यवस्‍था करके प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था देखरेख और शिक्षा सहित बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके पोषण प्रदायगी में सुधार किया जा सके। सभी 2,00,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में उन्‍नत करने की मंजूरी दे दी गई है और दिनांक 21.07.2025 तक 57,897 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के रूप में उन्‍नत किया जा चुका है। केंद्र सरकार वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के साथ बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से इनकी समीक्षा करती है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है। केन्द्र सरकार नीति और योजना के लिए जिम्मेदार है और राज्य सरकारें कार्मिकों की रिक्तियों को भरने के साथ-साथ कार्यक्रम के दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।