विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: श्री चित्रा तिरुनल संस्थान में उपचार एवं अवसंरचना विकास
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) में श्रेणी ए, ए1, बी और डी के अंतर्गत इलाज किए गए रोगियों की संख्या वर्षवार नीचे दी गई है:-
(i) विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत इलाज किए गए अंतःरोगी
वर्ष
श्रेणी
ए
ए 1
बी
डी
कुल योग
2024
150
514
4438
6853
11955
2023
144
443
4222
6685
11494
2022
130
297
4319
6151
10897
2021
101
0
3844
5602
9547
2020
81
0
1842
4732
6656
(ii) आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत उपचार करा रहे रोगी
वर्ष
श्रेणी
ए
ए 1
बी
डी
कुल योग
2024
23
199
2548
1490
4260
2023
28
261
2456
1404
4149
2022
27
303
2909
1575
4814
(iii) विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत उपचार किए गए नए बाह्य रोगी
वर्ष
श्रेणी
ए
ए 1
बी
डी
कुल योग
2024
67
727
5179
11223
17196
2023
71
647
4749
10975
16442
2022
75
565
5178
11441
17259
2021
35
38
5302
11010
16385
2020
16
14
2973
7913
10916
(iv) विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत उपचार किए गए अनुवर्ती बाह्य रोगी
वर्ष
श्रेणी
ए
ए 1
बी
डी
कुल योग
2024
2614
4286
49402
75896
132198
2023
2378
3553
47534
70680
124145
2022
2102
2581
47408
69048
121139
2021
1843
916
42906
62479
108144
2020
1437
693
29830
50650
82610
वर्ष 2020 से एससीटीआईएमएसटी को प्रदान की गई कुल केंद्रीय सहायता, नीचे दी गई है जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे, उपकरण, अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल के लिए पूंजी आवंटन शामिल है:-
(i) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
विवरण
वित्तीय वर्ष और प्रदान किया गया अनुदान करोड़ रुपये में
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
कुल योग
वेतन
123.13
190.00
170.00
190.00
117.50
790.63
सामान्य अनुदान
18.53
75.00
140.01
115.00
120.00
468.54
पूंजी अनुदान
44.49
45.00
25.00
30.00
45.00
189.49
(ii) स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू)
-
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) ब्लॉक के निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) को सीधे 40.29 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
-
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान मशीनरी और उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए एससीटीआईएमएसटी को सीधे 40.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
ए, ए1, बी और डी का वर्तमान वर्गीकरण ए, बी और डी वर्गीकरण का संशोधन है जो पहले केरल सरकार की गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर (एपीएल) और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) प्रणाली के आधार पर अपनाया गया था। ए, ए1, बी और डी वर्गीकरण 01/03/2022 से अस्तित्व में आया और यह लाभार्थियों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थितियों पर आधारित है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभ अधिकतम संख्या में वास्तव में जरूरतमंद और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित रोगियों तक पहुंचे।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TREATMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AT SREE CHITRA TIRUNAL INSTITUTE
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The number of patients treated under categories A, A1, B, and D at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), in the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
(i) Inpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
150
514
4438
6853
11955
2023
144
443
4222
6685
11494
2022
130
297
4319
6151
10897
2021
101
0
3844
5602
9547
2020
81
0
1842
4732
6656
(ii) Inpatients treated under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
23
199
2548
1490
4260
2023
28
261
2456
1404
4149
2022
27
303
2909
1575
4814
(iii) New Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
67
727
5179
11223
17196
2023
71
647
4749
10975
16442
2022
75
565
5178
11441
17259
2021
35
38
5302
11010
16385
2020
16
14
2973
7913
10916
(iv) Follow-up Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
2614
4286
49402
75896
132198
2023
2378
3553
47534
70680
124145
2022
2102
2581
47408
69048
121139
2021
1843
916
42906
62479
108144
2020
1437
693
29830
50650
82610
The total central assistance provided to SCTIMST since 2020, including capital allocations for infrastructure, equipment, research and patient care is given below:-
(i) Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Particulars
Financial Year & Grant Provided in Rs. Crore
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total
Salary
123.13
190.00
170.00
190.00
117.50
790.63
General Grant
18.53
75.00
140.01
115.00
120.00
468.54
Capital Grant
44.49
45.00
25.00
30.00
45.00
189.49
(ii) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW)
• An amount of Rs. 40.29 Crore was directly allocated to Central Public Works Department (CPWD) for construction of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) block till FY 2023-24.
• An amount of Rs. 40.00 Crore was directly allocated to SCTIMST for procurement of machinery & equipment during FY 2019-20.
The current categorization of A, A1, B, and D is a revision of A, B and D categorization which was followed earlier based on Government of Kerala’s Above Poverty Line (APL) and Below Poverty Line (BPL) system. A, A1, B, and D categorization came into existence from 01/03/2022 and is based on socio economic conditions of the beneficiaries to ensure that benefits reach the maximum number of truly needy and economically disadvantaged patients.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.