Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TREATMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AT SREE CHITRA TIRUNAL INSTITUTE
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The number of patients treated under categories A, A1, B, and D at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), in the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
(i) Inpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
150
514
4438
6853
11955
2023
144
443
4222
6685
11494
2022
130
297
4319
6151
10897
2021
101
0
3844
5602
9547
2020
81
0
1842
4732
6656
(ii) Inpatients treated under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
23
199
2548
1490
4260
2023
28
261
2456
1404
4149
2022
27
303
2909
1575
4814
(iii) New Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
67
727
5179
11223
17196
2023
71
647
4749
10975
16442
2022
75
565
5178
11441
17259
2021
35
38
5302
11010
16385
2020
16
14
2973
7913
10916
(iv) Follow-up Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
2614
4286
49402
75896
132198
2023
2378
3553
47534
70680
124145
2022
2102
2581
47408
69048
121139
2021
1843
916
42906
62479
108144
2020
1437
693
29830
50650
82610
The total central assistance provided to SCTIMST since 2020, including capital allocations for infrastructure, equipment, research and patient care is given below:-
(i) Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Particulars
Financial Year & Grant Provided in Rs. Crore
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total
Salary
123.13
190.00
170.00
190.00
117.50
790.63
General Grant
18.53
75.00
140.01
115.00
120.00
468.54
Capital Grant
44.49
45.00
25.00
30.00
45.00
189.49
(ii) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW)
• An amount of Rs. 40.29 Crore was directly allocated to Central Public Works Department (CPWD) for construction of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) block till FY 2023-24.
• An amount of Rs. 40.00 Crore was directly allocated to SCTIMST for procurement of machinery & equipment during FY 2019-20.
The current categorization of A, A1, B, and D is a revision of A, B and D categorization which was followed earlier based on Government of Kerala’s Above Poverty Line (APL) and Below Poverty Line (BPL) system. A, A1, B, and D categorization came into existence from 01/03/2022 and is based on socio economic conditions of the beneficiaries to ensure that benefits reach the maximum number of truly needy and economically disadvantaged patients.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں علاج اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران زمرہ A، A1، B اور D کے تحت زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد سال کے حساب سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
(i) مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی زمروں کے تحت زیر علاج مریضوں کا علاج
سال
زمرہ
اے
اے1
بی
ڈی
کل
2024
150
514
4438
6853
11955
2023
144
443
4222
6685
11494
2022
130
297
4319
6151
10897
2021
101
0
3844
5602
9547
2020
81
0
1842
4732
6656
(ii) آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت زیر علاج مریض
سال
زمرہ
اے
اے1
بی
ڈی
کل
2024
23
199
2548
1490
4260
2023
28
261
2456
1404
4149
2022
27
303
2909
1575
4814
(iii) مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی زمروں کے تحت علاج کیے جانے والے نئے بیرونی مریض
سال
زمرہ
اے
اے1
بی
ڈی
کل
2024
67
727
5179
11223
17196
2023
71
647
4749
10975
16442
2022
75
565
5178
11441
17259
2021
35
38
5302
11010
16385
2020
16
14
2973
7913
10916
(iv) فالو اپ مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی زمروں کے تحت زیر علاج بیرونی مریض
سال
زمرہ
اے
اے1
بی
ڈی
کل
2024
2614
4286
49402
75896
132198
2023
2378
3553
47534
70680
124145
2022
2102
2581
47408
69048
121139
2021
1843
916
42906
62479
108144
2020
1437
693
29830
50650
82610
سال 2020 سے SCTIMST کو فراہم کی گئی کل مرکزی امداد، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے، آلات، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سرمایہ مختص، ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:-
(i) شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (DST)
تفصیلات
مالی سال اور گرانٹ روپے میں فراہم کی گئی کروڑ
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total
تنخواہ
123.13
190.00
170.00
190.00
117.50
790.63
جنرل گرانٹ
18.53
75.00
140.01
115.00
120.00
468.54
کیپٹل گرانٹ
44.49
45.00
25.00
30.00
45.00
189.49
(ii) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)
• روپے کی رقم ۔ مالی سال 2023-24 تک پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) بلاک کی تعمیر کے لیے سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو براہ راست 40.29 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔
• روپے کی رقم ۔ مالی سال 2019-20 کے دوران مشینری اور آلات کی خریداری کے لیے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کو براہ راست 40.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔
• اے ، اے 1 ، بی ، اور ڈی کی موجودہ درجہ بندی اے ، بی اور ڈی کی درجہ بندی پر نظر ثانی ہے جس کی پیروی پہلے حکومت کیرالہ کے خط غربت سے اوپر (اے پی ایل) اور خط غربت سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) نظام کی بنیاد پر کی گئی تھی ۔ اے ، اے 1 ، بی ، اور ڈی کی درجہ بندی 01/03/2022 سے وجود میں آئی ہے اور یہ مستفیدین کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات پر مبنی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فوائد حقیقی طور پر ضرورت مند اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ مریضوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد تک پہنچیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔