Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TREATMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AT SREE CHITRA TIRUNAL INSTITUTE
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The number of patients treated under categories A, A1, B, and D at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), in the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
(i) Inpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
150
514
4438
6853
11955
2023
144
443
4222
6685
11494
2022
130
297
4319
6151
10897
2021
101
0
3844
5602
9547
2020
81
0
1842
4732
6656
(ii) Inpatients treated under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
23
199
2548
1490
4260
2023
28
261
2456
1404
4149
2022
27
303
2909
1575
4814
(iii) New Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
67
727
5179
11223
17196
2023
71
647
4749
10975
16442
2022
75
565
5178
11441
17259
2021
35
38
5302
11010
16385
2020
16
14
2973
7913
10916
(iv) Follow-up Outpatients treated under the different socio-economic categories
Year
Category
A
A1
B
D
Total
2024
2614
4286
49402
75896
132198
2023
2378
3553
47534
70680
124145
2022
2102
2581
47408
69048
121139
2021
1843
916
42906
62479
108144
2020
1437
693
29830
50650
82610
The total central assistance provided to SCTIMST since 2020, including capital allocations for infrastructure, equipment, research and patient care is given below:-
(i) Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Particulars
Financial Year & Grant Provided in Rs. Crore
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total
Salary
123.13
190.00
170.00
190.00
117.50
790.63
General Grant
18.53
75.00
140.01
115.00
120.00
468.54
Capital Grant
44.49
45.00
25.00
30.00
45.00
189.49
(ii) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW)
• An amount of Rs. 40.29 Crore was directly allocated to Central Public Works Department (CPWD) for construction of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) block till FY 2023-24.
• An amount of Rs. 40.00 Crore was directly allocated to SCTIMST for procurement of machinery & equipment during FY 2019-20.
The current categorization of A, A1, B, and D is a revision of A, B and D categorization which was followed earlier based on Government of Kerala’s Above Poverty Line (APL) and Below Poverty Line (BPL) system. A, A1, B, and D categorization came into existence from 01/03/2022 and is based on socio economic conditions of the beneficiaries to ensure that benefits reach the maximum number of truly needy and economically disadvantaged patients.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்ரீ சித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் சிகிச்சையும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடும்
24 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீ சித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் சிகிச்சையும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடும் பற்றிய எழுத்துபூர்வமான கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் வாங்க இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு 2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டில் 40 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் பிரதமரின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்ட வளாகத்தை கட்ட மத்திய பொதுப்பணி துறைக்கு 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 40.29 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் அந்த பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
ஸ்ரீ சித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் சமூக பொருளாதார அடிப்படையில் நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் பொதுமக்கள் வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு உள் நோயாளிகளாக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்ட 11955 பேரில் 6853 பேர் மிகவும் குறைந்த வருவாய் பிரிவை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் 2024ம் ஆண்டு 4260 உள் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இம்மருத்துவமனையில் புதிய வெளி நோயாளிகள் 17196 பேருக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் மிகவும் குறைந்த வருவாய் பிரிவை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் 11223 பேர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு 20223-24 நிதியாண்டில் பொது நிதியாக 120 கோடி ரூபாயும் மூலதன நிதியாக 45 கோடி ரூபாயும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் தொழிலாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147742