ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کی ترقی
25 JUL 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، دیہی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام؛
2. خام مال کی سپلائی کی اسکیم؛
3. قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام؛
4. جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم؛
مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت، خام مال،لومز، لوازمات اور ٹول کٹس کی خریداری، ڈیزائن میں جدت، مصنوعات میں تنوع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ مصنوعات کی ملک اور بیرونِ ملک مارکیٹنگ اور کم شرحِ سود پر قرض سمیت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ان شعبوں میں وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا جاتا۔ اسکیموں کے موجودہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق موزوں تجاویز موصول ہونے پر مستحق ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں کو مختلف اقدامات کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ان اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ رروپے میں)
Year
جاری ؍ استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
428.60
2023-24
465.85
2024-25
486.35
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ کے شعبوں کی اسکیموں کے تحت خواتین بنکروں؍ دستکاروں سمیت ریاست وار استفادہ کنندگان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ایس ٹی (درج فہرست قبائل) برادریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو جاری رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اضافی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل بُنکروں/دستکاروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی چند سہولیات درج ذیل ہیں:
ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ کے شعبوں کی اسکیموں کے تحت ان پروگراموں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جن میں خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)، اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے بُنکر/دستکار شامل ہوں۔
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت بی پی ایل؍ ایس سی؍ ایس ٹی /خواتین/تیسری صنف کےافراد/مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل بُنکروں کو ورک شیڈز کی تعمیر کے لیے 100؍فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ کے شعبوں کی اسکیموں کے تحت خواتین سمیت بنکروں/دستکاروں کی ریاست وار تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
SI. No.
State
Weavers benefitted
Artisan benefitted
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85,201
17,597
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,356
2,500
1.
Assam
46,120
21,163
1.
Bihar
5,968
15,111
1.
Chhattisgarh
7,509
4,530
1.
Delhi
172
12,965
1.
Goa
27
2,120
1.
Gujarat
3,192
29,977
1.
Haryana
3,514
7,435
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,319
15,136
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4,551
24,987
1.
Jharkhand
5,713
9,674
1.
Karnataka
25,440
12,894
1.
Kerala
17,140
10,331
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4,657
42,740
1.
Maharashtra
4,515
18,996
1.
Manipur
30,009
15,193
1.
Meghalaya
494
4,426
1.
Mizoram
2,617
2,350
1.
Nagaland
1,073
4,730
1.
Odisha
34,538
16,210
1.
Puducherry
1,520
4,460
1.
Punjab
567
9,310
1.
Rajasthan
1,465
29,992
1.
Sikkim
81
2,310
1.
Tamil Nadu
1,25,463
13,806
1.
Telangana
44,871
8,984
1.
Tripura
1,749
16,230
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,20,818
1,04,054
1.
Uttarakhand
5,302
8,315
1.
West Bengal
55,964
14,531
1.
All India (non-state specific)
1,060
7,263
Total
6,44,985
5,10,320
اس کے علاوہ جزائر انڈومان و نکوبار میں 1،810، چندی گڑھ میں 750 کو ، دامَن و دیو میں 50 کو اور لداخ میں 3,264 کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا۔
نوٹ: ہینڈلوم کے بُنکروں کی آبادی کا 71؍فیصد اور دستکاروں کی آبادی کا 64؍فیصد خواتین پر مشتمل ہے، لہٰذا زیادہ تر فوائد خواتین بُنکروں/دستکاروں کوفراہم کیےجا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب گری راج سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
DEVELOPMENT OF THE HANDLOOM AND HANDICRAFT SECTORS IN RURAL AREAS
25 JUL 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing following schemes for the development of handloom and handicraft sectors across the country, including rural areas:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicraft Development Programme;
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms, accessories and toolkits, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, marketing of handloom and handicraft products in domestic and overseas markets, loans at concessional rates, etc.
In the schemes implemented by the Ministry of Textiles in these sectors, budget is not allocated State/UT-wise. Funds to eligible handloom agencies are released for various interventions on receipt of viable proposals as per the extant guidelines of the respective schemes. The details of funds released and utilised under these schemes during the last five years are as follows:
(Rs. In crore)
Year
Funds released/utilised
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
428.60
2023-24
465.85
2024-25
486.35
The details regarding State-wise number of beneficiaries including women weavers/artisans under schemes of Handloom and Handicraft sectors during the last five years are given below.
In order to encourage ST communities, the Ministry of Textiles provides additional incentives to them to sustain and augment their business. Some of the benefits provided to ST weavers/artisans across the country are:
• Under schemes of handloom and handicrafts sector, preference is given to programmes which have weavers/artisans from women/SC/ST/OBC category.
• There is 100% subsidy to BPL/SC/ST/Women/Transgender/Differently-abled weavers for construction of work sheds under National Handloom Development Programme.
State-wise number of weavers/artisans including women under schemes of Handloom and Handicraft sectors during the last five years
SI. No.
State
Weavers benefitted
Artisan benefitted
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85,201
17,597
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,356
2,500
1.
Assam
46,120
21,163
1.
Bihar
5,968
15,111
1.
Chhattisgarh
7,509
4,530
1.
Delhi
172
12,965
1.
Goa
27
2,120
1.
Gujarat
3,192
29,977
1.
Haryana
3,514
7,435
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,319
15,136
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4,551
24,987
1.
Jharkhand
5,713
9,674
1.
Karnataka
25,440
12,894
1.
Kerala
17,140
10,331
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4,657
42,740
1.
Maharashtra
4,515
18,996
1.
Manipur
30,009
15,193
1.
Meghalaya
494
4,426
1.
Mizoram
2,617
2,350
1.
Nagaland
1,073
4,730
1.
Odisha
34,538
16,210
1.
Puducherry
1,520
4,460
1.
Punjab
567
9,310
1.
Rajasthan
1,465
29,992
1.
Sikkim
81
2,310
1.
Tamil Nadu
1,25,463
13,806
1.
Telangana
44,871
8,984
1.
Tripura
1,749
16,230
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,20,818
1,04,054
1.
Uttarakhand
5,302
8,315
1.
West Bengal
55,964
14,531
1.
All India (non-state specific)
1,060
7,263
Total
6,44,985
5,10,320
Besides, 1,810 artisans benefitted in A & N Islands, 750 in Chandigarh, 50 in Daman & Diu and 3,264 in Ladakh.
Note: 71% of the handloom weaver population and 64% of the artisan population are women hence the maximum benefits are being given to women weavers/artisans.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.