पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बिहार में जेटी का निर्माण
25 JUL 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने बिहार के भागलपुर जिले में 5.61 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चार (4) पोंटून जेटी का निर्माण किया है, जिनमें कहलगांव और तिनटंगा में एक-एक और सुल्तानगंज में दो (2) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुल्तानगंज, कहलगांव और बटेश्वरस्थान में 2.80 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से तटवर्ती सुविधाओं का भी निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Jetties in Bihar
25 JUL 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has constructed four (4) Pontoon Jetties, one (1) each at Kahalgaon & Tintanga and two (2) at Sultanganj in Bhagalpur District of Bihar at a cost of Rs. 5.61 crore. In addition, onshore facilities are also being constructed at Sultanganj, Kahalgaon and Bateshwarstan at an estimated cost of Rs. 2.80 crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.