जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन
24 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सेल्वागणपति टी.एम. के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए , केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (MoEF&CC) के तहत भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (FSI) द्वारा 'भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट' 2023 प्रकाशित की गई है। रिपोर्ट में वन आवरण, वृक्ष आवरण, मैंग्रोव आवरण, बढ़ते स्टॉक, भारत के जंगलों में कार्बन स्टॉक, जंगल की आग की घटनाएं, कृषि वानिकी आदि की जानकारी शामिल है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वन आवरण में नकारात्मक परिवर्तन निम्न के कारण हो सकते हैं - लघु रोटेशन वृक्षारोपण या अन्य प्रकार की कटाई, खेती की प्रथाओं को स्थानांतरित करना, मानवीय गतिविधियाँ, जैसे अतिक्रमण, प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ जैसे तूफान, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन
वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) उन वैध दावेदारों को वन अधिकार प्रदान करने और उन्हें मान्यता देने के लिए लागू किया गया था जो 13 दिसंबर, 2005 से पहले वन क्षेत्रों में मौजूद थे। इसके अलावा, एफआरए अतिक्रमणों के नियमन से संबंधित नहीं है। इसके बजाय, यह उन पूर्व-विद्यमान अधिकारों को मान्यता देता है जिनका प्रयोग एफआरए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों सहित वन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पात्र व्यक्तियों और समुदायों द्वारा पहले से ही किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Forest Rights Act
24 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Selvaganapathi T. M , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the ‘India State of Forest Report’ 2023 has been published by Forest Survey of India (FSI) under the Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock, carbon stock in India’s forests, instances of forest fire, Agro forestry, etc. The said report mentions that the negative changes in the forest cover may be due to - Harvesting of short rotation plantations or other forms of logging, Shifting cultivation practices, Human activities, such as encroachment, Natural Calamities like storms, floods, and landslides, Titles given to beneficiaries under the Forest Rights Act (2006). In this regard, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has raised concerns about the scientific validity of this claim with MoEFCC.
Forest Rights Act (FRA) was enacted to recognize and vest forest rights in legitimate claimants who were present in forest areas before December 13, 2005. Furthermore, FRA does not deal/lead to the regularization of encroachments. Instead, it acknowledges pre-existing rights that are already being exercised by eligible individuals and communities dwelling in forest areas, including national parks and sanctuaries as per the provisions of the FRA.