Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Forest Rights Act
24 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Selvaganapathi T. M , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the ‘India State of Forest Report’ 2023 has been published by Forest Survey of India (FSI) under the Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock, carbon stock in India’s forests, instances of forest fire, Agro forestry, etc. The said report mentions that the negative changes in the forest cover may be due to - Harvesting of short rotation plantations or other forms of logging, Shifting cultivation practices, Human activities, such as encroachment, Natural Calamities like storms, floods, and landslides, Titles given to beneficiaries under the Forest Rights Act (2006). In this regard, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has raised concerns about the scientific validity of this claim with MoEFCC.
Forest Rights Act (FRA) was enacted to recognize and vest forest rights in legitimate claimants who were present in forest areas before December 13, 2005. Furthermore, FRA does not deal/lead to the regularization of encroachments. Instead, it acknowledges pre-existing rights that are already being exercised by eligible individuals and communities dwelling in forest areas, including national parks and sanctuaries as per the provisions of the FRA.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون کا نفاذ
24 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سیلواگنپتی ٹی ایم کے غیر ستارہ والے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ’انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ‘ 2023 کو فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا(ایف ایس آئی) نے وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تحت شائع کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں جنگلاتی احاطہ، درختوں کا احاطہ، مینگروو کا احاطہ، بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹاک، بھارت کے جنگلات میں کاربن اسٹاک، جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات، ایگرو فاریسٹری وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ جنگلات کے احاطہ میں منفی تبدیلیاں- مختصر گردش والے باغات کی کٹائی یا دیگر اقسام کی کٹائی، کاشت کاری کی تبدیل ہوتی سرگرمیاں،انسانی سرگرمیاں جیسےتجاوزات، قدرتی آفات جیسے طوفان، سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈز شامل ہیں ۔جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون (2006) کے تحت مستحقین کو زمین کے مالکانہ حق دیئے گئے ۔اس سلسلے میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ساتھ اس دعوے کی سائنسی صداقت کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون (ایف آر اے) کو ان قانونی دعویداروں کے جنگلات کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کو دینے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا جو 13 دسمبر 2005 سے پہلے جنگل کے علاقوں میں موجود تھے۔ مزیدبرآں، ایف آر اے تجاوزات کو قانونی حیثیت د ینے سے متعلق نہیں ہے،بلکہ یہ پہلے سے موجود حقوق کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو ایف آر اے کی دفعات کے مطابق نیشنل پارکوں اور سینکچوری سمیت جنگل کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے اہل افراد اور برادریوں کے ذریعے پہلے سے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔