युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
देश में खेल अवसंरचना विकास
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेल और विश्व चैंपियनशिप सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की तैयारी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेल जैसे बड़े खेल आयोजनों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के लिए खिलाड़ियों/टीमों को तैयार करने हेतु प्रशिक्षण, प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुभव, प्रशिक्षकों और विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों सहित सहायक कर्मियों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) की योजनाओं/प्रस्तावों पर वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) बैठकों में विचार-विमर्श किया जाता है और उन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता योजना और टॉप्स जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से भारतीय खिलाड़ियों/टीमों का समर्थन करता है। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ सहित राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के लिए टीमों और खिलाड़ियों की तैयारी हेतु सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएँ, प्रशिक्षण, उपकरण सहायता और पौष्टिक आहार प्रदान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने समग्र खेल इकोसिस्टम में खेल विज्ञान को बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र की भी स्थापना की है।
इस मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, खेलो इंडिया योजना के "खेल अवसंरचना का निर्माण और उन्नयन" घटक के अंतर्गत, देश भर में 328 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 14 परियोजनाएँ शामिल हैं। विवरण https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENTS IN THE COUNTRY
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Preparation for International events including Olympics, Asian Games and World Championship is an ongoing and continuous process. Plans/Proposals of the National Sports Federations (NSFs) relating to training, competitive exposure, Coaches and support personnel including foreign coaches, for preparing sportspersons/teams for the international events including mega-sports events such as Olympics, Asian Games etc. are deliberated and finalized in the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) meetings.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports supports the Indian sportspersons/teams through various schemes, such as Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and TOPS. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) work in close coordination for providing best facilities, training, equipment support as also a wholesome nutritious diet required for preparation of the teams and sportspersons for the forthcoming international sports events.
Furthermore, Government has also established the National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) at New Delhi to better integrate sports science into the overall sports ecosystem.
Under the component “Creation and Up-gradation of Sports Infrastructure” of the Khelo India Scheme, the Central Sector Scheme of this Ministry, 328 sports infrastructure projects, including 14 in the State of Maharashtra have been sanctioned across the country. Details are available at https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in/
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.