Ministry of Labour & Employment
INCREASING MINIMUM PENSION UNDER EPF-95
24 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Representations have been received from various stakeholders including trade unions and public representatives to increase the minimum pension under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 from existing Rs. 1000/- per month.
The EPS, 1995 is a “Defined Contribution-Defined Benefit” Social Security Scheme. The corpus of the Employees’ Pension Fund is made up of (i) contribution by the employer @ 8.33 per cent of wages; and (ii) contribution from Central Government through budgetary support @ 1.16 per cent of wages up to an amount of
Rs.15,000/- per month. All benefits under the scheme are paid out of such accumulations. The fund is valued annually as mandated under paragraph 32 of the EPS, 1995 and as per the valuation of the fund as on 31.03.2019, there is an actuarial deficit.
However, the Government is providing a minimum pension of Rs. 1000 per month to the pensioners under the EPS, 1995 by providing budgetary support, which is in addition to the budgetary support of 1.16 per cent of wages provided annually towards EPS to Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ-95 के तहत न्यूनतम पेंशन में वृद्धि
24 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस), 1995 के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम पेंशन को मौजूदा 1000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रेड यूनियनों और जन प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
ईपीएस, 1995 एक "परिभाषित अंशदान-परिभाषित लाभ" वाली सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना है। कर्मचारी पेंशन निधि का कॉर्पस () नियोक्ता द्वारा वेतन के 8.33 प्रतिशत की दर से अंशदान; और (ii) केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से वेतन के 1.16 प्रतिशत की दर से 15,000/-रुपये प्रति माह की राशि तक के अंशदान से मिलंकर बनता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत सभी लाभ इसी संचित राशि से दिए जाते हैं। ईपीएस, 1995 के पैरा 32 के अन्तर्गत दिए गए अधिदेश के अनुसार, निधि का वार्षिक रूप से मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और 31.03.2019 तक निधि के मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, इसमें बीमांकिक घाटा है।
तथापि, सरकार बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करके ईपीएस, 1995 के अंतर्गत पेंशनभोगियों को न्यूनतम 1000/-रुपये प्रतिमाह पेंशन प्रदान कर रही है, जो कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) को ईपीएस के लिए प्रतिवर्ष प्रदान किए जाने वाले वेतन के 1.16 प्रतिशत की बजटीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त है।
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।