சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்பு
24 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க பல்வேறு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இதன்படி வன உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தீவுகள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இச்சட்டத்தின்படி, கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களை வேட்டையாடுவதற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு உள்ளாகும் பல்வேறு கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், கடற்பகுதிகள் மற்றும் தீவுகளில் நுழைவதற்கும் தேடுதல்நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளவும் சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவர்களை கைது செய்யவும், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படைக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டு வன உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச் சூழல் அமைச்சகம் தேவையான திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.
கடல் ஆமைகள் மற்றும் அதன் வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கில் தேசிய கடல்சார் ஆமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்திட்டத்தை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
அலையாத்திக் காடுகள், கடல் புற்கள், மணல் திட்டுகள், பவளப்பாறைகள், கடல் ஆமை மற்றும் நண்டுகளின் வாழ்விடங்கள் போன்ற சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், அவசரச் சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147741

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Conservation of Marine Species
24 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various important steps for the conservation of marine species which includes:
i. A network of protected areas across the Coastal States and Islands of the country under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has been created for the conservation of marine species.
ii. Many threatened marine species have been listed Schedule I and II of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972 according them protection against hunting.
iii. The Ministry has amended Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in 2022 to include section 50 which empowers the Indian Coast Guards for entry, search, arrest and detention in case of contravention of provisions of the Act.
iv. The Ministry has formulated a National Marine Turtle Action Plan with the aim to conserve marine turtles and their habitats in January 2021.
v. The Ministry has released the ‘Marine Megafauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ in 2021 for management of stranding and entanglement of marine mega fauna.
vi. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like Mangroves, Seagrasses, Sand dunes, Corals and Coral reefs, Biologically active mudflats, Turtle nesting grounds, and Horse shoe crabs’ habitats.
vii. Project Dolphin is an initiative launched in 2021 to conserve both oceanic and riverine dolphin species.
viii. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme-Development of Wildlife Habitats-for conservation of wildlife including marine species and their habitat. The details are provided as per Annexure-I
ix. The Ministry under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) provided funding support for conservation of Dugongs and their habitats.
x. The Ministry is granting funds under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes to maritime States and Union Territory administrations for the conservation of Corals and Mangroves.
Annexure-I
Details of funds released to coastal States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme -‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last three years.
(₹. in lakhs)
S.No.
Name of States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A& N Islands
25.13
0.00
0.00
2
Goa
0.00
50.10
66.44
3
Gujarat
200.01
206.99
801.58
4
Karnataka
291.71
581.52
800.82
5
Kerala
224.47
921.04
909.64
6
Maharashtra
350.39
554.70
622.06
7
Odisha
967.50
1005.09
1108.46
8
Tamil Nadu
132.95
373.89
661.79
9
West Bengal
201.31
385.30
183.15
10
Puducherry
0.00
5.22
0.00
11
Lakshadweep
269.91
124.66
217.19
Grand Total
2663.37
3816.22
5371.13
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.