Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Conservation of Marine Species
24 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various important steps for the conservation of marine species which includes:
i. A network of protected areas across the Coastal States and Islands of the country under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has been created for the conservation of marine species.
ii. Many threatened marine species have been listed Schedule I and II of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972 according them protection against hunting.
iii. The Ministry has amended Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in 2022 to include section 50 which empowers the Indian Coast Guards for entry, search, arrest and detention in case of contravention of provisions of the Act.
iv. The Ministry has formulated a National Marine Turtle Action Plan with the aim to conserve marine turtles and their habitats in January 2021.
v. The Ministry has released the ‘Marine Megafauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ in 2021 for management of stranding and entanglement of marine mega fauna.
vi. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like Mangroves, Seagrasses, Sand dunes, Corals and Coral reefs, Biologically active mudflats, Turtle nesting grounds, and Horse shoe crabs’ habitats.
vii. Project Dolphin is an initiative launched in 2021 to conserve both oceanic and riverine dolphin species.
viii. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme-Development of Wildlife Habitats-for conservation of wildlife including marine species and their habitat. The details are provided as per Annexure-I
ix. The Ministry under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) provided funding support for conservation of Dugongs and their habitats.
x. The Ministry is granting funds under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes to maritime States and Union Territory administrations for the conservation of Corals and Mangroves.
Annexure-I
Details of funds released to coastal States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme -‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last three years.
(₹. in lakhs)
S.No.
Name of States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A& N Islands
25.13
0.00
0.00
2
Goa
0.00
50.10
66.44
3
Gujarat
200.01
206.99
801.58
4
Karnataka
291.71
581.52
800.82
5
Kerala
224.47
921.04
909.64
6
Maharashtra
350.39
554.70
622.06
7
Odisha
967.50
1005.09
1108.46
8
Tamil Nadu
132.95
373.89
661.79
9
West Bengal
201.31
385.30
183.15
10
Puducherry
0.00
5.22
0.00
11
Lakshadweep
269.91
124.66
217.19
Grand Total
2663.37
3816.22
5371.13
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: समुद्री प्रजातियों का संरक्षण
24 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
i. समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के अंतर्गत देश के तटीय राज्यों और द्वीपों में संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
ii. कई संकटग्रस्त समुद्री प्रजातियों को शिकार से सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1972 की अनुसूची I और II में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
iii. मंत्रालय ने 2022 में वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में धारा 50 को शामिल करने के लिए संशोधन किया है, जो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के मामले में भारतीय तटरक्षकों को प्रवेश, तलाशी, गिरफ्तारी और हिरासत में लेने का अधिकार देता है।
iv. मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2021 में समुद्री कछुओं और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कछुआ कार्य योजना तैयार की है।
v. मंत्रालय ने समुद्री मेगाफौना के फंसे होने और उलझने के प्रबंधन के लिए 2021 में 'समुद्री मेगाफौना स्ट्रैंडिंग प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए हैं।
vi. पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 के तहत प्रख्यापित तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 में पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) जैसे मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास, रेत के टीले, प्रवाल और प्रवाल भित्तियां, जैविक रूप से सक्रिय मडफ्लैट्स, कछुओं और हॉर्स शू केकड़ों के आवासों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
vii. प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन 2021 में समुद्री और नदी दोनों डॉल्फिन प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए शुरू की गई एक पहल है।
viii. मंत्रालय, समुद्री प्रजातियों और उनके आवास सहित वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण हेतु केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना "वन्यजीव आवास विकास" के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
ix. मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) के अंतर्गत डुगोंग और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की।
x. मंत्रालय समुद्री राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के प्रशासनों को प्रवाल और मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण के लिए केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत धनराशि प्रदान कर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक-I
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास' के अंतर्गत तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी धनराशि का विवरण।
(लाख रुपए में)
क्र.सं.
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
25.13
0.00
0.00
2
गोवा
0.00
50.10
66.44
3
गुजरात
200.01
206.99
801.58
4
कर्नाटक
291.71
581.52
800.82
5
केरल
224.47
921.04
909.64
6
महाराष्ट्र
350.39
554.70
622.06
7
ओडिशा
967.50
1005.09
1108.46
8
तमिलनाडु
132.95
373.89
661.79
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
201.31
385.30
183.15
10
पुडुचेरी
0.00
5.22
0.00
11
लक्षद्वीप
269.91
124.66
217.19
कुल योग
2663.37
3816.22
5371.13
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।