पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों का मानकीकरण
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय साहसिक पर्यटन संघ के सहयोग से, आदर्श साहसिक सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं, जिनका मकसद पूरे देश में साहसिक पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मज़बूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक और मानकीकृत ढाँचा स्थापित करना है। ये दिशानिर्देश सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल अपनाने और तैयार करने/अपडेट करने के लिए भेजे गए हैं।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी साहसिक गतिविधियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें और सभी संचालकों द्वारा सुरक्षा नियमों और लाइसेंसिंग मानदंडों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें।
साहसिक पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के ज़रिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में मदद करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास हेतु केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' के ज़रिए देश में साहसिक पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा विकास हेतु शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की पहचान, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के परामर्श की मदद से की जाती है और उन्हें उनके द्वारा परियोजना प्रस्ताव पेश करने, संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने और उपयुक्त विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट पेश करने के आधार पर स्वीकृत किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन करते हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय लगातार इन परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी करता है। परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी और उसमें तेजी लाने तथा राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय केंद्रीय स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति और मिशन निदेशालय की बैठकों सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Standardization of Safety Measures for Recreational Activities
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India has formulated Model Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation/updation of safety protocols.
All the States/Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including adventure tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country, including Adventure Tourism. The projects undertaken for development by the Ministry are identified in consultation with State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies and are sanctioned subject to submission of project proposals by them, their adherence to relevant scheme guidelines and submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports.
The projects sanctioned under the above schemes are implemented by respective State Governments/UT Administrations. The Ministry of Tourism regularly monitors the progress of projects and also encourages respective State Governments/UT Administrations to complete the projects in a time bound manner. In order to monitor and expedite progress of the projects and to guide the State Governments/UT Administrations, the Ministry of Tourism holds regular review meetings at different levels, including Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee and Mission Directorate meetings.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.