संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विदेशों से पुरातन वस्तुओं की पुनर्प्राप्ति
24 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
1976 से अब तक कुल 655 पुरावशेष विदेशों से प्राप्त किए गए हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) देश भर में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 3,685 प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है, जिसमें पेयजल, शौचालय, रास्ते और लैंडस्केपिंग जैसी सुविधाओं का प्रावधान शामिल है। इन स्मारकों और स्थलों का रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है।
2007 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) ने 11,406 निर्मित विरासत एवं स्थलों तथा 12,41,349 पुरावशेषों के आंकड़ों का दस्तावेजीकरण एवं प्रकाशन किया है। यह डेटा एनएमएमए की वेबसाइट https://nmma.nic.in पर प्रकाशित किया गया है।

Ministry of Culture
Retrieval of Antiquities from Foreign Countries
24 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 655 antiquities has been retrieved from foreign countries since 1976. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. across the country. Maintenance of these monuments and sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), established in 2007, has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage and Sites, and 12,41,349 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website: https://nmma.nic.in.