Ministry of Culture
Retrieval of Antiquities from Foreign Countries
24 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 655 antiquities has been retrieved from foreign countries since 1976. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. across the country. Maintenance of these monuments and sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), established in 2007, has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage and Sites, and 12,41,349 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website: https://nmma.nic.in.

وزارات ثقافت
بیرون ممالک سے نوادرات کی واپسی
24 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے 1976 سے اب تک متعدد بیرون ممالک سے کل 655 نوادرات واپس حاصل کیے ہیں۔بھارت کامحکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اےایس آئی) ملک بھر میں قومی اہمیت کی حامل 3,685 قدیم یادگاروں اور آثارِ قدیمہ کی جگہوں کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کا کام انجام دیتا ہے، جن میں عوامی سہولیات جیسے پینے کا پانی، بیت الخلاء، پیدل راستوں اور باغبانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان یادگاروں اور مقامات کی دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جو ضرورت اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتاہے۔
سال 2007 میں قائم کردہ نیشنل مشن آن مونیومنٹس اینڈ اینٹیکوٹیز(این ایم ایم اے) نےاب تک11,406 تعمیراتی ورثے اور مقامات اور 12,41,349 نوادرات کی دستاویزات تیار کر چکا ہے اوراس کی اشاعت کرچکا ہے۔اس کی تفصیلات این ایم ایم اے کی ویب سائٹhttps://nmma.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔