Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Development Scheme for Tribals at Rural Level
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Sunil Kumar, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the Government is implementing various schemes for socio-economic development of tribal community in general. Ministry of textiles implements National Handicraft Development Programme [NHDP] and Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme [CHCDS] for overall development of the handicraft’s artisans including tribal artisans. It provides support for marketing, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which are benefitting to the artisans throughout the country including Tribal community. Total 646 Pahchan Identity Cards have been issued to the handicraft artisans (ST) belonging to West Champaran district, Bihar. They can sell their handicrafts products online and offline through participating in marketing programs like Gandhi Shilp Bazaar, Dilli Haat, Ecommerce plat form etc.
Under the scheme of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has empanelled 56 artisans/ producers/ suppliers from Tharu community of Bihar with whom 405 number of families are associated and are getting benefits through marketing of their products.
The Government of Bihar has informed that through the Integrated Tharuhat Development Agency, following schemes have been implemented for the social, economic and cultural development of the tribes (including Tharu) of the Tharuhat region of West Champaran:
• Weaver’s workshop-cum-residential building has been constructed for self-employment in Harnatand Panchayat of Block, Bagaha-2, which is fully operational.
• Approval has been given for construction of handloom building at Mishrauli in Bagaha-2.
Apart from this, Government of Bihar is running other programmes to encourage livelihood activities through Jeevika. In the 43 panchayats of Sidhauv Block (Bagaha-2), Ramnagar, Gaunaha and Mainatanr under Tharuhat region, 77871 families have been connected through 6378 self-help groups so far for their capacity building and livelihood activities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دیہی سطح پر قبائلیوں کے لیے ترقیاتی اسکیم
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنیل کمار کے غیر ستارہ سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ حکومت قبائلی برادری کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے عام طور پر مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے دستکاروں بشمول قبائلی کاریگروں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام [این ایچ ڈی پی] اور دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم [سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس] کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ یہ مارکیٹنگ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل، دستکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ، ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ سپورٹ وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے قبائلی برادری سمیت ملک بھر کے کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ مغربی چمپارن ضلع، بہار سے تعلق رکھنے والے دستکاری کے کاریگروں (ایس ٹی) کو کل 646 پہچان شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ وہ گاندھی شلپ بازار، دلی ہاٹ، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ جیسے مارکیٹنگ پروگراموں میں حصہ لے کر اپنی دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو آن لائن اور آف لائن فروخت کر سکتے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) کی اسکیم کے تحت، قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) نے بہار کی تھارو برادری کے 56 کاریگروں/ پروڈیوسروں/ سپلائرز کو فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے جن کے ساتھ 405 خاندان وابستہ ہیں اور وہ اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت بہار نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مربوط تھاروہاٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی کے ذریعے، مغربی چمپارن کے تھروہت علاقے کے قبائل (تھارو سمیت) کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں:
• بنکروں کی ورکشاپ اور رہائشی عمارت خود روزگار کے لیے بلاک، بگہا-2 کی ہرناند پنچایت میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جو پوری طرح سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
• بگہا - 2 کے مشراولی میں ہینڈلوم کی عمارت کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت بہار جیویکا کے ذریعے روزی روٹی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دوسرے پروگرام چلا رہی ہے۔ تھاروہاٹ علاقہ کے تحت سدھاو بلاک (بگہا-2)، رام نگر، گوناہا اور میناتنر کی 43 پنچایتوں میں، 77871 کنبوں کو اب تک 6378 سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے ان کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے جوڑا گیا ہے۔