Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
REVISED SCHEME OF ASSISTANCE TO NATIONAL SPORTS FEDERATIONS
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, financial assistance is provided to the recognized National Sports Federations (NSFs) for training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in international events, conduct of national championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, engagement of foreign coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
After the Paris Olympics 2024, a new Olympic cycle has commenced necessitating a review of the norms in light of evolving circumstances. While revising the norms, the Ministry has taken into account the increased costs due to inflation in expenditures associated with training, infrastructure development, equipment procurement, and athlete welfare programs.
Apart from enhancement in the quantum of assistance for several components in order to provide maximum support to Indian athletes / teams, some new measures have also been introduced emphasizing grassroots development and capacity building. The salient revisions in the norms under the Scheme are as under:
 NSFs are mandated to ensure that at least 20% of their annual budget is earmarked for grassroots development through their affiliate units,
 At least 10% of the funding provided under the scheme will be allocated for the development of coaches and technical staff.
 All NSFs will also be required to appoint a Coaching Education Expert dedicated to training trainers. Foreign experts shall also be mandated to train and build the capacity of local officials and coaches during non-training periods.
 NSFs with an annual budget of ₹10 crore and above will be required to mandatorily appoint a High-Performance Director (HPD), who will be responsible for designing and monitoring the overall technical development programme of the sport.
 A dietary allowance of ₹10,000 per month will be provided to each probable group athlete for non-camp days.
 The salary of the Chief National Coach has been increased from ₹5 lakh to ₹7.5 lakh per month, for other coaches it has been increased from ₹2 lakh to ₹3 lakh per month.
 Diet charges have been increased from ₹690 to ₹1,000 per day per athlete for senior athletes and from ₹480 to ₹850 per day for junior athletes.
 The financial assistance for the conduct of national championships has been increased to ₹90 lakh for High-Priority sports and ₹75 lakh for Priority sports.
 Financial assistance for hosting international events in the country has been doubled to ₹2 crore.
Under “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Women’s League were supported by the Government. Till now Khelo India Women’s League have been organised in 29 sports disciplines across the country.
Further, several NSFs and sports organisations are organising leagues in a range of disciplines, including Cricket, Football, Rugby, Volleyball, Kho-Kho, and Basketball. These leagues not only help in scouting and grooming emerging talent from grassroots levels but also promote regional representation and encourage private sector participation and sponsorship.
The Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations plays a pivotal role in advancing India’s long-term goal of becoming a global sporting powerhouse and an eventual host of the 2036 Olympic Games. The scheme ensures robust grassroots development, professional coaching, scientific support to athletes, and increased exposure through support to
NSFs for hosting and participation in international sporting events. It also prioritizes grassroot development and capacity building of coaches and technical staff. Collectively, these measures enhance competitiveness of our athletes / teams in international events and strategically position the nation for successfully hosting mega sports events like the Olympics.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی قومی فیڈریشنوں کو امداد کی نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں کی قومی فیڈریشنوں کو امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے تسلیم شدہ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں تربیت، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت، قومی چیمپیئن شپ کے انعقاد، بھارت میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد، غیر ملکی کوچز / سپورٹ اسٹاف کی شمولیت، سائنسی اور طبی مدد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پیرس اولمپکس 2024 کے بعد ایک نیا اولمپک سائیکل شروع ہو گیا ہے جس میں بدلتے ہوئے حالات کی روشنی میں قواعد پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ قواعد پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے تربیت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سازوسامان کی خریداری اور ایتھلیٹ ویلفیئر پروگراموں سے وابستہ اخراجات میں افراط زر کی وجہ سے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات کو مدنظر رکھا ہے۔
بھارتی کھلاڑیوں / ٹیموں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اجزاء کے لیے امداد کی مقدار میں اضافے کے علاوہ ، کچھ نئے اقدامات بھی متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جن میں نچلی سطح کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت قواعد میں نمایاں ترامیم درج ذیل ہیں:
• ⥿ این ایس ایف کو یہ یقینی بنانا لازمی ہے کہ ان کے سالانہ بجٹ کا کم از کم 20 فیصد ان کے ملحقہ یونٹوں کے ذریعے نچلی سطح کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیا جائے
• اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی فنڈنگ کا کم از کم 10 فیصد کوچز اور ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا۔
• ⥿ تمام این ایس ایف کو ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے لیے وقف ایک کوچنگ ایجوکیشن ایکسپرٹ کی تقرری کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ غیر ملکی ماہرین کو غیر تربیتی مدت کے دوران مقامی عہدیداروں اور کوچز کی تربیت اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کا بھی پابند کیا جائے گا۔
• 10 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ کے سالانہ بجٹ کے ساتھ این ایس ایف کو لازمی طور پر ایک ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائریکٹر (ایچ پی ڈی) مقرر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ، جو کھیل کے مجموعی تکنیکی ترقی کے پروگرام کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
• کیمپ نہ لگانے والے دنوں کے لیے ہر ممکنہ گروپ ایتھلیٹ کو 10,000 روپے ماہانہ کا غذائی الاؤنس فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
• چیف نیشنل کوچ کی تنخواہ 5 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 7.5 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ کردی گئی ہے جبکہ دیگر کوچز کی تنخواہ 2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 3 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ کردی گئی ہے۔
• ٭ سینئر ایتھلیٹس کے لیے ڈائٹ چارجز 690 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1000 روپے فی ایتھلیٹ اور جونیئر ایتھلیٹس کے لیے 480 روپے سے بڑھا کر 850 روپے یومیہ کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
• قومی چیمپیئن شپ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی امداد کو بڑھا کر اعلی ترجیحی کھیلوں کے لیے 90 لاکھ روپے اور ترجیحی کھیلوں کے لیے 75 لاکھ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔
• ملک میں بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے مالی امداد کو دوگنا کرکے 2 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے ۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ’’کھیلوں کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ ‘‘ کے تحت ، کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگ کو حکومت کی طرف سے مدد فراہم کی گئی ۔ اب تک کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگ ملک بھر میں 29 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں منعقد کی جا چکی ہے۔
مزید برآں، متعدد این ایس ایف اور کھیلوں کی تنظیمیں کرکٹ، فٹ بال، رگبی، والی بال، کھو کھو اور باسکٹ بال سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں لیگز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ لیگز نہ صرف نچلی سطح سے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش اور انھیں تیار کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں بلکہ علاقائی نمائندگی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت اور اسپانسرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔
قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے لیے امداد کی اسکیم بھارت کے کھیلوں کی عالمی طاقت بننے اور 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی حتمی میزبان بننے کے طویل مدتی ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نچلی سطح پر مضبوط ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ کوچنگ، کھلاڑیوں کو سائنسی مدد، اور مدد کے ذریعے نمائش میں اضافے کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
کھیلوں کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی اور شرکت کے لیے این ایس ایف۔ یہ کوچز اور تکنیکی عملے کی نچلی سطح کی ترقی اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کو بھی ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ اقدامات بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں / ٹیموں کی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور اولمپکس جیسے میگا اسپورٹس ایونٹس کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کے لیے ملک کو اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن میں رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔