Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
REVISED SCHEME OF ASSISTANCE TO NATIONAL SPORTS FEDERATIONS
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, financial assistance is provided to the recognized National Sports Federations (NSFs) for training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in international events, conduct of national championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, engagement of foreign coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
After the Paris Olympics 2024, a new Olympic cycle has commenced necessitating a review of the norms in light of evolving circumstances. While revising the norms, the Ministry has taken into account the increased costs due to inflation in expenditures associated with training, infrastructure development, equipment procurement, and athlete welfare programs.
Apart from enhancement in the quantum of assistance for several components in order to provide maximum support to Indian athletes / teams, some new measures have also been introduced emphasizing grassroots development and capacity building. The salient revisions in the norms under the Scheme are as under:
 NSFs are mandated to ensure that at least 20% of their annual budget is earmarked for grassroots development through their affiliate units,
 At least 10% of the funding provided under the scheme will be allocated for the development of coaches and technical staff.
 All NSFs will also be required to appoint a Coaching Education Expert dedicated to training trainers. Foreign experts shall also be mandated to train and build the capacity of local officials and coaches during non-training periods.
 NSFs with an annual budget of ₹10 crore and above will be required to mandatorily appoint a High-Performance Director (HPD), who will be responsible for designing and monitoring the overall technical development programme of the sport.
 A dietary allowance of ₹10,000 per month will be provided to each probable group athlete for non-camp days.
 The salary of the Chief National Coach has been increased from ₹5 lakh to ₹7.5 lakh per month, for other coaches it has been increased from ₹2 lakh to ₹3 lakh per month.
 Diet charges have been increased from ₹690 to ₹1,000 per day per athlete for senior athletes and from ₹480 to ₹850 per day for junior athletes.
 The financial assistance for the conduct of national championships has been increased to ₹90 lakh for High-Priority sports and ₹75 lakh for Priority sports.
 Financial assistance for hosting international events in the country has been doubled to ₹2 crore.
Under “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Women’s League were supported by the Government. Till now Khelo India Women’s League have been organised in 29 sports disciplines across the country.
Further, several NSFs and sports organisations are organising leagues in a range of disciplines, including Cricket, Football, Rugby, Volleyball, Kho-Kho, and Basketball. These leagues not only help in scouting and grooming emerging talent from grassroots levels but also promote regional representation and encourage private sector participation and sponsorship.
The Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations plays a pivotal role in advancing India’s long-term goal of becoming a global sporting powerhouse and an eventual host of the 2036 Olympic Games. The scheme ensures robust grassroots development, professional coaching, scientific support to athletes, and increased exposure through support to
NSFs for hosting and participation in international sporting events. It also prioritizes grassroot development and capacity building of coaches and technical staff. Collectively, these measures enhance competitiveness of our athletes / teams in international events and strategically position the nation for successfully hosting mega sports events like the Olympics.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட உதவித் திட்டம்
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு (NSFs) விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சிக்காக நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் பயிற்சி, சர்வதேச நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்பது, தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவது, இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளை நடத்துவது, வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சியாளர்கள்/துணை ஊழியர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவது, அறிவியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவி போன்றவற்றுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதரவும் அடங்கும்.
2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்குப் பிறகு, மாறிவரும் சூழ்நிலைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு விதிமுறைகளை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்ய வேண்டிய ஒரு புதிய ஒலிம்பிக் சுற்றுமுறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. விதிமுறைகளை திருத்தும் போது, பயிற்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, உபகரணங்கள் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் தடகள நலத் திட்டங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய செலவினங்களில் பணவீக்கம் காரணமாக அதிகரித்த செலவுகளை அமைச்சகம் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள்/அணிகளுக்கு அதிகபட்ச ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக பல கூறுகளுக்கான உதவியின் அளவை அதிகரிப்பதைத் தவிர, அடிமட்ட மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தும் சில புதிய நடவடிக்கைகளும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள விதிமுறைகளில் உள்ள முக்கிய திருத்தங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
* தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகள் தங்கள் வருடாந்திர பட்ஜெட்டில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 20% தங்கள் இணைப்பு பிரிவுகள் மூலம் அடிமட்ட மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஒதுக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்,
* திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் நிதியில் குறைந்தது 10% பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஊழியர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
* அனைத்து தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு பயிற்சி நிபுணரை நியமிக்க வேண்டும். பயிற்சி இல்லாத காலங்களில் உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த வெளிநாட்டு நிபுணர்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுவார்கள்.
* ₹10 கோடி மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டைக் கொண்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகள், விளையாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்து கண்காணிக்கும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு உயர் செயல்திறன் இயக்குநரை (HPD) கட்டாயமாக நியமிக்க வேண்டும்.
* முகாம் அல்லாத நாட்களில் ஒவ்வொரு சாத்தியமான குழு விளையாட்டு வீரருக்கும் மாதத்திற்கு ₹10,000 உணவுப் படி வழங்கப்படும்.
* தேசிய தலைமை பயிற்சியாளரின் சம்பளம் மாதத்திற்கு ₹5 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ₹7.5 லட்சமாகவும், மற்ற பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு மாதத்திற்கு ₹2 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ₹3 லட்சமாகவும் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* மூத்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களில் ஒரு தடகள வீரருக்கு உணவுக் கட்டணம் ஒரு நாளைக்கு ₹690 லிருந்து ₹1,000 ஆகவும், இளநிலை விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ₹480 லிருந்து ₹850 ஆகவும் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதற்கான நிதி உதவி உயர் முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு ₹90 லட்சமாகவும், முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு ₹75 லட்சமாகவும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நாட்டில் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதற்கான நிதி உதவி இரட்டிப்பாக ₹2 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் "விளையாட்டு மூலம் உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்" என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ், கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் லீக் அரசாங்கத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை நாடு முழுவதும் 29 விளையாட்டு பிரிவுகளில் கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் லீக் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உதவித் திட்டம், உலகளாவிய விளையாட்டு சக்தியாகவும், 2036 ல் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்தும் நாடாகவும் மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால இலக்கை முன்னேற்றுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் வலுவான அடிமட்ட மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முறை பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அறிவியல் ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஆதரவு மூலம் அதிகரித்த வெளிப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.