Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
REVISED SCHEME OF ASSISTANCE TO NATIONAL SPORTS FEDERATIONS
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, financial assistance is provided to the recognized National Sports Federations (NSFs) for training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in international events, conduct of national championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, engagement of foreign coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
After the Paris Olympics 2024, a new Olympic cycle has commenced necessitating a review of the norms in light of evolving circumstances. While revising the norms, the Ministry has taken into account the increased costs due to inflation in expenditures associated with training, infrastructure development, equipment procurement, and athlete welfare programs.
Apart from enhancement in the quantum of assistance for several components in order to provide maximum support to Indian athletes / teams, some new measures have also been introduced emphasizing grassroots development and capacity building. The salient revisions in the norms under the Scheme are as under:
 NSFs are mandated to ensure that at least 20% of their annual budget is earmarked for grassroots development through their affiliate units,
 At least 10% of the funding provided under the scheme will be allocated for the development of coaches and technical staff.
 All NSFs will also be required to appoint a Coaching Education Expert dedicated to training trainers. Foreign experts shall also be mandated to train and build the capacity of local officials and coaches during non-training periods.
 NSFs with an annual budget of ₹10 crore and above will be required to mandatorily appoint a High-Performance Director (HPD), who will be responsible for designing and monitoring the overall technical development programme of the sport.
 A dietary allowance of ₹10,000 per month will be provided to each probable group athlete for non-camp days.
 The salary of the Chief National Coach has been increased from ₹5 lakh to ₹7.5 lakh per month, for other coaches it has been increased from ₹2 lakh to ₹3 lakh per month.
 Diet charges have been increased from ₹690 to ₹1,000 per day per athlete for senior athletes and from ₹480 to ₹850 per day for junior athletes.
 The financial assistance for the conduct of national championships has been increased to ₹90 lakh for High-Priority sports and ₹75 lakh for Priority sports.
 Financial assistance for hosting international events in the country has been doubled to ₹2 crore.
Under “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Women’s League were supported by the Government. Till now Khelo India Women’s League have been organised in 29 sports disciplines across the country.
Further, several NSFs and sports organisations are organising leagues in a range of disciplines, including Cricket, Football, Rugby, Volleyball, Kho-Kho, and Basketball. These leagues not only help in scouting and grooming emerging talent from grassroots levels but also promote regional representation and encourage private sector participation and sponsorship.
The Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations plays a pivotal role in advancing India’s long-term goal of becoming a global sporting powerhouse and an eventual host of the 2036 Olympic Games. The scheme ensures robust grassroots development, professional coaching, scientific support to athletes, and increased exposure through support to
NSFs for hosting and participation in international sporting events. It also prioritizes grassroot development and capacity building of coaches and technical staff. Collectively, these measures enhance competitiveness of our athletes / teams in international events and strategically position the nation for successfully hosting mega sports events like the Olympics.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के लिए संशोधित सहायता योजना
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें प्रशिक्षण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी, राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन, भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों का आयोजन, विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों/सहायक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति, वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सा सहायता आदि के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता शामिल है।
पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के बाद एक नया ओलंपिक चक्र शुरू हो गया है। इसके कारण बदलती परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर मानदंडों की समीक्षा आवश्यक हो गई है। मानदंडों में संशोधन करते समय, मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास, उपकरणों की खरीद और एथलीट कल्याण कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े खर्चों में मुद्रास्फीति के कारण बढ़ी हुई लागत को ध्यान में रखा है।
भारतीय एथलीटों/टीमों को अधिकतम सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई घटकों में सहायता में वृद्धि के अलावा, जमीनी स्तर पर विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पर बल देते हुए कुछ नए उपाय भी शुरू किए गए हैं। योजना के अंतर्गत मानदंडों में प्रमुख संशोधन इस प्रकार हैं:
- राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को यह सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है कि उनके वार्षिक बजट का कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत उनकी संबद्ध इकाइयों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर विकास के लिए निर्धारित हो।
- योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाने वाली धनराशि का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षकों और तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के विकास के लिए आवंटित किया जाएगा।
- सभी एनएसएफ को प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित एक कोचिंग शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ की नियुक्ति भी करनी होगी। गैर-प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान स्थानीय अधिकारियों और प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विदेशी विशेषज्ञों को भी नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
- ₹10 करोड़ और उससे अधिक के वार्षिक बजट वाले एनएसएफ को अनिवार्य रूप से एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन निदेशक (एचपीडी) की नियुक्ति करनी होगी। यह खेल के समग्र तकनीकी विकास कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार करने और उसकी निगरानी के लिए ज़िम्मेदार होगा।
- प्रत्येक संभावित ग्रुप एथलीट को गैर-शिविर दिनों के लिए ₹10,000 प्रति माह का आहार भत्ता प्रदान किया जाएगा।
- मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कोच का वेतन ₹5 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹7.5 लाख प्रति माह कर दिया गया है। अन्य कोचों के लिए यह ₹2 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹3 लाख प्रति माह कर दिया गया है।
- वरिष्ठ एथलीटों के लिए आहार शुल्क ₹690 से बढ़ाकर ₹1,000 प्रति एथलीट प्रति दिन और जूनियर एथलीटों के लिए ₹480 से बढ़ाकर ₹850 प्रति दिन कर दिया गया है।
- राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप के आयोजन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों के लिए ₹90 लाख और प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों के लिए ₹75 लाख कर दी गई है।
- देश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की मेजबानी के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दोगुनी करके ₹2 करोड़ कर दी गई है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के "खेलों के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा" खंड के अंतर्गत, खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग को सरकार द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है। अब तक देश भर में 29 खेल विधाओं में खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग का आयोजन किया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा कई राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ (एनएसएफ) और खेल संगठन क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल, रग्बी, वॉलीबॉल, खो-खो और बास्केटबॉल सहित कई विधाओं में लीग का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। ये लीग न केवल जमीनी स्तर से उभरती प्रतिभाओं की खोज और उन्हें निखारने में मदद करती हैं, बल्कि क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व को भी बढ़ावा देती हैं और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और प्रायोजन को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता योजना देश के वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनने और 2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी करने के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। यह योजना मज़बूत जमीनी स्तर पर विकास, पेशेवर कोचिंग, एथलीटों को वैज्ञानिक सहायता और एनएसएफ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी और भागीदारी के लिए समर्थन के माध्यम से बेहतर अनुभव सुनिश्चित करती है। यह कोचों और तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के जमीनी स्तर पर विकास और क्षमता निर्माण को भी प्राथमिकता देती है। सामूहिक रूप से ये उपाय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में हमारे एथलीटों/टीमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाते हैं और देश को ओलंपिक जैसे बड़े खेल आयोजनों की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से तैयार करते हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।