Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Threat to human life and property by wild animals
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wild Life Warden for management of human wildlife conflict situations. The Ministry has requested the Government of Kerala to consider utilizing the provisions contained in section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to address human-animal conflicts include the following:
1. A network of Protected Areas namely viz., National Park, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country. The activities supported under the schemes include construction/erection of physical barriers such as solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, and issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments etc.
4. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to State Governments and Union Territory Administrationson 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops.
5. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023.
6. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्यजीवों से मानव जीवन और संपत्ति को खतरा
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 11 राज्य के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन को मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए अधिकार देती है। मंत्रालय ने केरल सरकार से वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 11 में निहित प्रावधानों का उपयोग करने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया है।
वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों को संबोधित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पूरे देश में वन्यजीव और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करते हुए राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, अभयारण्य, संरक्षण रिजर्व और सामुदायिक रिजर्व जैसे संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
2. केंद्र सरकार देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके आवास के प्रबंधन के लिए 'वन्यजीव आवास विकास' और 'परियोजना बाघ और हाथी' जैसी केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इन योजनाओं के तहत समर्थित गतिविधियों में खेतों में वन्यजीवों के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली इलेक्ट्रिक बाड़, जैव बाड़, चारदीवारी आदि जैसे भौतिक अवरोधों का निर्माण/स्थापना शामिल है।
3. मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2021 में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया। यह परामर्श समन्वित अंतर-विभागीय कार्रवाई, संघर्ष के हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की स्थापना, अनुग्रह राशि की मात्रा की समीक्षा के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तर पर समितियों का गठन और त्वरित भुगतान के लिए मार्गदर्शन/निर्देश जारी करने आदि की सिफारिश करता है।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 3 जून, 2022 को फसल को हुए नुकसान सहित मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए।
5. मंत्रालय ने 21 मार्च, 2023 को मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए प्रजाति-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए।
6. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए विनियामक कार्य प्रदान करता है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।