Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Threat to human life and property by wild animals
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wild Life Warden for management of human wildlife conflict situations. The Ministry has requested the Government of Kerala to consider utilizing the provisions contained in section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to address human-animal conflicts include the following:
1. A network of Protected Areas namely viz., National Park, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country. The activities supported under the schemes include construction/erection of physical barriers such as solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, and issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments etc.
4. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to State Governments and Union Territory Administrationson 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops.
5. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023.
6. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جنگلی جانوروں سے انسانی جانوں اور املاک کو لاحق خطرات
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جنگلاتی حیاتیات (تحفظ) قانون، 1972 کے سیکشن 11 کے تحت ریاستی چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کے انتظام کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ وزارت نے کیرالہ حکومت سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ جنگلاتی حیاتیات (تحفظ) قانون ، 1972 کے سیکشن 11 میں شامل دفعات کا استعمال کرنے پر غور کرے۔
جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تحفظ اور انسان- جانوروں کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. جنگلی جانوروں اور ان کی پناہ گاہوں کے تحفظ کے لیے جنگلاتی حیاتیات (تحفظ) قانون ، 1972 کی دفعات کے تحت پورے ملک میں محفوظ علاقوں یعنی نیشنل پارک، سینکچوریز، کنزرویشن ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزرو کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مرکزی معاونت شدہ اسکیموں ‘ڈیولپمنٹ آف وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس’ اور ‘پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اینڈ ایلیفینٹ’ کے تحت مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک میں جنگلاتی حیاتیات اور ان کی پناہ گاہوں کے انتظام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت وہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جن میں شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی بجلی کی تارکی باڑ، بایوفینسنگ، باونڈری وال وغیرہ کی تعمیر/تنصیب شامل ہے تاکہ جنگلی جانوروں کو کھیتوں میں داخل ہونے سے روکا جا سکے۔
3. وزارت نے فروری 2021 میں انسانی و جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مشاورت جاری کیا ہے۔ اس مشاورت میں مختلف محکموں کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی، تنازعہ والے علاقوں کی شناخت، معیاری طریقہ کارکی پابندی، فوری طور پرکارروائی کرنےوالی ٹیموں کا قیام، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کمیٹیاں بنانے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے تاکہ معاوضہ کی رقم کی مقدار کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور تیز رفتار ادائیگیوں کے لیے رہنمائی / ہدایات جاری کی جائیں۔
4. ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 3 جون 2022 کو ریاستی اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو انسانی و جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تنازعات کے انتظام بشمول فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے حوالے سے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
5. وزارت نے 21 مارچ 2023 کو انسانی و جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مخصوص نوعیت کے جانوروں کے حوالے سے بھی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔
6. جنگلاتی حیاتیات (تحفظ) قانون ، 1972 انسانی و جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضابطہ کار اور انتظامی اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔