Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Threat to human life and property by wild animals
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wild Life Warden for management of human wildlife conflict situations. The Ministry has requested the Government of Kerala to consider utilizing the provisions contained in section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to address human-animal conflicts include the following:
1. A network of Protected Areas namely viz., National Park, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country. The activities supported under the schemes include construction/erection of physical barriers such as solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, and issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments etc.
4. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to State Governments and Union Territory Administrationson 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops.
5. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023.
6. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- वन्य प्राण्यांपासून मानवी जीवन आणि मालमत्तेला धोका
24 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2025
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या कलम 11 नुसार राज्याच्या मुख्य वन्यजीव संरक्षकांना मानव आणि वन्यजीव यांच्यातल्या संघर्ष परिस्थितींचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे अधिकार दिले आहेत. मंत्रालयाने केरळ सरकारला वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या कलम 11 मधील तरतुदींचा वापर करण्याचा विचार करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
वन्यजीवांच्या संरक्षणासाठी आणि मानव-प्राणी संघर्षांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या महत्त्वाच्या पावलांमध्ये पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या तरतुदींनुसार, वन्यजीव आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासांचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी देशभरात राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, अभयारण्ये, संवर्धन राखीव क्षेत्र आणि सामुदायिक राखीव क्षेत्र यासारख्या संरक्षित क्षेत्रांचे जाळे तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्र सरकार देशातील वन्यजीव आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना 'वन्यजीव अधिवास विकास' आणि ‘प्रोजेक्ट टायगर अ‍ॅन्ड एलीफंट’ अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रशासनांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते. या योजनांअंतर्गत समर्थित उपक्रमांमध्ये वन्य प्राण्यांचा पिकांच्या शेतातील प्रवेश रोखण्यासाठी सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे विद्युत कुंपण, जैव-कुंपण, भिंती इत्यादी भौतिक अडथळे बांधणे/उभारणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये मंत्रालयाने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष हाताळण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. यात समन्वित आंतरविभागीय कृती, संघर्षाच्या ठिकाणांची ओळख पटवणे, मानक कार्यपद्धतींचे पालन करणे, जलद प्रतिसाद पथकांची स्थापना करणे, मदतीच्या रकमेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्य आणि जिल्हास्तरीय समित्या स्थापन करणे आणि मदत जलद देण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन/सूचना जारी करणे इत्यादी शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने 3 जून 2022 रोजी राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांना पिकांच्या नुकसानीसह मानवी वन्यजीव संघर्षाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.
मंत्रालयाने 21.03.2023 रोजी मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष परिस्थितींचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रजाती-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील जारी केली आहेत.
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 अन्वये मानव -वन्यजीव संघर्ष परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी नियामक कार्यांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री कीर्ती वर्धन सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.