Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Threat to human life and property by wild animals
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wild Life Warden for management of human wildlife conflict situations. The Ministry has requested the Government of Kerala to consider utilizing the provisions contained in section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to address human-animal conflicts include the following:
1. A network of Protected Areas namely viz., National Park, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country. The activities supported under the schemes include construction/erection of physical barriers such as solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, and issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments etc.
4. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to State Governments and Union Territory Administrationson 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops.
5. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023.
6. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனவிலங்குகளால் மனித உயிருக்கும் சொத்துக்களுக்கும் ஏற்படும் அச்சுறுத்தலைத் தடுக்க நடவடிக்கை
24 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் மனித-விலங்கு மோதல்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் அரசு பல முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில், இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரவித்துள்ள மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், மேலும் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972- ன் பிரிவு 11, மனித வனவிலங்கு மோதல் சூழ்நிலைகளை நிர்வகிக்க மாநில தலைமை வனவிலங்கு காப்பாளருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, தேசியப் பூங்கா, சரணாலயங்கள் போன்ற பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் கட்டமைப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் வனவிலங்குகள் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972 -ன் விதிகளின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு, மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களான 'வனவிலங்கு வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு' மற்றும் 'புலி மற்றும் யானை திட்டம்' ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், நாட்டில் வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அதன் வாழ்விடங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளில், பயிர் வயல்களில் வனவிலங்குகள் நுழைவதைத் தடுக்க சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் மின்சார வேலி, உயிரி வேலி, எல்லைச் சுவர்கள் போன்ற தடைகளை நிர்மாணித்தல்/அமைத்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மனித-வனவிலங்கு மோதலைக் கையாள்வது குறித்த ஆலோசனை, அமைச்சகத்தால் பிப்ரவரி 2021-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான நடவடிக்கை, மோதல் அதிகம் நடக்கும் ஹாட் ஸ்பாட்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல், நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல், விரைவான தடுப்புக் குழுக்களை நிறுவுதல், இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையின் அளவை ஆய்வு செய்ய மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான குழுக்களை அமைத்தல் மற்றும் விரைவான பணம் செலுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் / அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்குதல் போன்றவற்றை இந்த ஆலோசனை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
பயிர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் சேதம் உட்பட மனித வனவிலங்கு மோதலை நிர்வகிப்பது குறித்து சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 3, 2022 அன்று மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மனித-வனவிலங்கு மோதல் சூழ்நிலைகளைக் கையாளுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமைச்சகம் 21.03.2023 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.