خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزارت نے پالنا اسکیم کے تحت 14,599 آنگن واڑی کم کریچز کی منظوری دی
اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے اقدام میں، وزارت نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آنگن واڑی کم کریچز کے ذریعے توسیع دی ہے تاکہ بچوں کو پورے دن کی نگہداشت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو ایک مامون اور محفوظ ماحول میں یقینی بنایا جا سکے
23 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت نے یکم اپریل 2022 سے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ”پالنا اسکیم“ کا آغاز مشن شکتی کے ”سامرتھ“ جزو کے تحت کیا ہے، تاکہ بچوں کو دن بھر کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
تعلیم، مہارت سازی اور خواتین کی ملازمت کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے باعث ملازمت کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین گھر کے اندر یا باہر باقاعدہ روزگار میں مصروف ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی ترقی اور شہری آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے شہروں کی طرف نقل مکانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں جوہری خاندانوں (نیوکلیئر فیملی) کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایسے میں وہ خواتین، جو پہلے مشترکہ خاندانوں کی مدد سے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کر سکتی تھیں، اب انہیں ایسی ڈے کیئر خدمات کی ضرورت ہے جو بچوں کو معیاری دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کر سکیں۔ مناسب ڈے کیئر سہولیات کی کمی اکثر خواتین کے کام پر جانے میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، تمام سماجی و اقتصادی طبقات، خواہ منظم شعبہ ہو یا غیر منظم، میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے معیاری اور وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب ڈے کیئر/ کریچز خدمات کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
کام کرنے والی ماؤں کو بچوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں درپیش مشکلات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ”پالنا اسکیم“ کے تحت ڈے کیئر کریچ سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کریچ کی یہ خدمات بچوں کی نگہداشت کی ذمہ داری کو باقاعدہ شکل دیتی ہیں، جو اب تک گھریلو کام کا حصہ سمجھی جاتی تھیں۔ نگہداشت کے کام کو باضابطہ بنانا ”باعزت روزگار مہم“کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 8، باعزت روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس سے وہ مائیں بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی جو اب تک غیر ادا شدہ بچوں کی نگہداشت کی ذمہ داریوں میں مصروف تھیں اور اب باقاعدہ روزگار حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں گی۔
”پالنا“ اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ ہدف پروگرام اپروول بورڈ (پی اے بی) کی میٹنگ میں مقرر کیا جاتا ہے جو ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جہاں اس بات پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مزید آنگن واڑی کم کریچز کھولنے کے لیے تجاویز بھیجیں اور ان کو فعال کریں۔
پندرھویں مالیاتی سائیکل یعنی مالی سال 2025-26 تک کے لیے ”پالنا“ اسکیم کے تحت کل 17,000 آنگن واڑی کم کریچز (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اے ڈبلیو سی سی کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے تجاویز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہوتی ہیں، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنا تعاون فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اب تک مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر وزارت کی جانب سے کل 14,599 اے ڈبلیو سی سی کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry approves 14,599 Anganwadi Cum Crèches under Palna Scheme
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèches to ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment
23 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of women and Child Development has introduced Palna Scheme under the Samarthya Vertical of Umbrella Mission Shakti for all States and UTs w.e.f. 01 April 2022, to provide day care facilities and protection to children.
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women have resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through Palna Scheme. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna Scheme is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Under Palna annual target is fixed in the Programme Approval Board(PAB) meetings, held with the State Governments and UT Administrations where it is emphasised that they may send proposal for opening more Aganwadi-cum-Creches and operationalize them.
During the 15th Finance Cycle i.e. up to FY 2025-26 a total of 17,000 Aganwadi-cum-Creches (AWCCs) have been envisioned for establishment under the Palna Scheme. Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations who also contribute their corresponding share for the implementation of the Scheme. Till date, a total of 14,599 AWCCs have been approved by the Ministry as per proposals received from various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.