Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry approves 14,599 Anganwadi Cum Crèches under Palna Scheme
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèches to ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment
23 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of women and Child Development has introduced Palna Scheme under the Samarthya Vertical of Umbrella Mission Shakti for all States and UTs w.e.f. 01 April 2022, to provide day care facilities and protection to children.
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women have resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through Palna Scheme. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna Scheme is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Under Palna annual target is fixed in the Programme Approval Board(PAB) meetings, held with the State Governments and UT Administrations where it is emphasised that they may send proposal for opening more Aganwadi-cum-Creches and operationalize them.
During the 15th Finance Cycle i.e. up to FY 2025-26 a total of 17,000 Aganwadi-cum-Creches (AWCCs) have been envisioned for establishment under the Palna Scheme. Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations who also contribute their corresponding share for the implementation of the Scheme. Till date, a total of 14,599 AWCCs have been approved by the Ministry as per proposals received from various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पालना योजना के अंतर्गत 14,599 आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेच को मंज़ूरी
अपनी तरह के पहले प्रयास में, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेच के जरिये बच्चों की देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार किया जिससे सुरक्षित और निश्चिन्त वातावरण में पूरे दिन बच्चों की देखभाल होगी
23 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने बच्चों को डे केयर सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए 01 अप्रैल 2022 से सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए अम्ब्रेला मिशन शक्ति के सामर्थ्य वर्टिकल के तहत पालना योजना शुरू की है।
महिलाओं की शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार पर सरकार की निरंतर पहल के परिणामस्वरूप उनके रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं और अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं अब अपने घरों के भीतर या बाहर काम करके लाभदायक रोजगार में हैं। बढ़ते औद्योगीकरण और शहरीकरण के कारण शहरों की ओर पलायन भी बढ़ा है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में एकल परिवारों में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है। ऐसी कामकाजी महिलाओं को अब बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाली डे केयर सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है, जिन्हें पहले काम के दौरान संयुक्त परिवारों से सहायता मिलती थी। उचित डे-केयर सेवाओं का अभाव अक्सर महिलाओं को बाहर जाकर काम करने से रोकता है। इसलिए, संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में सभी सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों के बीच कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए डे केयर सेवाओं/क्रेच की बेहतर गुणवत्ता और पहुंच की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
कामकाजी माताओं को अपने बच्चों की उचित देखभाल और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में आने वाली इन कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए, पालना योजना के माध्यम से डे-केयर क्रेच सुविधाएँ प्रदान की जा रही हैं। क्रेच सेवाएँ बच्चों की देखभाल की उन ज़िम्मेदारियों को औपचारिक रूप देती हैं जिन्हें अब तक घरेलू काम का हिस्सा माना जाता था। देखभाल कार्य को औपचारिक रूप देने से सतत विकास लक्ष्य 8 - सभ्य कार्य और आर्थिक विकास - को प्राप्त करने के लिए "सभ्य कार्य अभियान" को बल मिलता है। इससे और भी अधिक माताएँ, जो अवैतनिक बाल देखभाल की ज़िम्मेदारियों से मुक्त होंगी, लाभकारी रोज़गार अपना सकेंगी।
आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो बच्चों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं और अंतिम छोर तक देखभाल सुविधाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। अपनी तरह के पहले दृष्टिकोण में, मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) के माध्यम से बच्चों की देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। यह पूरे दिन एक सुरक्षित वातावरण में बच्चों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करेगा। आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेच पहल का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था में 'महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी' को बढ़ाना है। पालना योजना का उद्देश्य बच्चों (6 महीने से 6 वर्ष की आयु तक) के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण में गुणवत्ता वाले क्रेच की सुविधा, पोषण संबंधी सहायता, बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और संज्ञानात्मक विकास, विकास की निगरानी और टीकाकरण प्रदान करना है। पालना के तहत क्रेच की सुविधा सभी माताओं को प्रदान की जाती है, चाहे उनकी रोजगार की स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
पालना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ आयोजित कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड (पीएबी) की बैठकों में वार्षिक लक्ष्य तय किया जाता है, जहां इस बात पर जोर दिया जाता है कि वे अधिक आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच खोलने और उन्हें चालू करने के लिए प्रस्ताव भेज सकते हैं।
15वें वित्त चक्र के दौरान, अर्थात् वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक, पालना योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 17,000 आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। एडब्ल्यूसीसी की स्थापना और संचालन के प्रस्ताव संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों से प्राप्त होते हैं, जो योजना के कार्यान्वयन में अपना योगदान भी देते हैं। अब तक, विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार मंत्रालय द्वारा कुल 14,599 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।