Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Director General, Israel Ministry of Defence in New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a bilateral meeting with Director General, Israel Ministry of Defence Major General (Res) Amir Baram in New Delhi on July 23, 2025. The two sides agreed to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation with a long-term perspective. They concurred to work towards developing an institutional framework for further deepening of defence ties.
The Israel DG condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and conveyed full support for India’s fight against terrorism. Defence Secretary reiterated India’s zero tolerance approach to terrorism and condemned the October 07, 2023 terrorist attacks in Israel and called for the release of all hostages.
The two sides also reviewed the progress of the ongoing defence collaboration activities since last Joint Working Group meeting held in July 2024 in India.
This visit by DG Israel MoD marks a pivotal step in India-Israel defence relations and reinforces both sides’ commitment to enhance their strategic partnership.
6DTZ.JPG)
JBB6.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में इजरायली रक्षा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
23 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 23 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में इजरायली रक्षा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) अमीर बारम के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक परिप्रेक्ष्य में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने रक्षा संबंधों को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक संस्थागत ढांचा विकसित करने की दिशा में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इजरायली रक्षा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले की निंदा की और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया। भारतीय रक्षा सचिव ने आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत के शून्य सहिष्णुता दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और 7 अक्टूबर, 2023 को इजरायल में हुए आतंकवादी हमलों की निंदा की तथा सभी बंधकों की रिहाई का आह्वान किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने जुलाई 2024 में भारत में आयोजित संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पिछली बैठक के बाद से चल रही रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
इजरायली रक्षा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक की यह यात्रा भारत-इजराइल रक्षा संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह दोनों पक्षों की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को विस्तार देती है।
6DTZ.JPG)
JBB6.JPG)