Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Director General, Israel Ministry of Defence in New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a bilateral meeting with Director General, Israel Ministry of Defence Major General (Res) Amir Baram in New Delhi on July 23, 2025. The two sides agreed to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation with a long-term perspective. They concurred to work towards developing an institutional framework for further deepening of defence ties.
The Israel DG condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and conveyed full support for India’s fight against terrorism. Defence Secretary reiterated India’s zero tolerance approach to terrorism and condemned the October 07, 2023 terrorist attacks in Israel and called for the release of all hostages.
The two sides also reviewed the progress of the ongoing defence collaboration activities since last Joint Working Group meeting held in July 2024 in India.
This visit by DG Israel MoD marks a pivotal step in India-Israel defence relations and reinforces both sides’ commitment to enhance their strategic partnership.
6DTZ.JPG)
JBB6.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सचिवांची नवी दिल्ली येथे इस्रायलच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या महासंचालकांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक
23 JUL 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2025
संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांची 23 जुलै 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे इस्रायलच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे महासंचालक मेजर जनरल (रेस) आमीर बाराम यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनानुसार द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली. संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक चौकट विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्यास त्यांनी अनुकूलता दर्शविली.
इस्रायलच्या महासंचालकांनी पहलगाममधील दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा निषेध केला आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढाईला पूर्ण पाठिंबा दर्शवला. संरक्षण सचिवांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलतेच्या भारताच्या धोरणाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तसेच 7 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी इस्रायलमध्ये झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यांचा निषेध केला आणि सर्व ओलिसांची सुटका करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
JBB6.JPG)
जुलै 2024 मध्ये भारतात झालेल्या संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या अंतिम बैठकीपासून सुरू असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचाही दोन्ही बाजूंनी आढावा घेतला.
इस्रायल संरक्षण महासंचालकांचा हा दौरा म्हणजे भारत-इस्रायल संरक्षण संबंधांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून तो धोरणात्मक भागीदारी वाढविण्याच्या उभय बाजूंच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देतो.