Election Commission
First phase of SIR of the 24 June 2025 Bihar Electoral Roll nearing completion
Aim: No eligible Elector to be left out, and no ineligible person to be included
23 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Facts revealed till 23 July 2025
• 98.01% Electors have been covered
• 20 lakh deceased Electors reported
• 28 lakh permanently migrated Electors reported
• 7 lakh Electors found enrolled at more than one place
• 1 lakh Electors untraceable
• 15 lakh Electors’ Forms not returned
• 7.17 crore Electors’ Forms (90.89%) received and digitised
In the first phase of Bihar SIR, the lists of all primarily incorrectly included electors, and those who have not yet returned their Enumeration Forms have been shared, on 20th July, with 1.5 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) nominated by District Presidents of all 12 major political parties of Bihar.
2. Bihar electors who are currently temporarily residing outside the state, and have not registered as electors elsewhere, can fill their form through any of the following methods:
• They can fill out their form online at https://electors.eci.gov.in or through the ECINet mobile app, or take a printout of the form.
• They can fill and sign the printed form and send it to their BLO through a family member, or
• They can fill and sign their printed form and send the printed form to BLOs’ mobile via WhatsApp.
3. The names of electors who have submitted the Enumeration Form will be included in the Draft Electoral Roll. Electors can confirm the submission of their forms at https://electors.eci.gov.in/home/enumFormTrack#. The Commission has sent SMS messages to all such electors whose mobile numbers are given in the Enumeration Forms.
4. On August 1, 2025, at the completion of the first phase of SIR, the Draft Electoral Roll will be published. If there is any error in the Draft Electoral Roll, any elector or political party can file an objection regarding the inclusion of the name of any proposed elector with the concerned ERO or AERO of that Assembly Constituency by September 1, 2025. Similarly, if any eligible person does not find their name in the Draft Electoral Roll, they can file their claims up to 1 September 2025.

निर्वाचन आयोग
24 जून 2025 की बिहार मतदाता सूची के गहन पुनरीक्षण (SIR) का प्रथम चरण समाप्ति की ओर
लक्ष्य : कोई योग्य मतदाता छूटने न पाए और कोई अयोग्य मतदाता जुड़ ना जाए
23 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
23 जुलाई 2025 तक उजागर हुए तथ्य
• 98.01 % मतदाता कवर किये जा चुके हैं
• 20 लाख मृत मतदाताओं के नाम पाए गए
• 28 लाख स्थायी रूप से प्रवास कर चुके मतदाताओं के नाम पाए गए
• 7 लाख मतदाताओं के वोट एक से ज़्यादा जगह पाए गए
• 1 लाख मतदाताओं का कोई पता नहीं चल पा रहा
• 15 लाख मतदाताओं के फॉर्म अभी वापस नहीं मिले है
• 7.17 करोड़ मतदाताओं (90.89%) के फॉर्म प्राप्त और डिजिटाइज्ड हो चुके हैं
SIR के प्रथम चरण में प्राथमिक तौर पर ग़लत रूप से सम्मिलित सभी मतदाताओं की सूची और अब तक फ़ार्म ना भरने वालों की सूची को बिहार के सभी 12 प्रमुख राजनैतिक दलों के ज़िला अध्यक्षों द्वारा नामित 1.5 लाख बूथ लेवल एजेंट्स से 20 जुलाई को साझा किया जा चुका है।
2. बिहार के ऐसे मतदाता जो इस समय अस्थायी रूप से बिहार के बाहर प्रवास कर रहे हैं, और अगर वे कहीं और के मतदाता नहीं बने हैं तो, अपना फ़ार्म निम्नलिखित रूप से भर सकते हैं:
• वह अपना फ़ार्म ऑनलाइन https://voters.eci.gov.in या ECINet मोबाइल ऐप पर भर सकते हैं, या प्रिंट कर सकते हैं।
• वह अपना प्रिंटेड फ़ार्म भरकर अपने परिवार के माध्यम से बीएलओ तक पहुँचा सकते हैं, या
• वह अपना प्रिंटेड फ़ार्म भरकर, हस्ताक्षर करके बीएलओ के फ़ोन पर व्हाट्सएप कर सकते हैं ।
3. गणना फ़ार्म जमा करने वाले मतदाताओं का नाम प्रारूप सूची में सम्मिलित होगा। मतदाता https://voters.eci.gov.in/home/enumFormTrack# पर अपने फ़ार्म के भरे जाने की पुष्टि कर सकते हैं। आयोग ने उन सभी मतदाताओं को SMS भेजें हैं जिनके फ़ार्म में मोबाइल नंबर हैं।
4. 1 अगस्त 2025 को SIR के प्रथम चरण की समाप्ति पर मतदाताओं की प्रारूप सूची प्रकाशित की जानी है। इस प्रारूप सूची में अगर कोई भी त्रुटि है तो कोई भी निर्वाचक या राजनैतिक दल किसी भी प्रस्तावित मतदाता के नाम पर अपनी आपत्ति को 1 सितंबर 2025 तक, उस विधान सभा क्षेत्र के ERO या AERO के पास दर्ज करा सकता है। इसी तरह, कोई भी योग्य व्यक्ति अगर प्रारूप सूची में अपना नाम नहीं पाता है तो वह अपना दावा 1 सितंबर 2025 तक दर्ज करा सकता है।