Ministry of Railways
Bihar’s Railway Budget Sees Historic Growth: 9-Fold Rise in 11 Years, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
Transformative Railway Development in Bihar: Major Boost in Infrastructure, Connectivity & Services
52 Railway Projects Worth ₹86,107 Cr Sanctioned for Bihar; Key River Bridges — Munger, Patna & Kosi Recently Completed
Sheohar–Sitamarhi Rail Project Gains Momentum
20 Vande Bharat Trains Catering to Bihar out of 144 Operational Across the Country; 10 Out of 14 Amrit Bharat Express Services in India Cater to Bihar
558 ROBs/RUBs Completed During 2014-25; Further, 218 ROBs/ RUBs at a cost of Rs. 6,014 Cr Sanctioned in Bihar
23 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/ partly in the State of Bihar is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
Rs. 1132 Cr./year
2025-26
Rs. 10,066 Cr. (Nearly 9 times)
The details of commissioning/ laying of new track falling fully/ partly in the State of Bihar during 2009-14 and 2014-25 is as under :-
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
318 Km
63.6 Km
2014-25
1899 Km
172.6 (More than 2.5 times)
Details of some of the recently completed projects falling fully/partly in Bihar are as under:
Sl No
Project
Cost
(In Crores of Rs)
1
Munger Bridge (19 km)
2,774
2
Kosi Bridge (22 Km)
516
3
Patna Bridge (40 Km)
3,555
4
Hajipur-Bachwara Doubling (72 km)
930
5
Kiul-Gaya Doubling (123 km)
1,200
6
Karota Patner-Mankatha - Surface triangle (8 km)
129
7
Rampurhat-Mandarhill New Line and Rampurhat-Murarai- 3rd line (160 km)
1,500
8
Jaynagar-Darbhanga-Narkatiaganjand Narkatiaganj-Bhikhna Tori Gauge Conversion (295 Km)
1,193
9
Sakri-Laukaha Bazar-Nirmali & Saharsa-Forbesganj Gauge Conversion (206 Km)
2,113
10
Bakhtiyarpur Flyover (4 Km)
402
11
Katareah-Kursela Patch Doubling incl. bridge on river Kosi (7 km)
222
12
Araria-Galgalia New Line (111 Km)
4, 415
13
Kiul-Tilaiya Railway Electrification (87 kms)
105
14
Valmikinagar-Sugauli-Muzaffarpur and Sugauli-Raxaul Railway Electrification (240 km)
351
The above projects include three important bridges across Ganga and Kosi rivers viz. Munger bridge, Patna Bridge and Kosi bridge. These are mega bridges with longer spans requiring expertise of high nature. Therefore, IITs/NITs were engaged for checking the designs and methodology of construction of these bridges.
Though these Bridges were sanctioned long before 2014 but substantial progress in the construction of these bridges could be achieved only after 2014. Proper planning, adoption of efficient execution methodologies and availability of sufficient funds were ensured for expediting these projects in Bihar.
Further, some of the main projects falling fully/partly in Bihar which have been taken up are as under:
S No.
Project
Cost
(In Crores of Rs)
1
Sitamarhi-Sheohar New Line (28 Km)
567
2
Sakri-Hasanpur New Line (76 Km)
735
3
Khagaria-Kusheshwarsthan New Line (42 Km)
1511
4
Neora-Daniawan–Biharsharif - Barbigha-Shekhpura New Line (166 Km)
2200
5
Koderma-Tilaiya New Line (65 Km)
1626
6
Hajipur-Sagauli New Line (151 Km)
2087
7
Araria-Supaul New Line (96 Km)
1605
8
Vikramshila-Katareah New Line with Bridge over River Ganga(26 Km)
2090
9
Pirpainti-Jasidih New Line (97 Km)
2140
10
Sonnagar – Patratu multitracking (291 Km)
5148
11
Samastipur – Darbhanga Doubling (38 Km)
624
12
Rampur Dumra - Tal-Rajendra Pul-Additional bridge and doubling (14 Km)
1677
13
Sagauli-Valmiknagar Doubling (110 Km)
1280
14
Muzaffarpur-Sugauli Doubling (101 Km)
1465
15
Barauni- Bachwara 3rd & 4th line (32 Km)
124
Railway projects are surveyed/sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise as the Railways’ projects may span across State boundaries. Railway projects are sanctioned on the basis of remunerativeness, traffic projections, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, demands raised by State Governments, Central Ministries, Members of Parliament, other public representatives, Railway’s own operational requirement, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon throw forward of ongoing projects and overall availability of funds.
As on 01.04.2025, 52 projects(31 New Lines, 01 Gauge Conversions and 20 Doubling), of a total length of 4,663 km, costing Rs.86,107 crore, falling fully/partly in Bihar, are sanctioned, out of which 1,014 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of 29,353 crore has been incurred up to March’ 2025. The summary is as under:-
Category
No of sanctioned Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'25
(in Km)
Total Exp up to Mar'25
( in Cr)
New Lines
31
2691
516
16814
Gauge Conversion
1
69
52
544
Doubling/Multi-tracking
20
1904
446
11995
Total
52
4663
1014
29353
Completion of any Railway project/s depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forestry clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of State share by the State Government in cost sharing projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project/s site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions, etc and all these factors affect the completion time of the project/s. With above constraints, every effort is being made to complete these projects at the earliest.
Moreover to improve the further connectivity in the State of Bihar following important surveys have been taken up:
S No.
Project
Length
(Km)
1
Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Kiul 3rd & 4th Line
390
2
Chhapra-Katihar 3rd & 4th Line
450
3
Nawada-Pawapuri New Line
33
4
Bihta-Aurangabad New Line
120
5
Bhagalpur-Jamalpur 3rd Line
53
6
Fatuha-Bakhtiyarpur 3rd and 4th Line
24
7
Bakhtiyarpur-Tilaiya doubling
104
8
Rampurhat-Dumka-Bhagalpur doubling
177
ROBs/RUBs in Bihar
In order to improve mobility and safety of train operations and road users, manned level crossings are also eliminated in phased manner. Sanctioning and execution of works of ROBs/RUBs in lieu of LCs is a continuous and ongoing process on Indian Railways. Such works are prioritized and taken up on the basis of its impact on safety and mobility in train operations and impact on road users.
During 2014-2025, 558 ROBs/RUBs were constructed in Bihar. Further, 218 Nos. Road Over Bridge (ROB)/Road Under Bridge (RUB) at a cost of Rs. 6,014 crore are sanctioned in the State of Bihar, which are at various stages of planning and execution.
Station Redevelopment in Bihar
The Ministry of Railways has launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. It envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, platform surfacing and cover over platform, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like 'One Station One Product', better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under this scheme, out of which 98 stations are located in the state of Bihar. The names of stations identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme in the state of Biharare as following:
State
No. of Amrit Stations
Names of Amrit Stations
Bihar
98
Anugraha Narayan Road, Ara, Arariya Court, Bakhtiyarpur, Banka, Banmankhi, BapudhamMotihari, Barahiya, Barauni, Barh, Barsoi Jn, Begusarai, Bettiah, Bhabua Road, Bhagalpur, Bhagwanpur, Bihar Sharif, Bihiya,
Bikramganj, Buxar, Chakia, Chausa, Chhapra,
Dalsingh Sarai, Darbhanga, DauramMadhepura, Dehri On Sone, Dholi, Dighwara, Dumraon, Durgauti, Ekma, Fatuha, Gaya, Ghorasahan, Guraru, Hajipur Jn, Jamalpur Jn, Jamui, Janakpur Road, Jaynagar, Jehanabad, Jhanjharpur, Kahalgaon, Karhagola Road, Katihar Jn, Khagaria Jn, Kishanganj, Kudra, Labha, Laheria Sarai, Lakhminia, Luckeesarai Jn, Madhubani, Maheshkhunt, Mairwa, Mansi Jn, Masrakh, Mokama, Motipur, Munger (Monghyr), Muzaffarpur Jn, Nabinagar Road, Narkatiaganj Jn, Naugachia, Nawadah, Paharpur, Patliputra, Patna Jn, Piro, Pirpainti, Rafiganj, Raghunathpur., Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna), Rajgir, Ram Dayalu Nagar, Raxaul, Sabaur, Sagauli, Saharsa, Sahibpur Kamal, Sakri, Salauna, Salmari, Samastipur, Sasaram, Shahpur Patoree, Shivanarayanpur, SimriBakhtiyarpur, Simultala, Sitamarhi, Siwan, Sonpur Jn., Sultanganj, Supaul, Taregna, Thakurganj, Thawe
Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme in the state of Bihar have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, phase-I works have completed at Pirpainti and Thawe railway stations in the state of Bihar and progress of some of the above stations is as given below:
● At Saharsa station, structural works of new station building including new waiting hall and toilet block, improvement of parking area, circulating area development, entrance gate, boundary wall in circulating area have been completed and work of construction of new 12 m wide Foot Over Bridge, new platform shelters have been taken up.
● At Salauna station, structural works of new station building, development of new parking area, raising and surfacing of platform no. 2 have been completed and work of construction of new 12 m Foot Over Bridge, circulating area improvement, raising of platform no. 1, new platform shelter work have been taken up.
● At Luckeesarai station, structural work of the new station building and new toilet block have been completed. Brickwork and plaster of new station building and toilet block, circulating area development work, drain work, porch erection work have been taken up.
● At Gaya station, structural work of the second entry (West side) departure and arrival building, main entry (East side) departure building, new pilgrimage building and underground tank have been completed. Two floors of new multi-level two-wheeler parking have been commissioned, work on additional two floors has been taken up. Work of construction of air concourse, finishing work of station buildings, new platform shelters, circulating area development etc. have been taken up.
● At Muzaffarpur Station, structural work of the new Combined Terminal Building has been completed and a new ticket booking office is commissioned. Structural work of second entry side arrival and departure block building and service buildings have been completed. Works of construction of main entry station building, finishing work of second entry side station buildings, construction of Foot Over Bridge, circulating area development, elevated road work have been taken up.
Vande Bharat/Amrit Bharat/Namo Bharat Train
Out of the 144 Vande Bharat train services presently operational on the Indian Railways (IR) network, following 20 Vande Bharat train services (on originating/terminating basis) are catering to the needs of various stations located in the State of Bihar:
1) 20983/84 Tatanagar-Patna Vande Bharat Express
2) 21893/94 Tatanagar-Patna Vande Bharat Express
3) 21895/96 Tatanagar-Patna Vande Bharat Express
4) 22233/34 New Jalpaiguri-Patna Vande Bharat Express
5) 22303/04 Howrah-Gaya Vande Bharat Express
6) 22309/10 Howrah-Bhagalpur Vande Bharat Express
7) 22345/46 Patna-Gomtinagar Vande Bharat Express
8) 22347/48 Howrah-Patna Vande Bharat Express
9) 22349/50 Patna-Ranchi Vande Bharat Express
10) 26501/02 Patliputra-Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express
Similarly, of the 14 Amrit Bharat Express services operating on IR, 10 Amrit Bharat Express services (on originating/terminating basis) are catering to the needs of various stations located in the State of Bihar:
1) 15557/58 Darbhanga-Anand Vihar (T) Amrit Bharat Express
2) 1101516 Saharsa-Lokmanya Tilak (T) Amrit Bharat Express
3) 15567/68 BapudhamMotihari-Anand Vihar(T) Amrit Bharat Express [introduced w.e.f. 18th July, 2025].
4) 15561/62 Darbhanga-Gomtinagar Amrit Bharat Express [introduced w.e.f. 18th July, 2025].
5) 22361/62 Rajendra Nagar-New Delhi Amrit Bharat Express [introduced w.e.f. 18th July, 2025].
Presently, 04 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services are being operated by IR of which 02 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail viz. 94803/04 Jaynagar-Patna Namo Bharat Rapid Rail are catering to the stations located in the State of Bihar.
Railway infrastructural Projects in the State of Bihar are covered by East Central Railway (ECR), Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR), Eastern Railway (ER), North Eastern Railway (NER) Zone of Indian Railways. Zonal Railway wise details of Railway projects are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بہار کے ریل بجٹ میں تاریخی اضافہ: اشونی ویشنو کا کہنا ہے کہ 11 برسوں میں 9 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے
بہار میں ریلوے کی ترقی میں بڑی تبدیلی: بنیادی ڈھانچے، کنکٹیویٹی اور خدمات میں زبردست اضافہ
بہار میں 52 ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 86107 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری؛ اہم ندی پل - حال ہی میں مونگیر، پٹنہ اور کوسی پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوئے
شیوہر- سیتامڑھی ریل پروجیکٹ نے رفتار پکڑی
ملک بحر میں مصروف عمل 144 میں سے 20 وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں بہار میں اور بھارت میں 14 امرت بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات میں سے 10 ریل گاڑیاں بہار میں خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں
2014-25 کے دوران 558 آر او بی/آر یو بی مکمل ہوئے؛ اس کے علاوہ، بہار میں 6014 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 218 آر او بی/ آر یو بی منظور
23 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست بہار میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں اور سلامتی سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے بجٹی تخصیص مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
Rs. 1132 Cr./year
2025-26
Rs. 10,066 Cr. (Nearly 9 times)
2009-14 اور 2014-25 کے دوران ریاست بہار میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر آنے والے نئے ٹریک کو شروع کرنے / بچھانے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
318 Km
63.6 Km
2014-25
1899 Km
172.6 (More than 2.5 times)
بہار میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے کچھ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl No
Project
Cost
(In Crores of Rs)
1
Munger Bridge (19 km)
2,774
2
Kosi Bridge (22 Km)
516
3
Patna Bridge (40 Km)
3,555
4
Hajipur-Bachwara Doubling (72 km)
930
5
Kiul-Gaya Doubling (123 km)
1,200
6
Karota Patner-Mankatha - Surface triangle (8 km)
129
7
Rampurhat-Mandarhill New Line and Rampurhat-Murarai- 3rd line (160 km)
1,500
8
Jaynagar-Darbhanga-Narkatiaganjand Narkatiaganj-Bhikhna Tori Gauge Conversion (295 Km)
1,193
9
Sakri-Laukaha Bazar-Nirmali & Saharsa-Forbesganj Gauge Conversion (206 Km)
2,113
10
Bakhtiyarpur Flyover (4 Km)
402
11
Katareah-Kursela Patch Doubling incl. bridge on river Kosi (7 km)
222
12
Araria-Galgalia New Line (111 Km)
4, 415
13
Kiul-Tilaiya Railway Electrification (87 kms)
105
14
Valmikinagar-Sugauli-Muzaffarpur and Sugauli-Raxaul Railway Electrification (240 km)
351
مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں میں گنگا اور کوسی ندیوں پر تین اہم پل شامل ہیں۔ مونگیر پل، پٹنہ پل اور کوسی پل۔ یہ بڑے بڑے پل ہیں جن کے لمبے لمبے لمبے لمبے لمبے لمبے لمبے مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا، آئی آئی ٹیز/ این آئی ٹیز ان پلوں کی تعمیر کے ڈیزائن اور طریقہ کار کی جانچ کے لیے مصروف تھے۔
اگرچہ ان پلوں کو 2014 سے بہت پہلے منظور کیا گیا تھا لیکن ان پلوں کی تعمیر میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت صرف 2014 کے بعد ہی حاصل کی جا سکی۔ بہار میں ان منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مناسب منصوبہ بندی، موثر طریقہ کار کو اپنانا اور کافی فنڈز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
مزید برآں، بہار میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر گرنے والے کچھ اہم پروجیکٹ جو شروع کیے گئے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
S No.
Project
Cost
(In Crores of Rs)
1
Sitamarhi-Sheohar New Line (28 Km)
567
2
Sakri-Hasanpur New Line (76 Km)
735
3
Khagaria-Kusheshwarsthan New Line (42 Km)
1511
4
Neora-Daniawan–Biharsharif - Barbigha-Shekhpura New Line (166 Km)
2200
5
Koderma-Tilaiya New Line (65 Km)
1626
6
Hajipur-Sagauli New Line (151 Km)
2087
7
Araria-Supaul New Line (96 Km)
1605
8
Vikramshila-Katareah New Line with Bridge over River Ganga(26 Km)
2090
9
Pirpainti-Jasidih New Line (97 Km)
2140
10
Sonnagar – Patratu multitracking (291 Km)
5148
11
Samastipur – Darbhanga Doubling (38 Km)
624
12
Rampur Dumra - Tal-Rajendra Pul-Additional bridge and doubling (14 Km)
1677
13
Sagauli-Valmiknagar Doubling (110 Km)
1280
14
Muzaffarpur-Sugauli Doubling (101 Km)
1465
15
Barauni- Bachwara 3rd & 4th line (32 Km)
124
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سروے/منظوری/عملی زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے کیا جاتا ہے نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے کیونکہ ریلوے کے منصوبے ریاستی حدود میں پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو معاوضے، ٹریفک کے تخمینوں، آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی، گمشدہ لنکس اور متبادل راستوں کی بنیاد پر منظور کیا جاتا ہے، گنجان / سیر شدہ لائنوں کو بڑھانا، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، دیگر عوامی نمائندوں، ریلوے کی اپنی آپریشنل ضروریات، سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی کے جاری منصوبوں پر آگے بڑھنے وغیرہ پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
01.04.2025 تک، 4,663 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 52 پروجیکٹ (31 نئی لائنیں، 01 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 20 ڈبلنگ)، جن کی لاگت 86،107 کروڑ روپے ہے، بہار میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر آتے ہیں، منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 1،014 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی میں 53 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مارچ 2025 تک خرچ ہوا۔ خلاصہ حسب ذیل ہے:-
Category
No of sanctioned Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'25
(in Km)
Total Exp up to Mar'25
( in Cr)
New Lines
31
2691
516
16814
Gauge Conversion
1
69
52
544
Doubling/Multi-tracking
20
1904
446
11995
Total
52
4663
1014
29353
ریلوے کے کسی بھی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فوری اراضی کا حصول، محکمہ جنگلات کے حکام کی طرف سے جنگلات کی منظوری، لاگت کے اشتراک کے پروجیکٹوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے حصہ جمع کرنا، خلاف ورزی کرنے والی یوٹیلیٹی کی منتقلی، مختلف اتھارٹیز سے قانونی منظوری، علاقے کی ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات، پراجیکٹ کی جگہ کی مخصوص صورت حال میں امن و امان کی صورت حال، پراجیکٹ کی جگہ کی مخصوص تعداد۔ موسمی حالات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے اور یہ تمام عوامل پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے وقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ ان منصوبوں کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں ریاست بہار میں مزید رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اہم سروے کیے گئے ہیں:
S No.
Project
Length
(Km)
1
Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Kiul 3rd & 4th Line
390
2
Chhapra-Katihar 3rd & 4th Line
450
3
Nawada-Pawapuri New Line
33
4
Bihta-Aurangabad New Line
120
5
Bhagalpur-Jamalpur 3rd Line
53
6
Fatuha-Bakhtiyarpur 3rd and 4th Line
24
7
Bakhtiyarpur-Tilaiya doubling
104
8
Rampurhat-Dumka-Bhagalpur doubling
177
بہار میں آر او بی/ آر یو بی
ٹرین آپریشنوں اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی نقل و حرکت اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، انسانوں کے لیول کراسنگ کو بھی مرحلہ وار ختم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایل سی کے بدلے آر او بی / آر یو بی کے کاموں کی منظوری اور ان پر عمل درآمد ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔ اس طرح کے کاموں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے اور ٹرین آپریشنز میں حفاظت اور نقل و حرکت اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں پر اس کے اثرات کی بنیاد پر اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔
2014-2025 کے دوران، بہار میں 558 آر او بی / آر یو بی بنائے گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 218 نمبر روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی)/روڈ انڈر برج (آر یو بی) روپے کی لاگت سے۔ ریاست بہار میں 6,014 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جو منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
بہار میں اسٹیشن کی بحالی
ریلوے کی وزارت نے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن یوجنا شروع کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ مستقل بنیادوں پر اسٹیشنوں کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس میں اسٹیشنوں پر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلانز تیار کرنا اور مرحلہ وار ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا شامل ہے جیسے کہ اسٹیشن کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانا، گردش کرنے والے علاقوں، انتظار گاہوں، بیت الخلاء، لفٹیں/ایسکلیٹرز، پلیٹ فارم کی سطح اور پلیٹ فارم کو ڈھانپنا، صفائی، مفت وائی فائی، 'ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ' جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مقامی پروڈکٹس کے لیے کیوسک، مسافروں کی میٹنگ کے لیے بہتر نظام، مسافروں کے لیے مخصوص جگہوں کی معلومات کے لیے بہتر ڈیزائن۔ لینڈ سکیپنگ وغیرہ۔ یہ تمام منصوبے ہر اسٹیشن کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم میں عمارت کی بہتری، سٹیشن کو شہر کے دونوں اطراف سے مربوط کرنے، ملٹی موڈل انضمام، دیویانگجنوں کے لیے سہولیات، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل، ضرورت کے مطابق بغیر بیلسٹل ٹریکس وغیرہ کی فراہمی، مرحلہ وار اور فزیبلٹی اور طویل مدتی میں سٹیشن پر سٹی سنٹر کی تخلیق کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے اب تک 1337 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 98 اسٹیشن ریاست بہار میں واقع ہیں۔ ریاست بہارے میں امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے جن اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
State
No. of Amrit Stations
Names of Amrit Stations
Bihar
98
Anugraha Narayan Road, Ara, Arariya Court, Bakhtiyarpur, Banka, Banmankhi, BapudhamMotihari, Barahiya, Barauni, Barh, Barsoi Jn, Begusarai, Bettiah, Bhabua Road, Bhagalpur, Bhagwanpur, Bihar Sharif, Bihiya,
Bikramganj, Buxar, Chakia, Chausa, Chhapra,
Dalsingh Sarai, Darbhanga, DauramMadhepura, Dehri On Sone, Dholi, Dighwara, Dumraon, Durgauti, Ekma, Fatuha, Gaya, Ghorasahan, Guraru, Hajipur Jn, Jamalpur Jn, Jamui, Janakpur Road, Jaynagar, Jehanabad, Jhanjharpur, Kahalgaon, Karhagola Road, Katihar Jn, Khagaria Jn, Kishanganj, Kudra, Labha, Laheria Sarai, Lakhminia, Luckeesarai Jn, Madhubani, Maheshkhunt, Mairwa, Mansi Jn, Masrakh, Mokama, Motipur, Munger (Monghyr), Muzaffarpur Jn, Nabinagar Road, Narkatiaganj Jn, Naugachia, Nawadah, Paharpur, Patliputra, Patna Jn, Piro, Pirpainti, Rafiganj, Raghunathpur., Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna), Rajgir, Ram Dayalu Nagar, Raxaul, Sabaur, Sagauli, Saharsa, Sahibpur Kamal, Sakri, Salauna, Salmari, Samastipur, Sasaram, Shahpur Patoree, Shivanarayanpur, SimriBakhtiyarpur, Simultala, Sitamarhi, Siwan, Sonpur Jn., Sultanganj, Supaul, Taregna, Thakurganj, Thawe
ریاست بہار میں امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ترقیاتی کام اچھی رفتار سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک ریاست بہار کے پیرپینتی اور تھاوے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر پہلے مرحلے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور مندرجہ بالا اسٹیشنوں میں سے کچھ کی پیشرفت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
سہارسا اسٹیشن پر، نئی اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے ڈھانچے کے کام بشمول نئے ویٹنگ ہال اور ٹوائلٹ بلاک، پارکنگ ایریا کی بہتری، سرکلیٹنگ ایریا کی ترقی، داخلی گیٹ، سرکولیٹنگ ایریا میں باؤنڈری وال کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور نئے 12 میٹر چوڑے فٹ اوور برج، نئے پلیٹ فارم شیلٹرز کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سلاونا اسٹیشن پر، اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت، نئے پارکنگ ایریا کی ترقی، پلیٹ فارم نمبر کی بلندی اور سرفیسنگ کے ڈھانچے کے کام۔ 2 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور نئے 12 میٹر فٹ اوور برج کی تعمیر، سرکلیٹنگ ایریا کی بہتری، پلیٹ فارم نمبر کی بلندی کا کام۔ 1، نئے پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
لکیسرائے اسٹیشن پر، اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت اور نئے ٹوائلٹ بلاک کا ساختی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ نئی اسٹیشن کی عمارت اور ٹوائلٹ بلاک کی اینٹوں کا کام اور پلاسٹر، سرکلیٹنگ ایریا کے ترقیاتی کام، ڈرین کا کام، پورچ کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
گیا اسٹیشن پر، دوسری انٹری (مغربی طرف) روانگی اور آمد کی عمارت، مین انٹری (مشرقی طرف) روانگی کی عمارت، زیارت گاہ کی نئی عمارت اور زیر زمین ٹینک کا ساختی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ نئی ملٹی لیول ٹو وہیلر پارکنگ کی دو منزلیں شروع کر دی گئی ہیں، اضافی دو منزلوں پر کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر کنکورس کی تعمیر، اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں کی تکمیل کا کام، نئے پلیٹ فارم شیلٹرز، سرکلیٹنگ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ وغیرہ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مظفر پور اسٹیشن پر، نئی کمبائنڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا ساختی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور ایک نیا ٹکٹ بکنگ آفس شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سیکنڈ انٹری سائیڈ ارائیول اور ڈیپارچر بلاک بلڈنگ اور سروس بلڈنگ کا سٹرکچرل کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مین انٹری اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی تعمیر، سیکنڈ انٹری سائیڈ اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں کی فنشنگ، فٹ اوور برج کی تعمیر، سرکلیٹنگ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ، ایلیویٹڈ روڈ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
وندے بھارت/ امرت بھارت/ نمو بھارت ٹرین
144 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات جو اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نیٹ ورک پر چل رہی ہیں، مندرجہ ذیل 20 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات (ابتدائی / ختم ہونے والی بنیاد پر) ریاست بہار میں واقع مختلف اسٹیشنوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہی ہیں:
1) 20983/84 ٹاٹا نگر-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
2) 21893/94 ٹاٹا نگر-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
3) 21895/96 ٹاٹا نگر-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
4) 22233/34 نیو جلپائی گوڑی-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
5) 22303/04 ہاوڑہ-گیا وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
6) 22309/10 ہاوڑہ- بھاگلپور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
7) 22345/46 پٹنہ-گومتی نگر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
8) 22347/48 ہاوڑہ-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
9) 22349/50 پٹنہ-رانچی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
10) 26501/02 پاٹلی پترا-گورکھپور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
اسی طرح، آئی آر پر چلنے والی 14 امرت بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات میں سے 10 امرت بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات (ابتدائی / ختم ہونے والی بنیادوں پر) ریاست بہار میں واقع مختلف اسٹیشنوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہی ہیں:
1) 15557/58 دربھنگہ-آنند وہار (ٹی) امرت بھارت ایکسپریس
2) 1101516 سہارسا-لوکمانیہ تلک (ٹی) امرت بھارت ایکسپریس
3) 15567/68 باپودھم موتیہاری-آنند وہار (ٹی) امرت بھارت ایکسپریس [18جولائی 2025 کو متعارف کرائی گئی]۔
4) 15561/62 دربھنگا-گومتی نگر امرت بھارت ایکسپریس [18 جولائی 2025 کو متعارف کرائی گئی]
5) 22361/62 راجندر نگر-نئی دہلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس [متعارف w.e.f. 18 جولائی، 2025]۔
فی الحال، 04 نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل خدمات آئی آر کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہیں جن میں سے 02 نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل یعنی۔ 94803/04 جے نگر-پٹنہ نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل ریاست بہار میں واقع اسٹیشنوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔
ریاست بہار میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مشرقی وسطی ریلوے (ای سی آر)، شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر)، مشرقی ریلوے (ای آر)، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے شمال مشرقی ریلوے (این ای آر) زون کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے تفصیلات انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔