मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों के संरक्षण की स्थिति
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पशुधन जनगणना 2012 (नस्ल सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट 2013) और 2019 (नस्ल रिपोर्ट 2022) के बीच ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों की संख्या 6.34 लाख से बढ़कर 7.03 लाख हो गई है, जो 10.88% की वृद्धि है। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश में ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों सहित देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
(i) गोजातीय आईवीएफ तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन: इस घटक के अंतर्गत, लाम फार्म, गुंटूर; पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, तिरुपति और राष्ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्र, चिंतालादेवी, नेल्लोर में 3 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएँ चालू की गई हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ आईवीएफ तकनीक के माध्यम से ओंगोल नस्ल और पुंगनूर नस्ल सहित देशी नस्लों का विकास कर रही हैं।
(ii) ओंगोल नस्ल सहित देशी नस्लों के वैज्ञानिक और समग्र विकास और संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्र, चिंतलादेवी, नेल्लोर जिले में स्थापित किया गया है।
(iii) विभाग ने प्रकाशम जिले के चदलवाड़ा में ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए गोकुल ग्राम की स्थापना में सहयोग दिया है। गोकुल ग्राम प्रजनन कार्यक्रम में उपयोग के लिए उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले सांडों के प्रजनन और आपूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
(iv) चिंतालादेवी स्थित ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों के बैल-माता फार्म को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राज्य को सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
(v) पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों सहित देशी नस्लों के उत्कृष्ट पशुओं की पहचान, स्थान निर्धारण और प्रसार के लिए ओंगोल में केंद्रीय झुंड (हर्ड) पंजीकरण योजना लागू कर रहा है।
(vi) बनवासी, नांदयाल और विशाखापत्तनम स्थित वीर्य केंद्रों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राज्य को सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई है। वर्तमान में इन वीर्य केंद्रों पर ओंगोल नस्ल के मवेशियों के 24 उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता (एचजीएम) सांड उपलब्ध हैं और 2024-25 के दौरान राज्य में ओंगोल वीर्य की कुल 5.07 लाख डोज उत्पादित की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 23 जुलाई, 2025 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STATUS ON PROTECTION OF ONGOLE BREED CATTLE
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per available data, population of Ongole breed of cattle has increased from 6.34 lakh to 7.03 lakh that is by 10.88% between the Livestock Census 2012 (Breed Survey Report 2013) and 2019 (Breed Report 2022). Following steps are being taken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission in the State of Andhra Pradesh for development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle:
(i) Implementation of bovine IVF technology: Under this component, 3 IVF labs have been made operational at Lam Farm Guntur; College of Veterinary Sciences Tirupati and National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre Chintaladevi Nellore. These labs are undertaking development of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed and Punganur breed of cattle through IVF technology.
(ii) National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre for southern region has been established at Chintaladevi Nellore district with the aim of development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed in scientific and holistic manner.
(iii) Department has supported establishment of Gokul Gram for development and conservation of Ongole breed of cattle at Chadalwada, Prakasam district. The Gokul Gram is playing important role in production and supply of high genetic merit bulls for use in breeding programme.
(iv) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening of bull mother farm of Ongole breed of cattle located at Chintaladevi.
(v) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Central Herd Registration Scheme at Ongole for identification, location and propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle.
(vi) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening semen stations located at Banawasi, Nandyal and Vizag. At present 24 High Genetic Merit (HGM) bulls of Ongole breed of cattle are available at these semen stations and during 2024-25 a total of 5.07 lakh doses of Ongole semen has been produced in the State.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 23rd July, 2025.