Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PERFORMANCE OF NATIONAL LIVESTOCK MISSION
23 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department is implementing the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) which provides a 50% capital subsidy (upto Rs.25.00 lakh) for setting up rural poultry breed development ventures. Between the financial years 2021–22 and 2025–26, a total of 208 poultry sector projects have been approved under this initiative, expected to generate 1,201 employment opportunities.
Data with regard to increase of per animal productivity through breed improvement is not maintained in the records of this Department.
As per available records of the Department the percentage of increase in production of meat, egg and goat milk from FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24 is as follows:
Year/Product
Meat
Egg
Goat Milk
Production (000 Tns)
Annual Growth Rate (%)
Production (Lakhs Nos)
Annual Growth Rate (%)
Production (000 Tns)
Annual Growth Rate (%)
2019-20
8599.99
5.98%
1143831
10.19%
5850.14
- 4.08%
2020-21
8797.92
2.30%
1220496
6.70%
6261.87
7.04%
2021-22
9292.14
5.62%
1296003
6.19%
6602.56
5.44%
2022-23
9768.64
5.13%
1383763
6.77%
7599.60
15.10%
2023-24
10252.65
4.95%
1427716
3.18%
7805.56
2.71%
The Department is implementing the Livestock Insurance initiative under the Centrally Sponsored National Livestock Mission (NLM) across all districts of the country. The objective is to help farmers and livestock owners manage risks and uncertainties by offering a protection mechanism against the loss of animals due to death. The scheme covers insurance for indigenous/ crossbred milch animals, pack animals (such as horses, donkey, mules, camels, ponies and male cattle/ buffaloes), as well as other livestock like goats, sheep, pigs, rabbits, yaks and mithuns.
Subsidy benefits are limited to 10 cattle units per household for all animals except pigs and rabbits, where the limit is 5 cattle units (with 1 cattle unit equalling 10 small animals). To improve affordability, the farmer’s share of the insurance premium has been simplified and reduced from the earlier 20 to 50% range to a uniform 15%. The remaining 85% of the premium is jointly funded by the Centre and States in a 60:40 ratio for most states, and 90:10 for the Himalayan and North-Eastern regions.
Over the past five years, Rs.135.3215 Cr. has been released under the scheme, insuring a total of 55.86 lakh animals.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 23rd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन का कार्यान्वयन
23 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
विभाग राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन - उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत ग्रामीण कुक्कुट नस्ल विकास उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए 50% पूंजीगत सब्सिडी (25.00 लाख रुपये तक) प्रदान की जाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 और 2025-26 के बीच, इस पहल के तहत कुल 208 कुक्कुट क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनसे रोजगार के 1,201 अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है।
नस्ल सुधार के माध्यम से प्रति पशु उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के आंकड़े इस विभाग के अभिलेखों में नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
विभाग के उपलब्ध अभिलेखों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक मांस, अंडा और बकरी के दूध के उत्पादन में वृद्धि का प्रतिशत इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष/उत्पाद
मांस
अंडा
बकरी का दूध
उत्पादन (000 टन)
वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (%)
उत्पादन (लाखों में)
वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (%)
उत्पादन (000 टन)
वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (%)
2019-20
8599.99
5.98%
1143831
10.19%
5850.14
- 4.08%
2020-21
8797.92
2.30%
1220496
6.70%
6261.87
7.04%
2021-22
9292.14
5.62%
1296003
6.19%
6602.56
5.44%
2022-23
9768.64
5.13%
1383763
6.77%
7599.60
15.10%
2023-24
10252.65
4.95%
1427716
3.18%
7805.56
2.71%
विभाग देश के सभी जिलों में केंद्र प्रायोजित राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के अंतर्गत पशुधन बीमा पहल को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों और पशुपालकों को पशुओं की मृत्यु के कारण होने वाली हानि से सुरक्षा प्रदान करके जोखिमों और अनिश्चितताओं का प्रबंधन करने में सहायता करना है। इस योजना में देशी/संकर नस्ल के दुधारू पशुओं, भारवाहक पशुओं (जैसे घोड़े, गधे, खच्चर, ऊँट, टट्टू और नर मवेशी/भैंस) के साथ-साथ बकरी, भेड़, सूअर, खरगोश, याक और मिथुन जैसे अन्य पशुओं का बीमा शामिल है।
सूअर और खरगोश को छोड़कर सभी पशुओं के लिए सब्सिडी लाभ प्रति परिवार 10 मवेशी इकाइयों तक सीमित है, जहाँ सीमा 5 मवेशी इकाइयों (1 मवेशी इकाई 10 छोटे पशुओं के बराबर) की है। वहनीयता में सुधार के लिए, बीमा प्रीमियम में किसान के हिस्से को सरल बनाया गया है और पहले की 20 से 50% की सीमा को घटाकर एक समान 15% कर दिया गया है। शेष 85% प्रीमियम केंद्र और राज्य संयुक्त रूप से वहन करते हैं। अधिकांश राज्यों के लिए यह अनुपात 60:40 है, जबकि हिमालयी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के लिए यह अनुपात 90:10 है।
पिछले पाँच वर्ष में, इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 55.86 लाख पशुओं का बीमा करते हुए 135.3215 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 23 जुलाई, 2025 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।