Ministry of Cooperation
Campaign under the International Year of Cooperatives
23 JUL 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is celebrating the UN–International Year of Cooperatives (IYC) – 2025 with the theme “Cooperatives Build a Better World”, which was officially launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the ICA Global Cooperative Conference held in 2024. As part of the commemoration, the Ministry has undertaken a series of special initiatives and events to highlight the significant role of cooperatives in fostering inclusive, participatory, and sustainable development, in alignment with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
To commemorate IYC–2025, a comprehensive Annual Action Plan was prepared in consultation with all stakeholders of the cooperative sector and was officially released by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister on 24th January 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Action Plan includes a wide range of activities such as awareness campaigns, capacity- building programmes, and stakeholder engagement initiatives. Since its release, all the stakeholders across the country, have been actively implementing these initiatives at various levels under the banner of IYC–2025.
As part of the nationwide awareness and outreach efforts, the IYC logo has been prominently displayed on Indian Railways E-tickets, official websites of Ministries/Departments, cooperative product packaging (e.g., milk packets), and during all matches of the Women’s Premier League 2025. Additionally, a special edition of Kurukshetra Magazine (July 2025 issue) has been published to showcase the achievements of the cooperative sector.
A major national-level initiative was the National Conference of State Cooperation Ministers, held on 30th June 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Various major activities were organised by States/UTs e.g., Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan etc.
The initiatives undertaken by the Ministry are intended to promote inclusive participation across all States/UTs and sectors of the cooperative ecosystem. Special emphasis has been given to organize various activities on increasing transparency, improving operational efficiency, enhancing accountability, promoting cooperation among cooperatives, actively engaging youth and women in cooperative initiatives, and strengthening cooperative governance through the adoption and implementation of model bye-laws.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
23 JUL 2025 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ" ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ (ਆਈਵਾਈਸੀ)-2025 ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2024 ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਏ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ - 2025 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ- 2025 ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
‌ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ - 2025 ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਈ-ਟਿਕਟਾਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਆਦਿ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ ਲੀਗ 2025 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਚਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨ (ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਅੰਕ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ , ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।