Ministry of Cooperation
Campaign under the International Year of Cooperatives
23 JUL 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is celebrating the UN–International Year of Cooperatives (IYC) – 2025 with the theme “Cooperatives Build a Better World”, which was officially launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the ICA Global Cooperative Conference held in 2024. As part of the commemoration, the Ministry has undertaken a series of special initiatives and events to highlight the significant role of cooperatives in fostering inclusive, participatory, and sustainable development, in alignment with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
To commemorate IYC–2025, a comprehensive Annual Action Plan was prepared in consultation with all stakeholders of the cooperative sector and was officially released by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister on 24th January 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Action Plan includes a wide range of activities such as awareness campaigns, capacity- building programmes, and stakeholder engagement initiatives. Since its release, all the stakeholders across the country, have been actively implementing these initiatives at various levels under the banner of IYC–2025.
As part of the nationwide awareness and outreach efforts, the IYC logo has been prominently displayed on Indian Railways E-tickets, official websites of Ministries/Departments, cooperative product packaging (e.g., milk packets), and during all matches of the Women’s Premier League 2025. Additionally, a special edition of Kurukshetra Magazine (July 2025 issue) has been published to showcase the achievements of the cooperative sector.
A major national-level initiative was the National Conference of State Cooperation Ministers, held on 30th June 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Various major activities were organised by States/UTs e.g., Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan etc.
The initiatives undertaken by the Ministry are intended to promote inclusive participation across all States/UTs and sectors of the cooperative ecosystem. Special emphasis has been given to organize various activities on increasing transparency, improving operational efficiency, enhancing accountability, promoting cooperation among cooperatives, actively engaging youth and women in cooperative initiatives, and strengthening cooperative governance through the adoption and implementation of model bye-laws.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के अंतर्गत अभियान
23 JUL 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, "सहकारिताएं बेहतर विश्व का निर्माण करती हैं" विषय के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष (आईवाईसी)-2025, मना रहा है। वर्ष 2024 में आयोजित आईसीए वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन में इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा आधिकारिक तौर पर आरंभ किया गया था। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने इसके स्मरणोत्सव के अंतर्गत संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप समावेशी, सहभागी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहकारी समितियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से संबंधित कई विशेष पहल और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, सहकारिता क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों के विमर्श से एक व्यापक वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई जिसे केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने 24 जनवरी 2025 को मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में आधिकारिक तौर पर जारी किया। इस कार्य योजना में जागरूकता अभियान, क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम और हितपक्षों से जुड़ाव पहल जैसी कई गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। वार्षिक कार्ययोजना जारी होने के बाद से, देश भर में सभी संबंधित हितधारक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष -2025 के तत्‍वावधान में विभिन्न स्तरों पर सक्रिय रूप से ये पहल लागू कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता और इसके व्‍यापक प्रसार के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 का लोगो (प्रतीक चिन्‍ह) भारतीय रेलवे ई-टिकटों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों की आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों, सहकारी उत्पाद पैकेजिंग (जैसे, दूध के पैकेट इत्‍यादि) और महिला प्रीमियर लीग 2025 के सभी मैचों के दौरान प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, सहकारी क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाने के लिए कुरुक्षेत्र पत्रिका (जुलाई 2025 अंक) का एक विशेष संस्करण प्रकाशित किया गया है।
इसके प्रमुख पहल में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्‍ली के भारत मंडपम में 30 जून 2025 को आयोजित किया गया। बिहार, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान आदि द्वारा भी सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विभिन्न प्रमुख गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं।
मंत्रालय की पहल का उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसमें पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार, जवाबदेही तय करने, सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने, सहकारिता संबंधी पहल से युवाओं और महिलाओं को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ने और उपयुक्‍त उप-नियमों को शामिल और लागू कर सहकारी शासन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।