Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM e-DRIVE SCHEME
22 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key goals/ objectives of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme are as follows : -
1. To encourage adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles by the way of market creation, demand aggregation and other related activities.
2. To promote domestic technology for development of electric vehicles and its components ecosystem including via startups and MSMEs.
3. To promote manufacturing of battery electric vehicles (BEV) and hybrid vehicles within the country by supporting manufacturing ecosystem.
4. Creating strong, globally competitive, viable and self-sustaining EV industry.
5. To contribute positively towards reducing emission intensity of India’s GDP as agreed in India’s “Panchamrit’” (5-pronged commitment at COP26) and expressed in India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC).
6. To contribute positively to reduce vehicular emission especially from cities.
An allocation of Rs.4,391 crore has been made for deployment of 14,028 e-buses under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme. Nine cities with population of more than 40 lakh viz. Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat, and Pune will be targeted initially. The roll out of inter-city/ inter-state e-buses may also be considered in consultation with state governments and other stakeholders.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme has an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for setting up of adequate public charging infrastructure for various categories of vehicles to instil confidence amongst EV users. This will be implemented through involvement of Central ministries/ authorities, State Governments, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), etc. The locations for charging stations will be selected by Central Ministries, State Governments, CPSEs on the basis of technical parameters such as EV density, etc. The scheme will be implemented pan India including semi urban and rural India.
The progressive localisation mandate under the phased manufacturing program (PMP) of PM E-DRIVE Scheme promotes domestic manufacturing of EV and its components.
The scheme anticipates a reduction in fossil fuel dependency and lower carbon emissions by accelerating EV adoption, establishing a robust charging infrastructure, and fostering the growth of the EV manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
The PM E–DRIVE Scheme has been implemented pan India including regions like Bundelkhand.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
22 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के मुख्य लक्ष्य/उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. बाजार तैयार करने, मांग बढ़ाने और अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को अपनाने पर जोर।
2. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इसके घटकों के विकास के लिए स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के माध्यम से घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा।
3. विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम का समर्थन करके देश में बैटरी-चालित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (बीईवी) और हाइब्रिड वाहनों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा।
4. मजबूत, वैश्विक तौर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, व्यवहार्य और आत्मनिर्भर ईवी उद्योग की स्थापना।
5. भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की कार्बन उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करने की दिशा में सकारात्मक योगदान, जैसा कि भारत के "पंचामृत " (सीओपी26 में 5-आयामी संकल्प) में सहमति हुई थी और भारत के अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) में व्यक्त किया गया था।
6. विशेष रूप से शहरों में वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने में सकारात्मक योगदान।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 14,028 ई-बसों की उपलब्धता के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। शुरुआत में 40 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले नौ शहरों - मुंबई, दिल्ली, बैंगलोर, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, सूरत और पुणे को लक्षित किया जाएगा। राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से अंतर-शहर/अंतर-राज्यीय ई-बसों की शुरुआत पर भी विचार किया जा सकता है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के वाहनों के लिए पर्याप्त सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग सुविधा स्थापित करने हेतु 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, ताकि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोगकर्ताओं में विश्वास पैदा किया जा सके। इसे केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/प्राधिकरणों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) आदि की भागीदारी से क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए स्थानों का चयन केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, सीपीएसई द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या आदि जैसे तकनीकी मानकों के आधार पर किया जाएगा। यह योजना अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत सहित पूरे देश में लागू की जाएगी।
प्रगतिशील स्थानीयकरण अधिदेश, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के तहत ईवी और इसके घटकों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य ईवी को अपनाने में तेजी लाकर, मजबूत चार्जिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना करके और देश में ईवी विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देकर जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता में कमी और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना को बुंदेलखंड जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे भारत में लागू किया गया है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।