पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की पूर्वोत्तर की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला
हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल की बैठक आयोजित
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर), श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मंगलवार (22 जुलाई, 2025) को पूर्वोत्तर में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने पर केंद्रित एक उच्च-स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो ने की, जिसमें केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह, मिज़ोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा, असम के हथकरघा एवं वस्त्र मंत्री उरखाओ ग्वारा ब्रह्मा, डोनर मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, और मणिपुर सरकार एवं भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की स्थायी फैशन क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने में पूर्वोत्तर की अपार क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'पर्यावरण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए फैशन' के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करता है। पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं, कारीगरी विशेषज्ञता और असाधारण शिल्प कौशल की अपनी समृद्ध विरासत के साथ, यह क्षेत्र वैश्विक स्तर पर हरित, समावेशी फैशन की ओर बदलाव का नेतृत्व करने के लिए अद्वितीय स्थिति में है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर को आजीविका उत्पन्न करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करने के लिए हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प में अपनी समृद्ध विरासत का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय आज की उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा साझा किए गए बहुमूल्य सुझावों पर पूरी प्रतिबद्धता और समन्वय के साथ काम करेगा, ताकि पूर्वोत्तर की कला, संस्कृति और कारीगरों को वैश्विक मंच मिल सके।
बैठक में बेहतर बाज़ार पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और सतत आजीविका सृजन जैसे लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। टास्क फोर्स का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और समावेशी प्रगति की आधारशिला के रूप में हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना है।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी योजना का अनावरण किया, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन, डिजिटल और डिज़ाइन एकीकरण, और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया गया। प्रमुख पहलों में कारीगर समूहों की स्थापना, सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों की स्थापना और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचार के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रमुख उत्पादों की पहचान शामिल है। रोडमैप में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप ढालकर और एक बॉटम-अप मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करके बाज़ार की तैयारी पर ज़ोर दिया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय शिल्पों को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फलने-फूलने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Northeast’s Potential to Lead India’s Textile Sector
High-Level Task Force Meeting on Handloom & Handicrafts Sector Convened
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Tuesday (22 July, 2025) participated in a high-level task force meeting focused on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast. The meeting was chaired by Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio, with esteemed attendees including Union Minister of Textiles Giriraj Singh, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Assam’s Minister for Handloom & Textiles Urkhao Gwra Brahma, MDoNER officials, along with senior officials from the Government of Manipur and the Government of India.
The Union Minister highlighted the Northeast's immense potential to spearhead India's sustainable fashion revolution, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.' With its rich legacy of eco-friendly practices, artisanal expertise, and exceptional craftsmanship, the region is uniquely positioned to lead the transition to green, inclusive fashion on a global scale. Shri Scindia said, "The Northeast must leverage its rich heritage in handlooms and handicrafts to generate livelihoods, foster innovation, and position India’s cultural legacy on the global stage.”
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Ministry of Textiles will work on the valuable suggestions shared by the North Eastern states in today's high-level task force meeting with full commitment and coordination, so that the art, culture, and artisans of the Northeast can get a global platform.
The meeting focused on revitalizing the Handicrafts & Handlooms ecosystem through targeted interventions such as improved market access, use of technology, capacity building, and sustainable livelihood creation. The task force aims to work with all stakeholders to promote the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector as a cornerstone of sustainable development and inclusive progress in the region.
During the meeting, the Union minister unveiled a transformative plan for the sector, emphasizing modernization through infrastructure upgrades, digital and design integration, and skill development. Key initiatives include establishing artisan clusters, setting up Common Facility Centres, and identifying flagship products across the region for national promotion. The roadmap emphasized market readiness by aligning Self-Help Groups with global standards and developing a bottom-up value chain, aiming to empower local crafts to flourish both domestically and internationally.