Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture
22 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a total of 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024), out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Under National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) project, 298 climate resilient varieties tolerant to drought/flood/ heat in 11 crops were demonstrated involving 11,835 farmers, across the 448 villages in 151 climatically vulnerable districts across the country. About 5278 tribal and smallholder farmers in 72 drought-prone districts under NICRA project received tolerant seeds of different crops for undertaking field demonstrations.
Government of India is implementing Sub Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) from the year 2014-15 to promote production and multiplication of quality seeds of agricultural crops to make availability of required quantities of seed to farmers across the country. SMSP has now been merged with National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) from 2023-24. During 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 270.90 crore was allocated under the seed scheme of SMSP (now merged with NFSNM) wherein an amount of Rs. 206.86 crore had been released to the States/UTs out of which 141.46 crore has been provided under Seed Village Programme.
Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is being undertaken under NICRA project that enable availability of seeds in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices including the awareness of using quality seeds among the farmers.
To mitigate the impacts of adverse weather on agriculture, under the GraminKrishiMausamSewa (GKMS) scheme, medium range weather forecast for next 5 days at district and block are generated by IMD. Based on rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units prepare Agromet Advisories in English as well as in the regional language for dissemination through multiple channels. Also, farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences which is available in English and 13 regional languages. These weather details are also accessible to farmers through ‘Mausam’ App of IMD.The Panchayat-level weather forecast information is accessible through multiple digital platforms, including: eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), ‘Gram Manchitra’ Application of MoPR (https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC), ‘Meri Panchayat’ Mobile App and Mausamgram web portal of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन
22 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान कुल 2900 किस्में जारी की हैं, जिनमें से 2661 किस्में एक या अधिक बायोटिक और/या एबायोटिक स्ट्रेस के प्रति सहनशील हैं। जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) परियोजना के अंतर्गत, देश भर के 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 गांवों में 11,835 किसानों को शामिल करते हुए 11 फसलों में सूखा/बाढ़/गर्मी के प्रति सहनशील 298 जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के अंतर्गत 72 सूखाग्रस्त जिलों में लगभग 5278 जनजातीय और छोटे किसानों को फील्ड डेमोस्ट्रेशन करने के लिए विभिन्न फसलों के अनुकूल बीज प्राप्त हुए।
भारत सरकार देश भर के किसानों को आवश्यक मात्रा में बीज उपलब्ध कराने हेतु कृषि फसलों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन और मल्टिप्लीकेशन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु वर्ष 2014-15 से बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। एसएमएसपी का अब वर्ष 2023-24 से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) में विलय कर दिया गया है। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, एसएमएसपी (अब एनएफएसएनएम के साथ विलय) की बीज योजना के तहत 270.90 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई थी, जिसमें से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 206.86 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी, जिसमें से 141.46 करोड़ रुपये बीज ग्राम कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रदान किए गए हैं।
एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के अंतर्गत ग्राम स्तरीय बीज बैंकों और सामुदायिक नर्सरियों की स्थापना के लिए क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य किया जा रहा है, जिससे गोद लिए गए गांवों में बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। एनआईसीआरए के कई गाँवों में चावल, गेहूँ, सोयाबीन, सरसों, चिक्पी, ज्वार, चना और लोबिया की सूखा और बाढ़ सहने वाली जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके अलावा, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के अंतर्गत किसानों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने सहित कृषि पद्धतियों के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
कृषि पर प्रतिकूल मौसम के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए, ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) योजना के तहत, आईएमडी द्वारा जिला और ब्लॉक में अगले 5 दिनों के लिए मध्यम अवधि के मौसम का पूर्वानुमान तैयार किया जाता है। आईएमडी द्वारा जारी मौसम पूर्वानुमानों के साथ-साथ वर्षा और अन्य मौसम मापदंडों के आधार पर, 130 कृषि मौसम क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां अंग्रेजी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय भाषा में कृषि मौसम परामर्श तैयार करती हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न माध्यमों से प्रसारित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, किसान पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल ऐप 'मेघदूत' के माध्यम से अपने जिलों के लिए अलर्ट और कृषि संबंधी सलाह सहित मौसम की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जो अंग्रेजी और 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। ये मौसम विवरण आईएमडी के 'मौसम' ऐप के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए भी उपलब्ध हैं। पंचायत स्तर की मौसम पूर्वानुमान जानकारी कई डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है, जिनमें ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का 'ग्राम मानचित्र' एप्लिकेशन (https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC), 'मेरी पंचायत' मोबाइल ऐप और आईएमडी का मौसमग्राम वेब पोर्टल (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/) शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।