Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture
22 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a total of 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024), out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Under National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) project, 298 climate resilient varieties tolerant to drought/flood/ heat in 11 crops were demonstrated involving 11,835 farmers, across the 448 villages in 151 climatically vulnerable districts across the country. About 5278 tribal and smallholder farmers in 72 drought-prone districts under NICRA project received tolerant seeds of different crops for undertaking field demonstrations.
Government of India is implementing Sub Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) from the year 2014-15 to promote production and multiplication of quality seeds of agricultural crops to make availability of required quantities of seed to farmers across the country. SMSP has now been merged with National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) from 2023-24. During 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 270.90 crore was allocated under the seed scheme of SMSP (now merged with NFSNM) wherein an amount of Rs. 206.86 crore had been released to the States/UTs out of which 141.46 crore has been provided under Seed Village Programme.
Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is being undertaken under NICRA project that enable availability of seeds in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices including the awareness of using quality seeds among the farmers.
To mitigate the impacts of adverse weather on agriculture, under the GraminKrishiMausamSewa (GKMS) scheme, medium range weather forecast for next 5 days at district and block are generated by IMD. Based on rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units prepare Agromet Advisories in English as well as in the regional language for dissemination through multiple channels. Also, farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences which is available in English and 13 regional languages. These weather details are also accessible to farmers through ‘Mausam’ App of IMD.The Panchayat-level weather forecast information is accessible through multiple digital platforms, including: eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), ‘Gram Manchitra’ Application of MoPR (https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC), ‘Meri Panchayat’ Mobile App and Mausamgram web portal of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پائیدار زراعت پر قومی مشن
22 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعتی ریسرچ کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی آر) نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں (2024-2014) کے دوران کل 2900 اقسام جاری کی ہیں، جن میں سے 2661 اقسام ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور/یا غیر حیاتیاتی تناؤ کے لئے مزاحم ہیں۔ نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزلیئنٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 11 فصلوں کی 298 موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام جو خشک سالی/سیلاب/گرمی کے خلاف مزاحم ہیں، ملک بھر کے 151 موسمیاتی طور پر کمزور اضلاع میں 448 دیہاتوں میں 11,835 کسانوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے عملی مظاہرے کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔ این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت 72 خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 5278 قبائلی اور چھوٹے کسانوں کو مختلف فصلوں کے مزاحم بیج فیلڈ مظاہروں کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے۔
حکومت ہند 15-2014 سے بیج اور شجر کاری کے مواد کے ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ زرعی فصلوں کے معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار اور اضافے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے تاکہ ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے لیے مطلوبہ مقدار میں بیج کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ایس ایم ایس پی کو اب 24-2023 سے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 25-2024 کے دوران، ایس ایم ایس پی (اب این ایف ایس این ایم کے ساتھ ضم) کے بیج اسکیم کے تحت 270.90 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جن میں سے 206.86 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کو جاری کیے گئے، اور اس میں سے 141.46 کروڑ روپے سیڈ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
دیہاتی سطح پر بیج بینکوں اور کمیونٹی نرسریوں کے قیام کے لیے صلاحیت سازی این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے جو اپنائے گئے دیہاتوں میں بیجوں کی دستیابی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ چاول، گندم، سویا بین، سرسوں، چنا، جوار، گرام، اور فاکسٹیل باجرا کی خشک سالی اور سیلاب کے خلاف مزاحم موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کئی این آئی سی آر اے دیہاتوں میں عملی مظاہرے کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایگریکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام زرعی طریقوں کے مختلف مسائل پر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں کسانوں میں معیاری بیجوں کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی شامل ہے۔
زراعت پر ناموافق موسم کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، گرامین کھیتی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس) اسکیم کے تحت، بھارت کے موسمیات کے محکمے (آئی ایم ڈی) کی طرف سے ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر اگلے 5 دنوں کے لیے درمیانی مدت کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ بارش اور دیگر موسمی پیمانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موسم کی پیش گوئیوں کی بنیاد پر، 130 ایگرومیٹ فیلڈ یونٹس انگریزی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبان میں ایگرومیٹ مشورے تیار کرتے ہیں جو متعدد چینلز کے ذریعے ترسیل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسان ’میگھدوت‘ نامی موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے اپنے اضلاع کے لیے مخصوص موسم کی معلومات بشمول الرٹس اور متعلقہ ایگرومیٹ مشوروں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جسے وزارت ارضی سائنسز نے لانچ کیا ہے اور یہ انگریزی اور 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ یہ موسم کی تفصیلات کسانوں کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کی ’موسم‘ ایپ کے ذریعے بھی قابل رسائی ہیں۔ پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی کی معلومات متعدد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہیں، جن میں ای گرام سوراج(https://egramswaraj.gov.in/),، وزارت پنچایتی راج کی ’گرام مان چترا‘ ایپلی کیشن(https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC)، ’میری پنچایت‘ موبائل ایپ، اور آئی ایم ڈی کا موسوم گرام ویب پورٹل (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/). شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔