صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق آگاہی کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق قومی سطح پر آگاہی مہم کو ایڈز کی روک تھام کے قومی ادارے (این اے سی او) کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ نیکو ملک بھر میں جامع میڈیا مہمات، بشمول ماس میڈیا اقدامات کے ذریعے، عوام کو دستیاب خدمات اور سہولیات کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آگاہی کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے آؤٹ ڈور میڈیا جیسے ہورڈنگز، بس پینلز، انفارمیشن کیوسک، لوک فنون کے مظاہرے، اور آئی ای سی(انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن) وینز کا بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی خاص طور پر نوجوان اور ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے ناظرین تک رسائی کے لیے ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور سوشل میڈیا کو مؤثر طریقے سے بروئے کار لایا جا رہا ہے۔
بین انفرادی سطح پر، آگاہی کو خود امدادی گروپس، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، آشا ورکرز، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اراکین، اور دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کی تربیت و حساسیت کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ زمینی سطح کے اقدامات کمیونٹی میں شعور کو بیدار کرنے اور رویوں میں تبدیلی لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں 1,619 مقررہ اقدامات کے ذریعہ ان اعلی خطرات حامل گروپوں کو خاص طور پر نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں خواتین جنسی کارکنان ، ہم جنس پرست مرد ، منشیات انجیکٹ کرنے والے افراد ، خواجہ سرا/مخنث ، ٹرک ڈرائیورز، اور مہاجرین شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقات کو بچاؤ، جانچ، علاج اور نگہداشت کی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایڈز کی روک تھام کے قومی ادارے (این اے سی او) اپنی کثیر سطحی مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے بدنامی کے خاتمے، خدمات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے، اور ایڈز کی وبا کو صحت عامہ کے خطرے کے طور پر ختم کرنے کے مقصد کی جانب مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔
ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ جینے والے افراد کے خلاف امتیاز ی برتاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے، پورے ملک میں موضوعاتی مہمات چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان مہمات کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا، بدنامی کو کم کرنا اور دفاتر، صحت کے اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر سماجی مقامات پر شمولیت اور رواداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(ایچ آئی اور ایڈزکی روک تھام) ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعات کے تحت، ملک کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں امتیازی سلوک کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ‘احتساب کار’ مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات پی ایل ایچ آئی وی کے حقوق و عزت کے تحفظ اور ایک جامع و معاون ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for HIV/AIDS awareness
NACO strengthens nationwide awareness campaigns on HIV/AIDS through multimedia and targeted outreach
Nationwide rollout of 1,619 projects to support high-risk populations in HIV response
Thematic campaigns launched to promote inclusivity and safeguard rights of people living with HIV
To address discrimination against People Living with HIV, Ombudsmen appointed in 34 States/UTs
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Aids Control Organization (NACO), a division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, undertakes the responsibility to strengthen the awareness campaign against HIV/AIDs, through comprehensive multimedia campaigns, including mass media initiatives, and promote available services and facilities across the country.
To enhance outreach, these efforts are further reinforced through outdoor media such as hoardings, bus panels, information kiosks, folk performances, and IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) vans. Additionally, digital platforms and social media are actively leveraged to ensure broader engagement and awareness generation, especially among younger and tech-savvy audiences.
At the interpersonal level, awareness is promoted through training and sensitization programmes targeting Self-Help Groups, Anganwadi Workers, ASHAs, members of Panchayati Raj Institutions, and other key stakeholders. These grassroots-level interventions play a vital role in fostering community-level awareness and behavioural change.
In addition, High Risk Groups including Female Sex Workers (FSW), Men having Sex with Men (MSM), People Who Inject Drugs (PWID), Hijra/Transgender (TG) individuals, truck drivers, and migrants are specifically addressed through 1,619 Targeted Intervention projects across the country. These interventions are designed to ensure equitable access to prevention, testing, treatment, and care services for the most vulnerable populations. Through this multi-tiered communication strategy, NACO continues its commitment to eliminating stigma, expanding access to services, and ultimately achieving the goal of ending the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat.
To prevent discrimination against People Living with HIV (PLHIV), thematic campaigns are being implemented across the country. These campaigns aim to raise awareness, reduce stigma, and foster inclusivity in diverse settings, including workplaces, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, and communities at large.
In alignment with the provisions of the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017, Ombudsmen have been appointed in 34 States and Union Territories to address complaints related to discrimination against PLHIV. These efforts underscore the Government’s commitment to protecting the rights and dignity of PLHIV and promoting an inclusive and supportive environment for all.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.