Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for HIV/AIDS awareness
NACO strengthens nationwide awareness campaigns on HIV/AIDS through multimedia and targeted outreach
Nationwide rollout of 1,619 projects to support high-risk populations in HIV response
Thematic campaigns launched to promote inclusivity and safeguard rights of people living with HIV
To address discrimination against People Living with HIV, Ombudsmen appointed in 34 States/UTs
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Aids Control Organization (NACO), a division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, undertakes the responsibility to strengthen the awareness campaign against HIV/AIDs, through comprehensive multimedia campaigns, including mass media initiatives, and promote available services and facilities across the country.
To enhance outreach, these efforts are further reinforced through outdoor media such as hoardings, bus panels, information kiosks, folk performances, and IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) vans. Additionally, digital platforms and social media are actively leveraged to ensure broader engagement and awareness generation, especially among younger and tech-savvy audiences.
At the interpersonal level, awareness is promoted through training and sensitization programmes targeting Self-Help Groups, Anganwadi Workers, ASHAs, members of Panchayati Raj Institutions, and other key stakeholders. These grassroots-level interventions play a vital role in fostering community-level awareness and behavioural change.
In addition, High Risk Groups including Female Sex Workers (FSW), Men having Sex with Men (MSM), People Who Inject Drugs (PWID), Hijra/Transgender (TG) individuals, truck drivers, and migrants are specifically addressed through 1,619 Targeted Intervention projects across the country. These interventions are designed to ensure equitable access to prevention, testing, treatment, and care services for the most vulnerable populations. Through this multi-tiered communication strategy, NACO continues its commitment to eliminating stigma, expanding access to services, and ultimately achieving the goal of ending the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat.
To prevent discrimination against People Living with HIV (PLHIV), thematic campaigns are being implemented across the country. These campaigns aim to raise awareness, reduce stigma, and foster inclusivity in diverse settings, including workplaces, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, and communities at large.
In alignment with the provisions of the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017, Ombudsmen have been appointed in 34 States and Union Territories to address complaints related to discrimination against PLHIV. These efforts underscore the Government’s commitment to protecting the rights and dignity of PLHIV and promoting an inclusive and supportive environment for all.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எச்.ஐ.வி/எய்ட்ஸ் விழிப்புணா்வுக்கு அரசாங்கம் மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள்.
தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பானது மல்டிமீடியா மூலமும் குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கு மக்களை சென்றடைவதன் மூலமும் தேசிய அளவிலான விழிப்புணா்வு முகாம்களை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
எச்.ஐ.வி. தொற்று ஏற்பட அதிக வாய்ப்புள்ள மக்கள் பிாிவினருக்கு உதவும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் 1619 செயல் திட்டங்கள் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளன.
எச்.ஐ.வி. தொற்றோடு வாழ்கின்ற மக்களை உள்ளடக்குதல் மற்றும் அவா்களின் உாிமைகளை பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரச்சார இயக்கங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எச்.ஐ.வி.தொற்றோடு வாழ்கின்றவா்கள் பாகுபாட்டோடு நடத்தப்படும் பிரச்னைக்கு தீா்வு காண்பதற்காக 34 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குறைதீா்ப்பு ஆணையங்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு பிாிவான தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பானது எச்.ஐ.வி/ எய்ட்ஸ்-க்கு எதிரான விழிப்புணா்வு முகாம்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. மக்கள் தொடா்பு சாதனங்கள் மூலமான விழிப்புணா்வு உள்ளிட்ட மல்டிமீடியா பிரச்சார முகாம்களை இந்த அமைப்பு நடத்தி வருகின்றது. மேலும், விளம்பரப் பலகைகள், பேருந்தில் விளம்பரங்கள், நாட்டுப்புறக் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் ஐஇசி வேன்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வெளிப்புற ஊடக பிரச்சாரங்களையும் இந்த அமைப்பு மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றது. அதுமட்டுமில்லாமல் இளைஞா்களிடமும் தொழில் நுட்பக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஆா்வமுள்ளவா்களிடமும் விழிப்புணா்வை ஏற்படுத்தி அவா்களை ஈடுபடுத்தும் வகையில் டிஜிட்டல் பிளாட்பார்ம்களும் சமூக ஊடகங்களும் பரவலாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளா்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளா்கள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் போன்றோரை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு அவா்களுக்காக விழிப்புணா்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. சமுதாய அளவிலான விழிப்புணர்வையும் நடத்தை மாற்றத்தையும் அதிகாிப்பதில் இந்த நேருக்கு நேரான தொடா்பியல்முறை முக்கிய பங்கினை வகிக்கின்றது.
பெண் பாலியல் தொழிலாளா்கள், ஆண்களுடன் உடலுறவு கொள்ளும் ஆண்கள், போதை மருந்தை ஊசி மூலம் செலுத்திக்கொள்ளும் நபா்கள், ட்ரக் ஓட்டுநா்கள் போன்ற நோய்த்தொற்று பரவும் வாய்ப்பு அதிகமுள்ள குழுக்களிடம் 1619 இடையீட்டு செயல்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் விழிப்புணா்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகின்றது.
எச்.ஐ.வி.யோடு வாழ்கின்றவா்களுக்கு எதிராகப் பாகுபாடு காட்டப்படுவதை தடுப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு விழிப்புணா்வு முகாம்கள் நாடுமுழுவதும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. எச்.ஐ.வி. மற்றும் எய்ட்ஸ் (முன்தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு) சட்டம் 2017 -ன் பிாிவுகளுக்கு இணங்க 34 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இத்தகைய பாகுபாடுகளை எதிா்கொண்டு களைவதற்காக குறைதீா்ப்பு ஆணையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர். திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.