Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for HIV/AIDS awareness
NACO strengthens nationwide awareness campaigns on HIV/AIDS through multimedia and targeted outreach
Nationwide rollout of 1,619 projects to support high-risk populations in HIV response
Thematic campaigns launched to promote inclusivity and safeguard rights of people living with HIV
To address discrimination against People Living with HIV, Ombudsmen appointed in 34 States/UTs
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Aids Control Organization (NACO), a division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, undertakes the responsibility to strengthen the awareness campaign against HIV/AIDs, through comprehensive multimedia campaigns, including mass media initiatives, and promote available services and facilities across the country.
To enhance outreach, these efforts are further reinforced through outdoor media such as hoardings, bus panels, information kiosks, folk performances, and IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) vans. Additionally, digital platforms and social media are actively leveraged to ensure broader engagement and awareness generation, especially among younger and tech-savvy audiences.
At the interpersonal level, awareness is promoted through training and sensitization programmes targeting Self-Help Groups, Anganwadi Workers, ASHAs, members of Panchayati Raj Institutions, and other key stakeholders. These grassroots-level interventions play a vital role in fostering community-level awareness and behavioural change.
In addition, High Risk Groups including Female Sex Workers (FSW), Men having Sex with Men (MSM), People Who Inject Drugs (PWID), Hijra/Transgender (TG) individuals, truck drivers, and migrants are specifically addressed through 1,619 Targeted Intervention projects across the country. These interventions are designed to ensure equitable access to prevention, testing, treatment, and care services for the most vulnerable populations. Through this multi-tiered communication strategy, NACO continues its commitment to eliminating stigma, expanding access to services, and ultimately achieving the goal of ending the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat.
To prevent discrimination against People Living with HIV (PLHIV), thematic campaigns are being implemented across the country. These campaigns aim to raise awareness, reduce stigma, and foster inclusivity in diverse settings, including workplaces, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, and communities at large.
In alignment with the provisions of the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017, Ombudsmen have been appointed in 34 States and Union Territories to address complaints related to discrimination against PLHIV. These efforts underscore the Government’s commitment to protecting the rights and dignity of PLHIV and promoting an inclusive and supportive environment for all.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा एचआईवी/एड्स जागरूकता के लिए उठाए गए कदम
नाको ने मल्टीमीडिया एवं लक्षित आउचरीच के माध्यम से एचआईवी/एड्स पर राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान को मजबूती प्रदान की
एचआईवी प्रतिक्रिया में उच्च जोखिम वाले लोगों का समर्थन करने के लिए 1619 परियोजनाओं का राष्ट्रव्यापी क्रियान्वयन
एचआईवी ग्रस्त लोगों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा एवं समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विषयगत अभियानों की शुरुआत
एचआईवी ग्रसित लोगों के साथ भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लोकपालों की नियुक्ति
22 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संगठन (एनएसीओ),स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक विभाग, व्यापक मल्टीमीडिया अभियानों, जनसंचार माध्यमों द्वारा एचआईवी/एड्स के विरुद्ध जागरूकता अभियान को मजबूत करने तथा पूरे देश में उपलब्ध सेवाओं एवं सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने की जिम्मेदारी लेता है।
पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए, इन प्रयासों को होर्डिंग, बस पैनल, सूचना कियोस्क, लोक प्रदर्शनों और आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा, और संचार) वैन जैसे आउटडोर मीडिया के माध्यम से और मजबूत किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है जिससे व्यापक भागीदारी एवं जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा सके विशेषकर युवा एवं तकनीक जानकार लोगों के बीच।
पारस्परिक स्तर पर, जागरूकता का प्रचार स्व-सहायता समूहों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा, पंचायत राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रशिक्षण एवं संवेदनशील कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। ये मध्यवर्तन सामुदायिक स्तर पर जागरूकता एवं व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, उच्च जोखिम वाले समूह, जिसमें महिला यौनकर्मी (एफएसडब्लू), पुरुषों के साथ यौन संबंध रखने वाले पुरुष (एमएसएम), नशीली दवाओं का इंजेक्शन लगाने वाले लोग (पीडब्लूआईडी), हिजड़ा/ट्रांसजेंडर, ट्रक चालक एवं प्रवासी शामिल हैं, की समस्याओं का समाधान पूरे देश में 1,619 लक्षित मध्यवर्तन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से किया जाता है। ये मध्यवर्तन सबसे कमज़ोर आबादी के लिए रोकथाम, परीक्षण, उपचार एवं देखभाल सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाए गए हैं। इस बहु-स्तरीय संचार रणनीति के माध्यम से, नाको कलंक को दूर करने, सेवाओं तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने और अंततः एड्स महामारी को एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरे के रूप में समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है।
एचआईवी ग्रस्त लोगों (पीएलएचआईवी) के साथ भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए पूरे देश में विषयगत अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इन अभियानों का उद्देश्य कार्यस्थलों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और व्यापक समुदायों सहित विविध परिवेशों में जागरूकता फैलाना, कलंक को कम करना एवं समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
एचआईवी और एड्स (रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 2017 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप, पीएलएचआईवी के विरुद्ध भेदभाव से संबंधित शिकायतों का निपटारा करने के लिए 34 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लोकपाल नियुक्त किए गए हैं। ये प्रयास पीएलएचआईवी के अधिकारों और सम्मान की रक्षा करने तथा सभी लोगों के लिए एक समावेशी एवं सहायक वातावरण का निर्माण करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।