Ministry of Finance
Bima Sakhi Scheme enrolls Over 2 Lakh Women
LIC Empowers Bima Sakhis with opportunities and Incentives, eligible to participate in ADO Recruitment After 5 Years
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Bima Sakhi- “Mahila Career Agent (MCA) Scheme” on 9.12.2024. LIC has paid Rs 62.36 crore to Bima Sakhis as stipend in FY2024-25. In the current Financial Year(2025-26), LIC has provided a budget of Rs 520 crore for the scheme, out of which Rs115.13 crore has been paid up to 14.7.2025. At present, there are 2,05,896 Bima Sakhis in the country.
LIC provides opportunities to Bima Sakhis, in furtherance of their career by way of several performance-based incentives. Graduate Bima Sakhis, after completion of 5 years, may participate in the recruitment process for the post of Apprentice Development officers of LIC, upon fulfilling the eligibility criteria.
Apart from above, LIC pays stipend to Bima Sakhis for first 3 years from their appointment to support them build a life insurance agency career. The stipend scheme is in addition to their commission pay-outs and is subject to certain performance parameters. The amount of the stipend ranges from Rs 7000/- per month in the first year to Rs 5000/- in the third year.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ
ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ, 5 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ADO ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 9.12.2024 ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ- “ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਏਜੰਟ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਯੋਜਨਾ” ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। LIC ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 62.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (2025-26) ਵਿੱਚ LIC ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 520 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14.7.2025 ਤੱਕ 115.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2,05,896 ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ, 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 7000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।