Ministry of Finance
Bima Sakhi Scheme enrolls Over 2 Lakh Women
LIC Empowers Bima Sakhis with opportunities and Incentives, eligible to participate in ADO Recruitment After 5 Years
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Bima Sakhi- “Mahila Career Agent (MCA) Scheme” on 9.12.2024. LIC has paid Rs 62.36 crore to Bima Sakhis as stipend in FY2024-25. In the current Financial Year(2025-26), LIC has provided a budget of Rs 520 crore for the scheme, out of which Rs115.13 crore has been paid up to 14.7.2025. At present, there are 2,05,896 Bima Sakhis in the country.
LIC provides opportunities to Bima Sakhis, in furtherance of their career by way of several performance-based incentives. Graduate Bima Sakhis, after completion of 5 years, may participate in the recruitment process for the post of Apprentice Development officers of LIC, upon fulfilling the eligibility criteria.
Apart from above, LIC pays stipend to Bima Sakhis for first 3 years from their appointment to support them build a life insurance agency career. The stipend scheme is in addition to their commission pay-outs and is subject to certain performance parameters. The amount of the stipend ranges from Rs 7000/- per month in the first year to Rs 5000/- in the third year.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बीमा सखी योजना में 2 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं का नामांकन
एलआईसी ने बीमा सखियों को अवसर और प्रोत्साहन देकर सशक्त बनाया, 5 साल बाद ADO भर्ती में भाग लेने की पात्रता
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 9.12.2024 को बीमा सखी- "महिला कैरियर एजेंट (एमसीए) योजना" शुरू की। LIC ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बीमा सखियों को 62.36 करोड़ रुपये वजीफे के रूप में दिए हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष (2025-26) में, LIC ने इस योजना के लिए 520 करोड़ रुपये का बजट उपलब्ध कराया है, जिसमें से 14.7.2025 तक 115.13 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में, देश में 2,05,896 बीमा सखियां हैं।
एलआईसी बीमा सखियों को उनके करियर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से अवसर प्रदान करती है। स्नातक बीमा सखियाँ, 5 वर्ष की अवधि पूरी करने के बाद, पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने पर, एलआईसी के प्रशिक्षु विकास अधिकारी के पद हेतु भर्ती प्रक्रिया में भाग ले सकती हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, एलआईसी बीमा सखियों को उनकी नियुक्ति के बाद पहले तीन वर्षों तक वजीफा देती है ताकि उन्हें जीवन बीमा एजेंसी के रूप में करियर बनाने में मदद मिल सके। यह वजीफा योजना उनके कमीशन भुगतान के अतिरिक्त है और कुछ निश्चित प्रदर्शन मानदंडों पर निर्भर करती है। वजीफे की राशि पहले वर्ष में 7000 रुपये प्रति माह से लेकर तीसरे वर्ष में 5000 रुपये प्रति माह तक होती है।
यह जानकारी वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।