Ministry of Finance
Bima Sakhi Scheme enrolls Over 2 Lakh Women
LIC Empowers Bima Sakhis with opportunities and Incentives, eligible to participate in ADO Recruitment After 5 Years
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Bima Sakhi- “Mahila Career Agent (MCA) Scheme” on 9.12.2024. LIC has paid Rs 62.36 crore to Bima Sakhis as stipend in FY2024-25. In the current Financial Year(2025-26), LIC has provided a budget of Rs 520 crore for the scheme, out of which Rs115.13 crore has been paid up to 14.7.2025. At present, there are 2,05,896 Bima Sakhis in the country.
LIC provides opportunities to Bima Sakhis, in furtherance of their career by way of several performance-based incentives. Graduate Bima Sakhis, after completion of 5 years, may participate in the recruitment process for the post of Apprentice Development officers of LIC, upon fulfilling the eligibility criteria.
Apart from above, LIC pays stipend to Bima Sakhis for first 3 years from their appointment to support them build a life insurance agency career. The stipend scheme is in addition to their commission pay-outs and is subject to certain performance parameters. The amount of the stipend ranges from Rs 7000/- per month in the first year to Rs 5000/- in the third year.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
بیمہ سکھی اسکیم میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کا اندراج
ایل آئی سی نے بیمہ سکھیوں کو مواقع اور ترغیبات فراہم کیں ، جو 5 سال بعد اے ڈی او بھرتی میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 9.12.2024 کو بیمہ سکھی-’’مہیلا کیریئر ایجنٹ (ایم سی اے) اسکیم‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔ ایل آئی سی نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں بیمہ سکھیوں کو وظیفہ کے طور پر 62.36 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں ۔ رواں مالی سال (2025-26) میں ایل آئی سی نے اس اسکیم کے لیے 520 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ فراہم کیا ہے، جس میں سے 115.13 کروڑ روپے 14.7.2025 تک ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں 2,05,896 بیمہ سکھیاں ہیں۔
ایل آئی سی بیمہ سکھیوں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی کئی ترغیبات کے ذریعے اپنے کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گریجویٹ بیمہ سکھی ، 5 سال مکمل ہونے کے بعد، اہلیت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے پر ، ایل آئی سی کے اپرنٹس ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسرز کے عہدے کے لیے بھرتی کے عمل میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، ایل آئی سی بیمہ سکھیوں کو ان کی تقرری سے پہلے 3 سالوں کے لیے وظیفہ ادا کرتی ہے تاکہ انہیں لائف انشورنس ایجنسی کا کیریئر بنانے میں مدد مل سکے۔ وظیفہ اسکیم ان کی کمیشن ادائیگیوں کے علاوہ ہے اور کارکردگی کے کچھ معیارات سے مشروط ہے۔ وظیفہ کی رقم پہلے سال میں 7000 روپے ماہانہ سے لے کر تیسرے سال میں 5000 روپے تک ہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔