Ministry of Finance
Bima Sakhi Scheme enrolls Over 2 Lakh Women
LIC Empowers Bima Sakhis with opportunities and Incentives, eligible to participate in ADO Recruitment After 5 Years
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Bima Sakhi- “Mahila Career Agent (MCA) Scheme” on 9.12.2024. LIC has paid Rs 62.36 crore to Bima Sakhis as stipend in FY2024-25. In the current Financial Year(2025-26), LIC has provided a budget of Rs 520 crore for the scheme, out of which Rs115.13 crore has been paid up to 14.7.2025. At present, there are 2,05,896 Bima Sakhis in the country.
LIC provides opportunities to Bima Sakhis, in furtherance of their career by way of several performance-based incentives. Graduate Bima Sakhis, after completion of 5 years, may participate in the recruitment process for the post of Apprentice Development officers of LIC, upon fulfilling the eligibility criteria.
Apart from above, LIC pays stipend to Bima Sakhis for first 3 years from their appointment to support them build a life insurance agency career. The stipend scheme is in addition to their commission pay-outs and is subject to certain performance parameters. The amount of the stipend ranges from Rs 7000/- per month in the first year to Rs 5000/- in the third year.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিমা সখী প্রকল্পে ২ লক্ষের বেশি মহিলার নথিভুক্তি
21 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার ০৯/১২/২৪ তারিখে বিমা সখী, অর্থাৎ “মহিলা কেরিয়ার এজেন্ট (এমসিএ) প্রকল্প” চালু করে। এই প্রকল্পে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় জীবন বিমা নিগম (এলআইসি) ৬২.৩৬ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে। চলতি আর্থিক বছরে (২০২৫-২৬) এলআইসি এই খাতে ৫২০ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১৪/০৭/২৫ পর্যন্ত ১১৫.১৩ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ২,০৫,৮৯৬ জন বিমা সখী রয়েছেন।
কাজে পারদর্শিতার ভিত্তিতে এলআইসি বিমা সখী নিয়োগ করছে। স্নাতক বিমা সখীরা ৫ বছর কাজ করার পর শিক্ষানবীশ ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফিসার পদে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে পারবেন।
নিয়োগের পর বিমা সখীদের প্রথম তিন বছরে এলআইসি ভাতা প্রদান করে থাকে। প্রথম বছরে মাসিক ৭ হাজার টাকা থেকে শুরু করে তৃতীয় বছরে ৫ হাজার টাকা করে ভাতা দেয় এলআইসি।
রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধারি।