संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कीझाडी में खुदाई के निष्कर्ष
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने तमिलनाडु राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग से कीझाडी पर किसी संशोधित रिपोर्ट का अनुरोध नहीं किया है।
2018 से, तमिलनाडु राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग इस स्थल पर खुदाई कर रहा है, जिसके लिए एएसआई कोई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं करता है।
एएसआई प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातात्विक स्थल एवं अवशेष कानून, 1958 और नियम, 1959 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार खुदाई की अनुमति प्रदान करता है और कानून लागू करना सुनिश्चित करता है। राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग सहित किसी भी एजेंसी द्वारा अनुरोध किए जाने पर, यह तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Keezhadi Excavation Findings
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has not requested for any revised report on Keezhadi from the Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology.
Since 2018, Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology is conducting excavations at the site, for which ASI does not provide any funding support.
ASI provides permission for excavations as per the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958 and Rules 1959 and ensures implementation of the Act. It also provides technical support, as and when requested by any agency including State Department of Archaeology.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.