Ministry of Labour & Employment
RIGHTS OF DOMESTIC WORKERS
21 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched on 26th August, 2021 the eShram portal which is a National Database of the Unorganised Workers, including domestic workers, seeded with Aadhaar. The portal has been made available to the States/ UTs for registration of various categories of unorganized workers on eShram portal. The portal is meant to register and support the unorganized workers by providing them Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis. As on 16.07.2025, over 30.94 crore unorganized workers, including domestic workers, are registered on eShram.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement, 2024- 25, on developing eShram as a "One-Stop-Solution" for unorganized workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the eShram-"One-Stop-Solution" on 21st October 2024. eShram-"One-Stop-Solution" entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e. eShram. This enables unorganised workers, including domestic workers, registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through eShram.
So far, 14 schemes of different Central Ministries/ Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the eShram including Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB- PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY).
The newly enacted Labour Codes, viz Code on Wages, 2019, Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security Code, 2020 provide for, inter-alia, decent working conditions, wages, occupational Safety, grievances redressal mechanism and social security benefits to all categories of workers including domestic workers. To check exploitation of domestic workers and regulate the wages, there are various laws like the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition And Redressal) Act, 2013, the Prevention of Atrocities (Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes) Act, 1989 and the BNS, 2023, in force.
The State/UT Governments have been advised to regulate the functioning including registration of private placement agencies. Complaints relating to such agencies are dealt by respective State Governments/UT Administration under the provisions of BNS or other
prevailing Acts under which such establishments are registered. Committees had been constituted from time to time on the issues pertaining to private placement agencies and the Ministry has issued advisories to State / UT Governments to take all necessary steps to protect the interest of workers by regulating the conduct of private placement agencies.
India has not ratified ILO Convention No.189 concerning Domestic Workers. It has always been the practice in India that Government of India ratify a Convention when Government of India is fully satisfied that our laws and practices are in conformity with the relevant ILO Convention.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گھریلو نوکروں کے حقوق
21 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے 26اگست 2021کو ای شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ گھریلو ملازمینسمیتغیر منظم شعبے کے ملازمین کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے، اور یہ آدھار سے منسلک ہے۔یہ پورٹل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف زمروں کے غیر منظم ملامین کو ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر سکیں۔اس پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم شعبے کے ملازمین کو رجسٹر کر کے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) دینا ہے، جو کہ خود اعلامیے (سیلف ڈیکلریشن) کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔16جولائی 2025تک، 30.94کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم ملامین، جن میں گھریلو ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں، ای شرم پر رجسٹر کر چکے ہیں۔
مالی سال 25-2024کے بجٹ اعلان کے وژن کے مطابق، جس میں ای شرم کو غیر منظم شعبے کے ملازمین کے لیے مختلف سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں تک رسائی کے لیے "واحد حل"کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا ذکر تھا، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے 21اکتوبر 2024کو ای شرم- "واحد حل"کا آغاز کیا۔ای شرم - "ون-اسٹاپ-سلوشن"کا مطلب ہے کہ مختلف سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کو ایک ہی پورٹل یعنی ای شرم پر یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے ذریعے ای شرم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم ملازمین، جن میں گھریلو ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں، سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور یہ بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ اب تک انہیں کون کون سے فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
اب تک، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے 14منصوبوں کو ای-شرم کے ساتھ ضم/میپ کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتمانربھر ندھی (پی ایم-سوانیدھی)، پردھان منتری سُرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، خاندان کے فوائد کی قومی اسکیم (این ایف بی ایس)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی ملازمت گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی(پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی - پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری(پی ایم اے وائی یو) اور پردھان منتری ماتسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی) شامل ہیں۔
نئے نافذ کردہ لیبر کوڈز، یعنی کوڈ آن ویجز، 2019، کوڈ آن آکوپیشنل سیفٹی، ہیلتھ اینڈ ورکنگ کنڈیشنز، 2020اور سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ، 2020، دیگر کے ساتھ ساتھ، تمام اقسام کے ملازمین بشمول گھریلو ملازمین کے لیے مناسب کام کے حالات، اجرت، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ گھریلو ملازمین کے استحصال کو روکنے اور اجرتوں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے، مختلف قوانین موجود ہیں جیسے کہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا سماجی تحفظ کا قانون، 2008، کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948، خواتین کے کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013، ظلم و تشدد(شیڈولڈ کاسٹ اینڈ شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس) کی روک تھام کا قانون، 1989اور بی این ایس، 2023، نافذ العمل ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ملازمت دلانے والی نجی ایجنسیوں کے کام کو منظم کرنے، بشمول ان کے اندراج کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ایسی ایجنسیوں سے متعلق شکایات کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکزی علاقوں کی انتظامیہ بی این ایس یا دیگر موجودہ قوانین کے تحت نمٹاتی ہیں، جن کے تحت ایسی تنظیمیں رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ملازمت دلانے والی نجی ایجنسیوں سے متعلق مسائل پر وقتاً فوقتاً کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور وزارت نے ریاستی/ مرکزی علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ملازمین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ملازمت دلانے والی نجی ایجنسیوں کے طرز عمل کو منظم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے ہیں۔
بھارت نے گھریلو ملازمین سے متعلق آئی ایل او کنونشن نمبر 189کی توثیق نہیں کی ہے۔ بھارت میں یہ ہمیشہ سے رواج رہا ہے کہ بھارت کی حکومت کسی کنونشن کی توثیق اس وقت کرتی ہے جب بھارت کی حکومت کو مکمل طور پر اطمینان ہو کہ ہمارے قوانین اور طرز عمل متعلقہ آئی ایل او کنونشن کے مطابق ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں محنت و روزگار کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے دیں۔