Ministry of Home Affairs
BSF and NCB joint operation seizes 225.81 Kg Ganja at Indo-Bangladesh border
21 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Guwahati
In the ongoing efforts to curb trans-border crimes and narcotics trafficking along the Indo-Bangladesh border, the vigilant troops of the Border Security Force (BSF) under the Guwahati Frontier, in coordination with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), apprehended one Indian narcotics smuggler and seized 225.81 kilograms of Ganja at the Indo-Bangladesh border in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal .
Acting on reliable intelligence inputs regarding the illegal stocking of Ganja intended for smuggling into Bangladesh, a special joint operation was launched on 21st July 2025 by personnel of the 78th Battalion BSF, BSF K-9 squad, and officials from the NCB’s Zonal Unit in Siliguri. The operation was conducted in the Indo-Bangladesh border village of Singhimari, District Cooch Behar. During the operation, one Indian smuggler was apprehended, and 225.81 kilograms of Ganja recovered from his residence. The apprehended individual, along with the seized narcotics, has been handed over to the Narcotics Control Bureau for further legal action.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিএছএফ আৰু এনচিবিৰ যুটীয়া অভিযানত ভাৰত বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত ২২৫.৮১ কেজি গাঞ্জা জব্দ
21 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত আন্তঃসীমান্ত অপৰাধ আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত গুৱাহাটী ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (বিএছএফ) ৰ দলে নাৰ্ক’টিক্স কণ্ট্ৰ’ল ব্যুৰ’ (এনচিবি) ৰ সৈতে সমন্বয়ৰে এজন ভাৰতীয় মাদক দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহকাৰীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰে আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ কোচ বিহাৰ জিলাৰ ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত ২২৫.৮১ কিলোগ্ৰাম গাঞ্জা জব্দ কৰে।
বাংলাদেশলৈ চোৰাং চালানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে অবৈধভাৱে গাঞ্জা মজুত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত লাভ কৰা নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য গোপন তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ২১ জুলাইত বিএছএফৰ ৭৮ সংখ্যক বেটেলিয়ন, বিএছএফৰ কে-৯ স্কোৱাড আৰু শিলিগুৰিত থকা এনচিবিৰ আঞ্চলিক গোটৰ বিষয়াসকলে এক বিশেষ যুটীয়া অভিযান চলাইছিল। ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তৰ কোচবিহাৰ জিলাৰ শিঙিমাৰী গাঁৱত এই অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছিল। অভিযানৰ সময়ত এজন ভাৰতীয় চোৰাং সৰবৰাহকাৰীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহৰ পৰা ২২৫.৮১ কিলোগ্ৰাম গাঞ্জা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হয়। আটক কৰা ব্যক্তিজনক জব্দ কৰা মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সৈতে পৰৱৰ্তী আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে নাৰ্ক’টিক্স কণ্ট্ৰ’ল ব্যুৰ’ক চমজাই দিয়া হৈছে।