Ministry of Jal Shakti
SWACHH SURVEKSHAN GRAMEEN 2025
21 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The proposed coverage of Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2025 are as under: -
1. States/UTs: 34
2. Districts: 761
3. Villages: 21,000
The following parameters and methodology depict a breakup of the total of 1000 marks that will be used to assess villages, districts, and States/UTs under SSG 2025: -
• Service Level Progress – 240 Marks (30%)
• Direct Observation of Sanitation in Villages – 540 Marks (40%)
• Direct observation of functionality of plants – 120 Marks (20%)
• Citizen Feedback – 100 marks (10%)
The Swachh Survekshan Grameen (2025) is being conducted through an independent survey agency to provide the national ranking of all States/UTs and Districts on the basis of quantitative and qualitative sanitation (Swachhata) parameters. The SSG 2025 has been propagated through National, State/UT level workshops and social media posts. A Citizen Feedback Application has been developed to capture the feedback of the citizens on various swachhata parameters ensuring public participation from all States/UTs. Geo-fencing has been incorporated in field data collection software and geo-tagging of assets are being ensured during field level data collection to ensure data quality. The monitoring of the survey is being done through the SSG 2025 portal. The survey involves back-checking of the field survey findings, day-to-day monitoring through daily progress reports of field-level data collection and citizen feedback received.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین 2025
21 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین2025 (ایس ایس جی) کی مجوزہ کوریج کے بارے میں بتایا کہ جواس طرح ہے:
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے: 34
اضلاع : 761
دیہات : 21,000
درج ذیل معیار اور طریقہ کار کل 1000 نمبروں کی تفصیل پیش کرتے ہیں، جن کا استعمال ایس ایس جی 2025 کے تحت دیہات، اضلاع اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کیا جائے گا:
سروس لیول کی پیش رفت – 240 مارکس (30؍فیصد)
دیہی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کا براہ راست مشاہدہ – 540 نمبر(40؍فیصد)
پودوں کی فعالیت کا براہ راست مشاہدہ – 120 مارکس(20؍فیصد)
شہریوں کی رائے - 100 نمبر(10؍فیصد)
سوچھ سروے گرامین (2025) ایک آزاد سروے ایجنسی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع کی قومی درجہ بندی تعداد اور معیاری صفائی (سوچھتا) کے معیار کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جا سکے۔ایس ایس جی 2025 کو قومی، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ورکشاپس اور سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ شہریوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک شہری تاثراتی ایپلیکیشن تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ فیلڈ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے والے سافٹ ویئر میں جیو-فینسنگ شامل کی گئی ہے اور فیلڈ سطح پر اعداد وشمار جمع کرنے کے دوران اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اعدادوشمار کے معیار کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ سروے کی نگرانی ایس ایس جی 2025 پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ سروے میں فیلڈ سروے کے نتائج کی دوبارہ جانچ، روزانہ کی پیش رفت کی رپورٹس کے ذریعےیومیہ نگرانی اور موصول شدہ شہری تاثرات شامل ہیں۔