मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी नस्ल विकास और आनुवंशिक सुधार को सशक्‍त बनाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श
यह कार्यशाला उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से नस्ल सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है : केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
जलवायु, स्वच्छता और उचित देखभाल पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं : मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ
12 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लखनऊ में 12 जुलाई 2025 को इंदिरा गांधी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में "भारत में नस्लों विकास पर कार्यशाला" की अध्यक्षता की । उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ कार्यशाला के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे । उत्तर प्रदेश के पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मपाल सिंह और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पशुपालन मंत्री श्री गेब्रियल डी. वांगसू भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला में देश भर से केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, निजी संस्थानों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रगतिशील किसानों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया और पशुधन क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी नस्ल विकास और आनुवंशिक सुधार को सुदृढ़ बनाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस कार्यशाला में 700 से ज़्यादा पशुपालकों, पशु चिकित्सकों और केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य देश में देशी पशुधन नस्लों को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए रणनीतियों और आगे के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री माननीय श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने गोरखपुर में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का लोकार्पण किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यशाला में पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश में तीन प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं, अर्थात् ज्ञानधारा इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अमेठी; श्री चंचला फूड्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बरेली और बृजवासी केशव मिल्क प्रोडक्ट, मथुरा का लोकार्पण भी हुआ। कार्यक्रम में नस्ल संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ बनाने और देश भर में संगठित प्रजनक नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रजनक संघों की स्थापना की रूपरेखा भी शुरू की गई।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाला के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में उत्तर प्रदेश को चुनने के लिए पशुपालन मंत्री एफएएचडी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालक देश के विकास को गति देने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) की चुनौती का समाधान करते हुए, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य अपने पशुओं को एफएमडी मुक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है , जिससे किसानों की समृद्धि बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु, स्वच्छता और उचित देखभाल जैसे कारक पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने देशी नस्लों का पालन करने वाले किसानों को त्वरित विकास के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने झाँसी में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सफल दुग्ध संघों का उल्लेख किया, जहाँ वैज्ञानिक पशुधन पालन ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में परिवर्तन ला रहा है। उन्होंने नस्ल सुधार और प्रशिक्षण में गो-सेवा आयोग, उत्तर प्रदेश के कार्यों का वर्णन किया और प्राकृतिक खेती और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से न केवल किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी, बल्कि पशुधन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और आत्मनिर्भरता भी बढ़ेगी।
एफएएचडी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने देश भर में दुग्ध उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चल रही कार्यशाला इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइज़ेशन (आईवीएफ) और सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन (एसएसएस) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के माध्यम से नस्ल सुधार पर केंद्रित है। इन नवाचारों का उद्देश्य पशुधन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना और किसानों को बेहतर उपज और आय प्राप्त करने में सहायता करना है।
उन्होंने खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) के नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मैत्री संस्थानों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की, जो कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) तकनीक को सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचा रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता मॉडल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के पशुपालन विभाग के मंत्री , श्री धर्मपाल सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश किसान-केंद्रित नीतियों के माध्यम से पशुधन विकास में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने नस्ल सुधार के लिए राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई), आईवीएफ और एसएसएस जैसी तकनीकों का लाभ उठा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को गति देने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में पशुधन विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने पशुधन क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, तकनीकी प्रगति और क्षेत्रीय फोकस के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और केन्द्रीय पशुपालन मंत्री ने प्रगतिशील पशुपालकों से सीधे बातचीत की, जिन्होंने अपने अनुभव और सुझाव साझा किए।
पशुधन क्षेत्र में आनुवंशिक प्रगति और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने हेतु रणनीतियों और नवाचारों पर केंद्रित दो पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं। इनका संचालन भारत सरकार की अतिरिक्त सचिव, पशुपालन और पशुपालन विभाग (डीएएचडी) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी और पशुपालन आयुक्त, पशुपालन और पशुपालन विभाग (डीएएचडी) डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने किया। इन सत्रों में प्रमुख हितधारकों, वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वक्ताओं ने सफल मॉडलों और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला और नस्ल चयन, प्रदर्शन रिकॉर्डिंग और उन्नत प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
यह कार्यशाला भारत के नस्ल विकास प्रयासों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने, देश भर के पशुपालकों के लिए स्थायित्व, उत्पादकता और उन्नत आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Deliberation on strategies for strengthening indigenous breed development and genetic improvement in the livestock sector
This workshop is an important step in focusing on breed improvement through advanced technologies :Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj-(FAHD&PR), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Climate, hygiene, and proper care play a crucial role in enhancing livestock productivity: Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, UP
12 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj-(FAHD&PR), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singhchaired the “Workshop on Breed Development in India” today, 12th July 2025at Indira Gandhi Convention Centre, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (UP). Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the workshop. Shri Dharmpal Singh, Minister of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Arunachal Pradesh also graced the occasion.
The workshop brought together experts from Central and State Governments, research organizations, private institutions, policymakers, and progressive farmers from across the country to deliberate on strategies for strengthening indigenous breed development and genetic improvement in the livestock sector.
The workshop was attended by more than700livestockfarmers, veterinarians, senior officials from the Centre and States/UTs. The workshop was organized with an aim to ideate on the strategies and way aheadto improve the indigenous livestock breeds in the country.
A group of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Hon’ble Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, UP inaugurated the Artificial Insemination Training Institute in Gorakhpur. In addition, the workshop saw the inauguration of three key infrastructure projects namely Gyandhara Industries Pvt. Ltd, Amethi; Shri Chanchala Foods India Pvt. Ltd, Bareilly, Brijwasi Keshav Milk Product, Mathura in Uttar Pradesh under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF).The Framework for the Establishment of Breeders Associations has also been launched in the program with an aim to strengthen breed conservation and promote organized breeder networks across the country.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During his address, theChief Minister, UP expressed gratitude to Minister FAHD for choosing Uttar Pradesh as the venue for the pivotal workshop. He said livestock farmers play a key part in driving nation’s growth and strengthening rural economies. Addressing the challenge of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), he assured that State is committed to making its livestock FMD-free, thereby enhancing the prosperity of its farmers.
A person speaking at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
He highlighted that factors such as climate, hygiene, and proper care play a crucial role in enhancing livestock productivity. He encouraged the Farmersrearing indigenous breeds, to adopt advanced technologies for accelerated growth.He highlighted successful women-led milk unions in Jhansi, where scientific livestock rearing is transforming rural economies. He mentioned the work of Go-Seva Aayog, UP in breed improvement and training and emphasized promotion of natural farming and sustainability. He mentioned that these efforts will not only increase farmer incomes but also enhance self-reliance and Atma-Nirbharta in the livestock sector.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister, FAHD stressed the importance of increasing milk productivity across the country. He noted that the ongoing workshop is an important step in this direction, focusing on breed improvement through advanced technologies such as In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) and Sex Sorted Semen (SSS). These innovations aim to enhance livestock quality and support farmers in achieving better yields and income.
A person standing on a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
He also highlighted efforts of Government of India for control and eradication of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD).He also appreciated the role of MAITRIs, who are bringing Artificial Insemination (AI) technology directly to farmers’ doorsteps.
The Minister also spotlighted sustainability model in the dairy sector. He extended heartfelt thanks to Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanathfor gracing the occasion as chief guest.
Minister, Animal Husbandry Department, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharmpal Singh said that Uttar Pradesh is making significant strides in livestock development through farmer-centric policies. He highlighted the State's commitment to breed improvement. He mentioned UP is leveraging technologies like Artificial Insemination (AI),IVF, and SSS.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Duringher address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI, emphasized the critical role of livestock development in driving national progress and achieving sustainable development goals. She outlined a strategic vision for enhancing productivity, technological advancement, and regional focus in the livestock sector.
Chief Minister, UP and the Union Minister, FAHD interacted directly with progressive livestock farmers, who shared their experiences and suggestions from the field.
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Two panel discussions were held, focusing on strategies and innovations to boost genetic progress and technology adoption in the livestock sector moderated by Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, GoI, DAHD and Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD. The sessions brought together key stakeholders, scientists, and policymakers to deliberate on the transformative role of modern technologies and innovations in India's Livestock Sector. The speakers highlighted successful models and field-level experiences, underlining the importance of breed selection, performance recording, and use of advanced reproductive technologies.
The workshop marks a significant step forward in aligning India's breed development efforts with global standards, ensuring sustainability, productivity, and enhanced livelihoods for livestock farmers across the country.