சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சமண கையெழுத்துப் பிரதி பற்றிய தேசியப் பயிலரங்கு
19 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள குஜராத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் சமண கையெழுத்துப் பிரதியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கு இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன், இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு, சமண கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளில் பொதிந்துள்ள ஆழமான அறிவுசார் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக மரபை ஆராய்ந்து கொண்டாட புகழ்பெற்ற அறிஞர்கள், சமண துறவிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் சமண தத்துவம் மற்றும் பிராகிருத இலக்கியத்தில் ஒரு உயர்ந்த நிபுணரான திரு சுனில் சாகர் மகாராஜ் கலந்து கொண்டார், சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக சிறப்புரையாற்றிய சிறுபான்மை விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார், பாரம்பரிய அறிவு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மை பாரம்பரிய மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், மறுமலர்ச்சி செய்தல் மற்றும் பரப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். அவருடன் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராம் சிங் மற்றும் துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்ரவன் குமார் ஆகியோர் இணைந்தனர்,
நமது சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் பரந்த மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட அறிவுசார் மரபுகளை வெளிச்சத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிப்பதில் இந்திய அரசு பெருமை கொள்கிறது. இந்த மரபுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது நமது கடந்த காலத்தை கௌரவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கலாச்சார ரீதியாக வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது, என்று டாக்டர் குமார் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு, பாரம்பரிய அறிவு அமைப்புகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் பொருத்தமானதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, பண்டைய ஞானத்தை சமகால கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான அரசின் உந்துதலுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக செயல்படுகிறது.
குஜராத் பல்கலைக்கழகம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதால், இத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்புகள் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் நவீனத்துவத்தையும் இணைக்கும் புதிய கல்விப் பாதைகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன, இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு சமூகங்களிடையே பெருமை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை வளர்க்கின்றன.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Workshop on Jain Manuscriptology Showcases Government’s Commitment to Preserving Minority Heritage
19 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative highlighting India's civilizational depth and inclusive cultural policy, a National Workshop on the Significance of Jain Manuscriptology was held today at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad, under the aegis of the Department for Validation of Indic Knowledge through Advanced Research.
Funded by the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, the workshop brought together distinguished scholars, Jain monks, academicians, and officials to explore and celebrate the profound intellectual and spiritual legacy embedded in Jain manuscripts.
The event was graced by Shri Sunil Sagar Maharaj, a towering authority in Jain philosophy and Prakrit literature, whose presence and blessings deeply enriched the academic environment of the workshop.
Delivering the keynote address as Chief Guest, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to the preservation, revival, and dissemination of traditional knowledge systems and minority heritage languages. He was joined by Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, and Shri Sravan Kumar, Deputy Secretary, who highlighted the Ministry’s proactive outreach in promoting research and validation of ancient Indic traditions.
“The Government of India is proud to support initiatives that bring to light the vast and diverse intellectual traditions of our minority communities. Preserving these traditions not only honours our past but also strengthens the foundation for a culturally enriched future,” said Dr. Kumar.
The workshop serves as a testament to the government’s strategic push to integrate ancient wisdom into contemporary educational and cultural frameworks, ensuring that traditional knowledge systems are not only conserved but also made accessible and relevant for future generations.
This is part of a larger vision under PMJVK to uplift and empower all six notified minority communities—Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis, and Jains—by supporting academic research and heritage conservation. A similar initiative is already underway in collaboration with Mumbai University to preserve the Avesta and Pahlavi languages of the Parsi Zoroastrian tradition, further underscoring the government’s inclusive and pan-Indian approach.
With institutions like Gujarat University playing a vital role, such collaborations are creating new academic pathways that bridge tradition and modernity, fostering pride, preservation, and progress among India's diverse communities.