நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் தொழில்துறை டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான பயிலரங்கு
19 JUL 2025 10:16AM by PIB Chennai
புதுமை மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் உற்பத்தியை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை , நேற்று புது தில்லியில் தொழில் 4.0 குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், எரிசக்தி, மின்சாரம், கட்டுமானம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் சேவைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் தொழில் 4.0 தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும் அவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் உத்திகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க நிபுணர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் ஆகியோர் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர்.
பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு. கே. மோசஸ் சாலை, இந்தப் பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, நான்காவது தொழில்துறை புரட்சியை ஒரு தேசிய நோக்கமாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு , இண்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ் , டிஜிட்டல் ட்வின்ஸ், 3D பிரிண்டிங் மற்றும் 5G-இயக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்மார்ட் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றை செயல்பாடுகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த மதிப்பீட்டு கட்டமைப்பில் எதிர்காலத்தில் இணைப்பதற்காக தொழில்துறை 4.0 பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்கூட்டியே ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுவது முக்கியமாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் நிபுணர் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு நிபுணர்கள் விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த விவாதங்கள், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு, ரயில்வே, சுரங்கம், சுகாதாரம், கைத்தறி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் நான்காம் தொழில் புரட்சி தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பொருத்தத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தின.
செயல்பாட்டு சிறப்பம்சம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக தொழில் 4.0-ஐப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரிப்பதில் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது. பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்குகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். இது ஆகஸ்ட் 2025-க்குள் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Finance
DPE Secretary inaugurates workshop on adoption of Industry 4.0 in CPSEs, sectoral applications of emerging technologies and strategies for digital transformation, in New Delhi
DPE Secretary emphasises on need for a “Whole-of-CPSEs” approach for CPSEs and collaboration in integrating Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR) enablers such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Twins, 3D Printing, and 5G-enabled smart infrastructure into their operations
19 JUL 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic step towards fostering innovation and smart manufacturing, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, organised a Workshop on Industry 4.0 in New Delhi, yesterday. The day-long workshop brought together experts, policymakers, and leadership of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) to discuss strategies for adoption and scaling up of Industry 4.0 technologies across sectors like Energy, Power, Construction, Infrastructure, Telecom & Services.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, briefly touched upon General Purpose Technologies (GPT).who emphasised the importance of embracing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR) as a national mission. In his address, he underscored the need for a “Whole-of-CPSEs” (WoC) approach — on the lines of the “Whole-of-Government” framework — urging all CPSEs to collaborate in integrating 4IR enablers such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Twins, 3D Printing, and 5G-enabled smart infrastructure into their operations. He noted that Industry 4.0 is also being considered for future incorporation into the CPSE MoU assessment framework, and that early adoption will be key to enhancing global competitiveness.
As part of expert presentations at the workshop, Mr. A. Anand, deployment expert shared rich experience in applications and field deployment of Digital Designing, Reverse Engineering, and 3D Printing across industry verticals, drawing from India's first 5G Labs and 3D Printing Centres of Excellence; Dr. Prabhjot Singh Sugga, Associate Professor at SPA, highlighted the transformative potential of Digital Twin platforms in infrastructure, plant management, and disaster resilience; and Ms. Vidushi Chaturvedi, an AI expert, spoke on leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for predictive analytics, resource optimisation, and intelligent decision-making.
Experience-sharing sessions by CPSEs such as, Powergrid, HSCC, and BSNL showcased successful pilots in AI-driven maintenance, digital simulation, and 3D printing-enabled supply chains. The workshop saw active participation from CMDs and Directors of leading CPSEs — including NTPC, NHPC, GAIL, CONCOR, IRCTC, RITES, AAI, and WAPCOS — who engaged in interactive discussions on strategic roadmaps, capacity building, and sector-specific adoption of Industry 4.0. The deliberations reaffirmed the relevance of 4IR technologies across key sectors like Oil & Gas, Railways, Mining, Health, Handlooms, and Infrastructure, as outlined in the DPE Concept Paper and Adoption Potential Matrix shared during the event.
The DPE reiterated its commitment to support CPSEs in leveraging Industry 4.0 for operational excellence and sustainable development. The workshop marks a significant step toward realizing this vision through collective efforts and strategic implementation across the CPSE ecosystem. This round of workshops will be organised in different regions of the country with CPSEs located in these regions. It is expected to be completed within August 2025.