Ministry of Finance
DPE Secretary inaugurates workshop on adoption of Industry 4.0 in CPSEs, sectoral applications of emerging technologies and strategies for digital transformation, in New Delhi
DPE Secretary emphasises on need for a “Whole-of-CPSEs” approach for CPSEs and collaboration in integrating Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR) enablers such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Twins, 3D Printing, and 5G-enabled smart infrastructure into their operations
19 JUL 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic step towards fostering innovation and smart manufacturing, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, organised a Workshop on Industry 4.0 in New Delhi, yesterday. The day-long workshop brought together experts, policymakers, and leadership of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) to discuss strategies for adoption and scaling up of Industry 4.0 technologies across sectors like Energy, Power, Construction, Infrastructure, Telecom & Services.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, briefly touched upon General Purpose Technologies (GPT).who emphasised the importance of embracing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR) as a national mission. In his address, he underscored the need for a “Whole-of-CPSEs” (WoC) approach — on the lines of the “Whole-of-Government” framework — urging all CPSEs to collaborate in integrating 4IR enablers such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Twins, 3D Printing, and 5G-enabled smart infrastructure into their operations. He noted that Industry 4.0 is also being considered for future incorporation into the CPSE MoU assessment framework, and that early adoption will be key to enhancing global competitiveness.
As part of expert presentations at the workshop, Mr. A. Anand, deployment expert shared rich experience in applications and field deployment of Digital Designing, Reverse Engineering, and 3D Printing across industry verticals, drawing from India's first 5G Labs and 3D Printing Centres of Excellence; Dr. Prabhjot Singh Sugga, Associate Professor at SPA, highlighted the transformative potential of Digital Twin platforms in infrastructure, plant management, and disaster resilience; and Ms. Vidushi Chaturvedi, an AI expert, spoke on leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for predictive analytics, resource optimisation, and intelligent decision-making.
Experience-sharing sessions by CPSEs such as, Powergrid, HSCC, and BSNL showcased successful pilots in AI-driven maintenance, digital simulation, and 3D printing-enabled supply chains. The workshop saw active participation from CMDs and Directors of leading CPSEs — including NTPC, NHPC, GAIL, CONCOR, IRCTC, RITES, AAI, and WAPCOS — who engaged in interactive discussions on strategic roadmaps, capacity building, and sector-specific adoption of Industry 4.0. The deliberations reaffirmed the relevance of 4IR technologies across key sectors like Oil & Gas, Railways, Mining, Health, Handlooms, and Infrastructure, as outlined in the DPE Concept Paper and Adoption Potential Matrix shared during the event.
The DPE reiterated its commitment to support CPSEs in leveraging Industry 4.0 for operational excellence and sustainable development. The workshop marks a significant step toward realizing this vision through collective efforts and strategic implementation across the CPSE ecosystem. This round of workshops will be organised in different regions of the country with CPSEs located in these regions. It is expected to be completed within August 2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीपीई सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में सीपीएसई में उद्योग 4.0 को अपनाने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रीय उपयोग और डिजिटल बदलाव की रणनीतियों पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
डीपीई सचिव ने सीपीएसई के लिए "संपूर्ण सीपीएसई" दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता और चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति (4आईआर) के प्रवर्तकों जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), डिजिटल ट्विन्स, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और 5जी-सक्षम स्मार्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को उनके संचालन में एकीकृत करने में सहयोग पर ज़ोर दिया।
19 JUL 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित मंत्रालय के लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने नवाचार और स्मार्ट विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में, कल नई दिल्ली में उद्योग 4.0 पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में ऊर्जा, बिजली, निर्माण, बुनियादी ढाँचा, दूरसंचार और सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 तकनीकों को अपनाने और उनका विस्तार करने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और दिग्गजों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन लोक उद्यम विभाग के सचिव श्री के. मोसेस चालई ने किया, जिन्होंने सामान्य प्रयोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों (जीपीटी) पर संक्षेप में चर्चा की। उन्होंने चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति (4आईआर) को एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन के रूप में अपनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में "संपूर्ण सरकार" ढाँचे की तर्ज पर "संपूर्ण सीपीएसई" (डब्ल्यूओसी) दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सभी सीपीएसई से अपने कार्यों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, डिजिटल ट्विन्स, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और 5जी-सक्षम स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढाँचे जैसे 4आईआर सक्षमकर्ताओं को एकीकृत करने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि उद्योग 4.0 को भविष्य में सीपीएसई समझौता ज्ञापन मूल्यांकन ढाँचे में शामिल करने पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है, और इसे शीघ्र अपनाना वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
कार्यशाला में विशेषज्ञ प्रस्तुतियों के एक भाग के रूप में, परिनियोजन विशेषज्ञ श्री ए. आनंद ने भारत के पहले 5जी लैब और 3डी प्रिंटिंग उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर, उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल डिज़ाइनिंग, रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग और 3डी प्रिंटिंग के अनुप्रयोगों और क्षेत्रीय परिनियोजन में अपने अनुभव को साझा किया। एसपीए में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. प्रभजोत सिंह सुग्गा ने बुनियादी ढाँचे, संयंत्र प्रबंधन और आपदा लचीलेपन में डिजिटल ट्विन प्लेटफार्मों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। एआई विशेषज्ञ सुश्री विदुषी चतुर्वेदी ने पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण, संसाधन अनुकूलन और सटीक निर्णय लेने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के लाभ उठाने पर बात की।
पावरग्रिड, एचएससीसी और बीएसएनएल जैसे सीपीएसई द्वारा आयोजित अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्रों में एआई-संचालित रखरखाव, डिजिटल सिमुलेशन और 3डी प्रिंटिंग-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में सफल प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यशाला में एनटीपीसी, एनएचपीसी, गेल, कॉनकॉर, आईआरसीटीसी, राइट्स, एएआई और वैपकोस सहित प्रमुख सीपीएसई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों और निदेशकों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की, जिन्होंने रणनीतिक रोडमैप, क्षमता निर्माण और उद्योग 4.0 के क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट अंगीकरण पर संवादात्मक चर्चा की। इसमें हुए विचार-विमर्श ने तेल एवं गैस, रेलवे, खनन, स्वास्थ्य, हथकरघा और बुनियादी ढाँचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 4आईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रासंगिकता की पुष्टि की और कार्यक्रम के दौरान साझा किए गए डीपीई अवधारणा पत्र और अंगीकरण क्षमता मैट्रिक्स में इसका उल्लेख है।
लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और सतत विकास के लिए उद्योग 4.0 का लाभ उठाने में सीपीएसई का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह कार्यशाला सीपीएसई प्रणाली तंत्र में सामूहिक प्रयासों और रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कार्यशालाओं का यह दौर देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्थित केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके अगस्त 2025 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।