Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Youth Spiritual Summit - Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ to Begin at Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi from July 19, 2025
Kashi Declaration to be Announced on July 20, Charting National Youth-Led Roadmap for a Drug-Free Viksit Bharat
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to host the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ from July 19 to 20, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. This historic summit will bring together over 500 youth delegates representing 100 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations from across the country. Convened on the sacred banks of the River Ganga, the Summit aims to foster a collective national resolve against drug abuse, rooted in India’s spiritual heritage and youth power.
The summit will be graced by prominent dignitaries including Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs; Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Girish Yadav, Uttar Pradesh Sports Minister; Shri Asim Arun, Uttar Pradesh Minister of State (Independent Charge), Social Welfare & SC/ST Welfare; and Shri Nitin Agarwal, Uttar Pradesh State Minister (I/C), Excise and Prohibition.
The Youth Spiritual Summit is a part of the Ministry’s broader mission to initiate a value-driven, youth-led Jan Andolan against drug abuse. Designed as an immersive experience, the Summit will combine introspective dialogue with cultural and spiritual engagement. Four plenary sessions will explore critical themes: understanding the psychological and social impact of addiction, dismantling networks of drug supply and peddling, effective grassroots campaigning and communication strategies and formulating a roadmap for achieving a Nasha Mukt Bharat. These discussions will be complemented by whiteboard forums, expert keynote addresses, and action workshops that will provide space for youth-led ideas and innovation.
As these deliberations progress over the two days, they will collectively build towards a singular, powerful outcome. The Summit will conclude with the release of the ‘Kashi Declaration’ on July 20. This document will reflect the collective vision and commitment of youth and spiritual leaders, laying down a comprehensive action plan for building a drug-free India. It will serve as a guiding charter for policymakers, civil society organisations, and youth networks working on drug de-addiction and rehabilitation.
Aligned with the MY Bharat platform, the Summit will also kick start a national Jan Andolan against drugs, with MY Bharat volunteers and affiliated youth clubs spearheading awareness drives, pledge campaigns, and grassroots outreach activities in villages, towns, and cities across the country. These efforts aim to build a sustained national movement driven by moral conviction and participatory leadership.
All updates and further details related to the Youth Spiritual Summit and Live Screening of the event will be available on the MY Bharat platform: https://mybharat.gov.in.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’وکست بھارت کیلئے نشا مکت یوا‘ کے موضوع پر’یووا ادھیاتمک چوٹی کانفرنس ‘ کا آغاز 19 جولائی 2025 سے رودرکش کنونشن سینٹر، وارانسی میں ہوگا
کاشی اعلامیہ کا اعلان 20 جولائی کو کیا جائے گا، جس میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے لیے قومی نقش راہ وضع کیا جائے گا
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت 19 سے 20 جولائی 2025 کو وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں ’نشہ مُکت یوا‘کے موضوع پر’یوا ادھیاتمک چوٹی کانفرنس‘ کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اجلاس ملک بھر سے 100 روحانی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 500 سے زائد نوجوان مندوبین کو یکجا کرے گا۔ دریائے گنگا کے مقدس کنارے منعقد کئے جانے والے اس اجلاس کا مقصد منشیات کے خلاف قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو بھارت کے روحانی ورثے اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر مبنی ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں معزز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی جن میں ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا، نوجوانوں کے امور اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ؛ ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجنندر سنگھ شیخاوت، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار ؛ امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نیتیانند رائے؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکھشا نکھل کھڈسے ؛ اترپردیش کے کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب گرِش یادو؛ وزیر مملکت (آزاد انہ چارج) اتر پردیش برائے سماجی بہبود اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی بہبود جناب اسیم اروناور وزیر مملکت (آزاد انہ چارچ) اتر پردیش برائے نشہ روک تھام اور نشہ بندی جناب نیتن اگروال شامل ہیں۔
یوا ادھیاتمک چوٹی کانفرنس نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے وسیع تر مشن کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد نشے کی لعنت کے خلاف ایک اقدار پر مبنی، نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ’جن آندولن‘ کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔ اس اجلاس کو ایک جامع تجربے کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جو باطنی مکالمے کو ثقافتی اور روحانی مصروفیت کے ساتھ جوڑے گا۔ چار مرکزی اجلاسوں میں اہم موضوعات پر تبادلہ کیا جائے گا: نشے کے نفسیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کی سمجھ بوجھ، منشیات کی سپلائی اور فروخت کے نیٹ ورکس کا خاتمہ، مؤثر بنیادی سطح پر مہمات اور رابطے کی حکمت عملی اور نشہ مُکت بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ایک نقش راہ کی تشکیل۔ ان مباحثوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وائٹ بورڈ فورمز، ماہرین کے کلیدی خطابات اور عملی ورکشاپس بھی ہوں گی، جو نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں خیالات اور جدت کے لیے مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔
دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران یہ مباحثے اجتماعی طور پر ایک موثر نتیجے کی سمت آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اجلاس کا اختتام 20 جولائی کو ’کاشی اعلامیہ‘ کو جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ یہ دستاویز نوجوانوں اور روحانی رہنماؤں کے اجتماعی وژن اور عزم کی عکاس ہوگا، جو منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے قیام کے لیے ایک جامع عملی منصوبہ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور نشہ ترک کرنے اور بازآبادکاری پر کام کرنے والے نوجوان نیٹ ورکس کے لیے ایک رہنما چارٹر کا کام کرے گا۔
مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے تحت، یہ اجلاس ملک گیر نشہ مخالف ’جن آندولن‘ کا آغاز بھی کرے گا، جس میں مائی بھارت کے رضا کار اور وابستہ یوتھ کلب ملک کے دیہاتوں، قصبوں اور شہروں میں بیداری کی مہمات، حلف برداری مہمات، اور بنیادی سطح پر مہمات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد اخلاقی بھروسہ اور شراکتی قیادت کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار قومی تحریک کا قیام ہے۔
یوا ادھیاتمک چوٹی کانفرنس اور اس کے براہ راست اسکریننگ سے متعلق تمام تازہ ترین معلومات اور تفصیلات مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوں گی: https://mybharat.gov.in ۔