Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Youth Spiritual Summit - Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ to Begin at Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi from July 19, 2025
Kashi Declaration to be Announced on July 20, Charting National Youth-Led Roadmap for a Drug-Free Viksit Bharat
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to host the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ from July 19 to 20, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. This historic summit will bring together over 500 youth delegates representing 100 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations from across the country. Convened on the sacred banks of the River Ganga, the Summit aims to foster a collective national resolve against drug abuse, rooted in India’s spiritual heritage and youth power.
The summit will be graced by prominent dignitaries including Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs; Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Girish Yadav, Uttar Pradesh Sports Minister; Shri Asim Arun, Uttar Pradesh Minister of State (Independent Charge), Social Welfare & SC/ST Welfare; and Shri Nitin Agarwal, Uttar Pradesh State Minister (I/C), Excise and Prohibition.
The Youth Spiritual Summit is a part of the Ministry’s broader mission to initiate a value-driven, youth-led Jan Andolan against drug abuse. Designed as an immersive experience, the Summit will combine introspective dialogue with cultural and spiritual engagement. Four plenary sessions will explore critical themes: understanding the psychological and social impact of addiction, dismantling networks of drug supply and peddling, effective grassroots campaigning and communication strategies and formulating a roadmap for achieving a Nasha Mukt Bharat. These discussions will be complemented by whiteboard forums, expert keynote addresses, and action workshops that will provide space for youth-led ideas and innovation.
As these deliberations progress over the two days, they will collectively build towards a singular, powerful outcome. The Summit will conclude with the release of the ‘Kashi Declaration’ on July 20. This document will reflect the collective vision and commitment of youth and spiritual leaders, laying down a comprehensive action plan for building a drug-free India. It will serve as a guiding charter for policymakers, civil society organisations, and youth networks working on drug de-addiction and rehabilitation.
Aligned with the MY Bharat platform, the Summit will also kick start a national Jan Andolan against drugs, with MY Bharat volunteers and affiliated youth clubs spearheading awareness drives, pledge campaigns, and grassroots outreach activities in villages, towns, and cities across the country. These efforts aim to build a sustained national movement driven by moral conviction and participatory leadership.
All updates and further details related to the Youth Spiritual Summit and Live Screening of the event will be available on the MY Bharat platform: https://mybharat.gov.in.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் இளைஞர் ஆன்மீக உச்சி மாநாடு நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 19 முதல் 20 வரை உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் வாரணாசியில் போதை இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற கருப்பொருளில் ‘இளைஞர் ஆன்மீக உச்சி மாநாட்டை’ நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க உச்சிமாநாடு நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 100 ஆன்மீக மற்றும் சமூக-கலாச்சார அமைப்புகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர் பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும். கங்கை நதியின் புனிதக் கரையில் கூடும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு எதிரான ஒரு கூட்டு தேசிய உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு ஷிவ் பிரதாப் சுக்லா; மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்; மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்; மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார்; மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய்; மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே; உத்தரப்பிரதேச விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிஷ் யாதவ் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு எதிராக, இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையிலான மக்கள் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இளைஞர் ஆன்மீக உச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெறும். ஒரு பயனுள்ள அனுபவமாக வடிவமைக்கப்படும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஆன்மீக ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய உரையாடலை இணைக்கும். நான்கு முழுமையான அமர்வுகள் முக்கியமான கருப்பொருள்களை ஆராயும்: போதைப்பொருளின் உளவியல் மற்றும் சமூக தாக்கத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது, போதைப்பொருள் விநியோகம் மற்றும் விற்பனை வலையமைப்பை அகற்றுவது, பயனுள்ள அடிமட்ட பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குதல். குறித்த விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
ஜூலை 20 அன்று 'காசி பிரகடனம்' வெளியிடப்படுவதோடு உச்சிமாநாடு முடிவடையும். இந்த ஆவணம் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்களின் கூட்டுப் பார்வை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கும், போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுக்கும். இது கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றில் பணிபுரியும் இளைஞர் அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் சாசனமாக செயல்படும்.
இளைஞர் ஆன்மீக உச்சி மாநாடு மற்றும் நிகழ்வின் நேரடித் திரையிடல் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விவரங்கள் https://mybharat.gov.in. என்ற தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்: