Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Youth Spiritual Summit - Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ to Begin at Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi from July 19, 2025
Kashi Declaration to be Announced on July 20, Charting National Youth-Led Roadmap for a Drug-Free Viksit Bharat
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to host the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ from July 19 to 20, 2025, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. This historic summit will bring together over 500 youth delegates representing 100 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations from across the country. Convened on the sacred banks of the River Ganga, the Summit aims to foster a collective national resolve against drug abuse, rooted in India’s spiritual heritage and youth power.
The summit will be graced by prominent dignitaries including Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs; Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Girish Yadav, Uttar Pradesh Sports Minister; Shri Asim Arun, Uttar Pradesh Minister of State (Independent Charge), Social Welfare & SC/ST Welfare; and Shri Nitin Agarwal, Uttar Pradesh State Minister (I/C), Excise and Prohibition.
The Youth Spiritual Summit is a part of the Ministry’s broader mission to initiate a value-driven, youth-led Jan Andolan against drug abuse. Designed as an immersive experience, the Summit will combine introspective dialogue with cultural and spiritual engagement. Four plenary sessions will explore critical themes: understanding the psychological and social impact of addiction, dismantling networks of drug supply and peddling, effective grassroots campaigning and communication strategies and formulating a roadmap for achieving a Nasha Mukt Bharat. These discussions will be complemented by whiteboard forums, expert keynote addresses, and action workshops that will provide space for youth-led ideas and innovation.
As these deliberations progress over the two days, they will collectively build towards a singular, powerful outcome. The Summit will conclude with the release of the ‘Kashi Declaration’ on July 20. This document will reflect the collective vision and commitment of youth and spiritual leaders, laying down a comprehensive action plan for building a drug-free India. It will serve as a guiding charter for policymakers, civil society organisations, and youth networks working on drug de-addiction and rehabilitation.
Aligned with the MY Bharat platform, the Summit will also kick start a national Jan Andolan against drugs, with MY Bharat volunteers and affiliated youth clubs spearheading awareness drives, pledge campaigns, and grassroots outreach activities in villages, towns, and cities across the country. These efforts aim to build a sustained national movement driven by moral conviction and participatory leadership.
All updates and further details related to the Youth Spiritual Summit and Live Screening of the event will be available on the MY Bharat platform: https://mybharat.gov.in.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा’ विषय के साथ ‘युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन’ का शुभारंभ 19 जुलाई, 2025 से वाराणसी के रुद्राक्ष कन्वेंशन सेंटर में होगा
20 जुलाई को काशी घोषणापत्र के उद्घोष के साथ नशा मुक्त विकसित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा-नेतृत्व वाली रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी
18 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय 19 से 20 जुलाई, 2025 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में 'विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा' विषय पर 'युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन' आयोजित करने जा रहा है। इस ऐतिहासिक शिखर सम्मेलन में देश भर के 100 आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के 500 से अधिक युवा प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। गंगा नदी के पावन तट पर आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत और युवा शक्ति में निहित सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को बढ़ावा देना है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला; केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत; केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार; केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय; केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खड़से; उत्तर प्रदेश के खेल मंत्री श्री गिरीश यादव; उत्तर प्रदेश के समाज कल्याण एवं अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री असीम अरुण और उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्पाद शुल्क एवं निषेध राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री नितिन अग्रवाल सहित कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन, नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध एक मूल्य-आधारित, युवा-नेतृत्व वाले जनांदोलन की शुरुआत करने के मंत्रालय के व्यापक मिशन का एक हिस्सा है। एक गहन अनुभव के रूप में तैयार किया गया यह शिखर सम्मेलन आत्मनिरीक्षण संवाद को सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक जुड़ाव के साथ जोड़ेगा। चार पूर्ण सत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों- व्यसन के मनोवैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव को समझना, नशीली दवाओं की आपूर्ति और तस्करी के नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करना, प्रभावी जमीनी स्तर पर अभियान और संचार रणनीतियां और नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण हेतु एक प्रारूप तैयार करने पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इन चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ व्हाइटबोर्ड फ़ोरम, विशेषज्ञ मुख्य भाषण और कार्य कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन के माध्यम से युवाओं के विचारों और नवाचारों के लिए मंच प्रदान किया जाएगा।
दो दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श सामूहिक रूप से एक अद्वितीय, प्रभावशाली परिणाम की ओर अग्रसर होंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन 20 जुलाई को 'काशी घोषणापत्र' के विमोचन के साथ होगा। यह दस्तावेज़ युवाओं और आध्यात्मिक प्रमुखों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण और प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा और नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण हेतु एक व्यापक कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत करेगा। यह नीति निर्माताओं, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और नशामुक्ति एवं पुनर्वास क्षेत्र में कार्यरत युवा नेटवर्क के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक चार्टर के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
माई भारत मंच के साथ मिलकर, यह शिखर सम्मेलन नशे के विरुद्ध एक राष्ट्रीय जनांदोलन की भी शुरुआत करेगा, जिसमें माई भारत के स्वयंसेवक और संबद्ध युवा क्लब देश भर के गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों में जागरूकता अभियान, प्रतिज्ञा अभियान और जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य नैतिक दृढ़ विश्वास और सहभागी नेतृत्व द्वारा संचालित एक सतत राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का निर्माण करना है।
युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन से संबंधित सभी अपडेट और विस्तृत जानकारी तथा कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग MY Bharat प्लेटफॉर्म: https://mybharat.gov.in पर उपलब्ध होगी।