आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान, कोलकाता में 400 सीटों वाले स्नातक बालक छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया
16 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच), कोलकाता में स्नातक छात्रों के लिए 400 सीटों वाले यूजी बालक छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया।
A person in a white suit cutting a red ribbonAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरुलिया से सांसद श्री ज्योतिर्मय सिंह महतो तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे ।
A group of men standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "यह जानकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि एनआईएच इस वर्ष अपनी स्वर्ण जयंती मना रहा है। केवल 50 वर्ष पूरे करना एक गौरव की बात नहीं, यह सेवा, समर्पण और निरंतर उत्कृष्टता का उत्सव है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एनआईएच ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के लिए सफल प्रयास किए हैं।
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं के विस्तार को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएँ केवल बुनियादी ढाँचे का विस्तार नहीं हैं, बल्कि एनआईएच अपने मिशन में सशक्त हो सके इसके लिए ये स्नातकोत्तर प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान में एक समृद्ध वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और बढ़ती शैक्षणिक और रोगी-देखभाल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के प्रयासों को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने निदेशक से परिसर में पूर्व छात्रों के लिए समर्पित एक कक्ष की व्यवस्था करने का आग्रह किया ताकि उनके समृद्ध अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता होम्योपैथी प्रणाली को और समृद्ध और सुदृढ़ बना सकें। एनआईएच के 51वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने छात्रों, संकायों, पूर्व छात्रों और कर्मचारियों से बड़े सपने देखने, कड़ी मेहनत करने और एक ऐसा संस्थान बनाने का आग्रह किया जो न केवल उपचार प्रदान करे बल्कि ज्ञान, नवाचार और करुणा का भी मार्ग प्रशस्त करे।
शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह संस्थान न केवल पश्चिम बंगाल का गौरव है, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत की ज्ञान और उत्कृष्टता की समृद्ध परंपरा का भी प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएच के छात्र देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री के "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" के विजन को साकार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएच भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने मरीजों की महत्वपूर्ण संख्या पर प्रकाश डाला जो एनआईएच के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संस्थान सस्ती, सुलभ और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने एनआईएच के परिधीय ओपीडी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि एनआईएच के डॉक्टरों ने कैंसर का भी इलाज किया है—जो होम्योपैथी की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण और मजबूत शोध की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उनकी आकांक्षा है कि एनआईएच अपनी उत्कृष्टता के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त करे।
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पुरुलिया से सांसद (लोकसभा) श्री ज्योतिर्मय सिंह महतो ने बताया कि वे मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले एनआईएच के एक पूर्व छात्र से होम्योपैथिक उपचार प्राप्त करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वे यह देखकर बहुत प्रभावित हुए हैं कि यह अस्पताल विभिन्न पड़ोसी राज्यों के रोगियों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है।
एनआईएच के निदेशक ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान ने प्रतिदिन लगभग 3,000 रोगियों की सेवा करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की है। निदेशक ने कहा, "यह केवल एक उद्घाटन नहीं है, बल्कि एक लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित स्वप्न का साकार होना भी है।" उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि एनआईएच जल्द ही एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनेगा जो हमारे अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा सेवाओं को और विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनआईएच केवल एक संस्थान नहीं है - यह एक भावना, एक परिवार, एक आंदोलन और सेवा का एक संकल्प है।

AYUSH
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush inaugurates ‘400 seated UG Boys’ Hostel at National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata today
16 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated a ‘400 seated UG Boys’ Hostel for undergraduate students at National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Kolkata today.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education, Ministry of Education and DoNER, Government of India; Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, Member of Parliament from Purulia, West Bengal along with other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said that “ It gives great pleasure to note that NIH is celebrating its Golden Jubilee this year. Completing 50 years is not just a milestone; it is a celebration of service, dedication, and continuous excellence”. He impressed upon that NIH has made successful efforts to attain the status of a Centre of Excellence.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized on time bound completion of expansion of the infrastructure projects. He added these projects are not merely infrastructure expansions, they reflect efforts to meet the growing academic & patient-care needs to foster a rich environment for postgraduate training and research—empowering NIH in its mission. He urged the Director to arrange a dedicated room for the alumni on the campus so that their rich experience and expertise will further enrich and strengthen the system of Homoeopathy. As NIH steps into its 51st year, Union Ayush Minister also urged upon the students, faculties, alumni, and staff to dream big, work hard, and build an institution that not only provides healing but also leads in knowledge, innovation, and compassion.
Minister of State for Education & DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in his address stated that this institute is not only the pride of West Bengal, but also a symbol of India's rich tradition of knowledge and excellence in healthcare. He expressed that different parts of the country are being represented by the students of NIH. It is demonstrating the concept of Prime Minister’s vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”. He added that NIH will play a pivotal role in making India Vikshit Bharat. He impressed upon the significant patient turnout which reflects a major achievement for NIH. He continued that this institute is playing a significant role in providing affordable, accessible, and holistic healthcare. He highlighted the role of NIH’s peripheral OPDs and mentioned that even cancer has been treated by NIH doctors—underscoring the effectiveness of homeopathy. He stressed the need for an interdisciplinary approach and robust research. It is his aspiration that NIH achieves global recognition for its excellence.
Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Purulia, Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, mentioned that he receives homoeopathic treatment from an alumnus of NIH under the Ministry. He added that he is deeply impressed to find that the hospital is catering to the needs of the patients from various neighboring states.
Director, NIH in his welcome address highlighted that the National Institute of Homeopathy has reached a milestone in catering around 3,000 patients daily. Director expressed that “this is not simply an inauguration but also a long cherished dream come true”. He aspired that NIH will soon become a Centre of Excellence which will provide an opportunity to further develop our research and medical services. He also added that NIH is not just an institute – it is a sentiment, a family, a movement, a resolve to serve.