Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Nayab Saini inaugurated India campus of University of Southampton in Gurugram
Opening of Southampton’s Delhi Campus Marks Milestone in Internationalisation of Education under NEP 2020: Dharmendra Pradhan
University of Southampton’s Delhi Campus to Strengthen India–UK Education Cooperation: Dharmendra Pradhan
India Emerging as Global Knowledge Destination through Internationalisation of Education at Home: Dharmendra Pradhan
Gurugram Campus of University of Southampton to Foster Innovation, Research and Affordable World-Class Education: Dharmendra Pradhan
Courses at UG and PG level in Computer Science, Economics, Accounting & Finance, Business Management, Finance and International Management to be offered at the Gurugram campus
16 JUL 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, today inaugurated the India campus of the University of Southampton in Gurugram, Haryana, along with Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana. Industries and Commerce Minister of Haryana Shri Rao Narbir Singh; Lord Patel OBE, Chancellor and Member of the UK House of Lords; Ms. Lindy Cameron, British High Commissioner to India; Mr. Mark E. Smith, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Southampton; Ms. Eloise Phillips, Academic Provost, University of Southampton, New Delhi; and senior officials of the Ministry of Education were also present on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s higher education landscape, commemorating five years of the National Education Policy 2020. The University of Southampton—a QS Top 100 global institution and founding member of the UK’s Russell Group—becomes the first foreign university to operationalize a campus in India under the University Grants Commission’s (Setting up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that this marks a momentous milestone towards internationalisation of education at home under NEP 2020, and also towards strengthening the education pillar of India-UK cooperation as envisioned in the India-UK Roadmap 2030.
Shri Pradhan commended and congratulated the University of Southampton for setting up this state-of-the-art campus within a year of receiving the LoI. He expressed confidence that the campus, with its basket of forward-looking courses and Southampton’s legacy of academic excellence, will emerge as a distinguished institution shaping leaders of tomorrow.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stated that education is a living bridge between India and the UK, and today’s gala opening of the University of Southampton Delhi campus is an occasion to strengthen that bridge further. Southampton University’s campus in Gurugram will create new synergies, foster a new culture of curiosity and excellence, and present an added choice to students to access world-class education at a more affordable cost and nearer to home and family. He urged the University of Southampton leadership to start STEM courses at the Gurugram campus and added that this campus should aim to become a hub of solutions for global challenges.
Shri Pradhan said that education has been placed at the heart of India’s development. Through the internationalisation of education at home, India is being envisioned as a global knowledge destination, reviving its civilisational legacy and reigniting its intellectual heritage from Pushpagiri and Nalanda to Gurugram. He invited other leading universities across the world to come to India for co-creating ecosystems of innovation, research and education, and said that together, efforts should be made to build a bright future and drive innovation and progress.
The new Gurugram campus will offer globally recognised undergraduate and postgraduate programmes aligned with UK academic standards. Students may spend up to one year at the University’s campuses in the UK or Malaysia. Programmes commencing in 2025 include undergraduate (BSc) courses in Computer Science, Economics, Accounting & Finance, Business Management, and postgraduate (MSc) courses in Finance and International Management.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, welcomed the University of Southampton to the state and reaffirmed the Government of Haryana’s commitment to positioning the region as a global education and innovation hub.
Lord Patel OBE, Chancellor of the University of Southampton and Member of the UK House of Lords, and Ms. Lindy Cameron, British High Commissioner to India, also addressed the gathering and expressed their strong support for expanding UK–India educational partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary, Higher Education and Chairman UGC, Dr. Vineet Joshi, warmly congratulated the University of Southampton and the UK Government on the opening of their pioneering campus in India, calling it a proud milestone in the India–UK education partnership. He highlighted that this is the first campus set up under UGC’s new regulations enabling top foreign universities to establish branch campuses in India, a key reform under the National Education Policy 2020 envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Joshi noted that NEP 2020 positions India as a global hub for education, research, and innovation, and emphasised that the UGC has created a streamlined, transparent process to facilitate such initiatives. Acknowledging the proactive support of the Haryana Government, he expressed confidence that the University of Southampton, with its legacy of academic excellence, will offer quality education in critical areas like Computer Science, Economics, International Business, and Management, contributing to India’s priorities in digital innovation and global leadership. He concluded by expressing hope that the new campus would foster collaboration between Indian and international academia, becoming a beacon of excellence and a bridge between nations.
The first cohort at the India campus includes academically accomplished students from across India and from international locations such as the United Arab Emirates and Nepal.
The University is set to hire over 75 full-time faculty members who meet UK academic standards and will be expected to undertake the University’s Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice. These faculty members bring experience from global academic centres in the UK, UAE, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, Germany, Japan, and the United States.
The University of Southampton has a global alumni network of more than 290,000 graduates, including over 1,700 from India. Many of these alumni are expected to support the India campus by serving as mentors and industry ambassadors.
The University received its official Letter of Intent on 29 August 2024, followed by a public announcement and formal launch on 13 September 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री नायब सैनी के साथ गुरुग्राम में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
क्यूएस शीर्ष 100 विश्वविद्यालय में शामिल यूके के साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय का गुरुग्राम में भारतीय परिसर का उद्घाटन
एनईपी 2020 के विजन के तहत हरियाणा बनेगा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा का केंद्र: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कंप्यूटर साइंस, इकोनॉमिक्स, अकाउंटिंग एंड फाइनेंस, बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट, फाइनेंस एंड इंटरनेशनल मैनेजमेंट में यूजी और पीजी स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम गुरुग्राम परिसर में पढ़ाए जाएंगे
16 JUL 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी के साथ हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह; चांसलर और यूके हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के सदस्य लॉर्ड पटेल ओबीई; भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त सुश्री लिंडी कैमरन; साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष और कुलपति श्री मार्क ई स्मिथ; नई दिल्ली स्थित साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय की अकादमिक प्रोवोस्ट सुश्री एलोइस फिलिप्स और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
यह उद्घाटन भारत के उच्च शिक्षा परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के पांच साल पूरे हो गए है। क्यूएस शीर्ष 100 वैश्विक संस्थान में शामिल और ब्रिटेन के रसेल ग्रुप के संस्थापक सदस्य साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (भारत में विदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के परिसरों की स्थापना और संचालन) नियमों के तहत भारत में एक परिसर का संचालन करने वाला पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह एनईपी 2020 के तहत देश में शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, और भारत-यूके रोडमैप 2030 में परिकल्पित भारत-यूके सहयोग के शिक्षा स्तंभ को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भी है।
श्री प्रधान ने आशय-पत्र प्राप्त करने के एक वर्ष के भीतर इस अत्याधुनिक परिसर की स्थापना के लिए साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की और बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि परिसर, भविष्योन्मुखी पाठ्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला और साउथेम्प्टन की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता की विरासत के साथ, भविष्य के लीडर्स को आकार देने वाले एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्था के रूप में उभरेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि शिक्षा भारत और यूके के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु है, और साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के दिल्ली परिसर का आज भव्य उद्घाटन इस सेतु को और मजबूत करने का एक अवसर है। गुरुग्राम में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय का परिसर नया तालमेल बनाएगा, जिज्ञासा और उत्कृष्टता की एक नई संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा तथा छात्रों को किफायती व देश में ही विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा का एक अतिरिक्त विकल्प मिलेगा। उन्होंने साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय से आग्रह किया कि वे गुरुग्राम परिसर में एसटीईएम पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करें और कहा कि इस परिसर का उद्देश्य वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान का केंद्र बनना होना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि शिक्षा को भारत के विकास के केंद्र में रखा गया है। देश में शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के माध्यम से, भारत को एक वैश्विक ज्ञान गंतव्य के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, जो अपनी सभ्यता की विरासत और पुष्पगिरी व नालंदा से गुरुग्राम तक अपनी बौद्धिक विरासत को पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के अन्य प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों को नवाचार, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के इकोसिस्टम के सह-निर्माण हेतु भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और कहा कि एक साथ मिलकर एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के निर्माण और नवाचार एवं प्रगति के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
गुरुग्राम का नया परिसर यूके के शैक्षणिक मानकों के साथ अनुरूप विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों को पढ़ाएगा। छात्र यूके या मलेशिया में विश्वविद्यालय के परिसरों में एक वर्ष व्यतीत कर सकते हैं। 2025 में शुरू होने वाले प्रोग्रामों में कंप्यूटर साइंस, इकोनॉमिक्स, अकाउंटिंग एंड फाइनेंस, बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट में स्नातक (बीएससी) पाठ्यक्रम और फाइनेंस एंड इंटरनेशनल मैनेजमेंट में स्नातकोत्तर (एमएससी) पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय का राज्य में स्वागत किया तथा इस क्षेत्र को वैश्विक शिक्षा और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए हरियाणा सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर और यूके हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के सदस्य लॉर्ड पटेल ओबीई और भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त सुश्री लिंडी कैमरन ने भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया तथा यूके-भारत की शैक्षिक साझेदारी के विस्तार के लिए अपना दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर अपनी बात रखते हुए, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव और यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय व यूके सरकार को भारत में उनके अग्रणी परिसर के उद्घाटन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी तथा इसे भारत-यूके शिक्षा साझेदारी में एक गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह यूजीसी के नए नियमों के तहत स्थापित पहला परिसर है, जो शीर्ष विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में शाखा परिसर स्थापित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत एक अहम सुधार है।
डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारत को शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करती है, और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यूजीसी ने इस तरह की पहलों को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित, पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया बनाई है। हरियाणा सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय, अपनी शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता की विरासत के साथ, कंप्यूटर साइंस, इकोनॉमिक्स, इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस एंड मैनेजमेंट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे डिजिटल नवाचार और वैश्विक नेतृत्व में भारत की प्राथमिकताओं में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह आशा व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि नया परिसर भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा जगत के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा, उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक बनेगा और राष्ट्रों के बीच एक सेतु बनेगा।
भारतीय परिसर में पहले समूह में भारत के अलावा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और नेपाल जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्थानों से भी शैक्षणिक रूप से निपुण छात्र शामिल हैं।
विश्वविद्यालय 75 से अधिक पूर्णकालिक संकाय सदस्यों की नियुक्ति करने वाला है जो यूके के शैक्षणिक मानकों को पूरा करते हों और उनसे शैक्षणिक कार्य में स्नातकोत्तर प्रमाणपत्र की डिग्री की अपेक्षा होगी। ये संकाय सदस्य ब्रिटेन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के वैश्विक शैक्षणिक केंद्रों के अनुभव से लैस होंगे।
साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय का 2,90,000 से अधिक स्नातकों का एक वैश्विक पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क है, जिसमें 1,700 से अधिक भारतीय स्नातक शामिल हैं। इनमें से कई पूर्व छात्रों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे मार्गदर्शक और उद्योग दूत के रूप में कार्य करके भारतीय परिसर को सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे।
विश्वविद्यालय को 29 अगस्त 2024 को आधिकारिक आशय पत्र प्राप्त हुआ। इसके बाद 13 सितंबर 2024 को एक सार्वजनिक घोषणा और औपचारिक शुभारंभ किया गया।