Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Nayab Saini inaugurated India campus of University of Southampton in Gurugram
Opening of Southampton’s Delhi Campus Marks Milestone in Internationalisation of Education under NEP 2020: Dharmendra Pradhan
University of Southampton’s Delhi Campus to Strengthen India–UK Education Cooperation: Dharmendra Pradhan
India Emerging as Global Knowledge Destination through Internationalisation of Education at Home: Dharmendra Pradhan
Gurugram Campus of University of Southampton to Foster Innovation, Research and Affordable World-Class Education: Dharmendra Pradhan
Courses at UG and PG level in Computer Science, Economics, Accounting & Finance, Business Management, Finance and International Management to be offered at the Gurugram campus
16 JUL 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, today inaugurated the India campus of the University of Southampton in Gurugram, Haryana, along with Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana. Industries and Commerce Minister of Haryana Shri Rao Narbir Singh; Lord Patel OBE, Chancellor and Member of the UK House of Lords; Ms. Lindy Cameron, British High Commissioner to India; Mr. Mark E. Smith, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Southampton; Ms. Eloise Phillips, Academic Provost, University of Southampton, New Delhi; and senior officials of the Ministry of Education were also present on the occasion.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India’s higher education landscape, commemorating five years of the National Education Policy 2020. The University of Southampton—a QS Top 100 global institution and founding member of the UK’s Russell Group—becomes the first foreign university to operationalize a campus in India under the University Grants Commission’s (Setting up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that this marks a momentous milestone towards internationalisation of education at home under NEP 2020, and also towards strengthening the education pillar of India-UK cooperation as envisioned in the India-UK Roadmap 2030.
Shri Pradhan commended and congratulated the University of Southampton for setting up this state-of-the-art campus within a year of receiving the LoI. He expressed confidence that the campus, with its basket of forward-looking courses and Southampton’s legacy of academic excellence, will emerge as a distinguished institution shaping leaders of tomorrow.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stated that education is a living bridge between India and the UK, and today’s gala opening of the University of Southampton Delhi campus is an occasion to strengthen that bridge further. Southampton University’s campus in Gurugram will create new synergies, foster a new culture of curiosity and excellence, and present an added choice to students to access world-class education at a more affordable cost and nearer to home and family. He urged the University of Southampton leadership to start STEM courses at the Gurugram campus and added that this campus should aim to become a hub of solutions for global challenges.
Shri Pradhan said that education has been placed at the heart of India’s development. Through the internationalisation of education at home, India is being envisioned as a global knowledge destination, reviving its civilisational legacy and reigniting its intellectual heritage from Pushpagiri and Nalanda to Gurugram. He invited other leading universities across the world to come to India for co-creating ecosystems of innovation, research and education, and said that together, efforts should be made to build a bright future and drive innovation and progress.
The new Gurugram campus will offer globally recognised undergraduate and postgraduate programmes aligned with UK academic standards. Students may spend up to one year at the University’s campuses in the UK or Malaysia. Programmes commencing in 2025 include undergraduate (BSc) courses in Computer Science, Economics, Accounting & Finance, Business Management, and postgraduate (MSc) courses in Finance and International Management.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, welcomed the University of Southampton to the state and reaffirmed the Government of Haryana’s commitment to positioning the region as a global education and innovation hub.
Lord Patel OBE, Chancellor of the University of Southampton and Member of the UK House of Lords, and Ms. Lindy Cameron, British High Commissioner to India, also addressed the gathering and expressed their strong support for expanding UK–India educational partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary, Higher Education and Chairman UGC, Dr. Vineet Joshi, warmly congratulated the University of Southampton and the UK Government on the opening of their pioneering campus in India, calling it a proud milestone in the India–UK education partnership. He highlighted that this is the first campus set up under UGC’s new regulations enabling top foreign universities to establish branch campuses in India, a key reform under the National Education Policy 2020 envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Joshi noted that NEP 2020 positions India as a global hub for education, research, and innovation, and emphasised that the UGC has created a streamlined, transparent process to facilitate such initiatives. Acknowledging the proactive support of the Haryana Government, he expressed confidence that the University of Southampton, with its legacy of academic excellence, will offer quality education in critical areas like Computer Science, Economics, International Business, and Management, contributing to India’s priorities in digital innovation and global leadership. He concluded by expressing hope that the new campus would foster collaboration between Indian and international academia, becoming a beacon of excellence and a bridge between nations.
The first cohort at the India campus includes academically accomplished students from across India and from international locations such as the United Arab Emirates and Nepal.
The University is set to hire over 75 full-time faculty members who meet UK academic standards and will be expected to undertake the University’s Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice. These faculty members bring experience from global academic centres in the UK, UAE, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, Germany, Japan, and the United States.
The University of Southampton has a global alumni network of more than 290,000 graduates, including over 1,700 from India. Many of these alumni are expected to support the India campus by serving as mentors and industry ambassadors.
The University received its official Letter of Intent on 29 August 2024, followed by a public announcement and formal launch on 13 September 2024.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്യാമ്പസ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രഥാനും ശ്രീ നയാബ് സൈനിയും ചേർന്ന് ഗുരുഗ്രാമില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
രാജ്യത്തെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമേഖലയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവൽക്കരണത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രഥാൻ
16 JUL 2025 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്യാമ്പസ് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രഥാനും ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നയാബ് സിങ് സൈനിയും ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഹരിയാനയിലെ ഗുരുഗ്രാമിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഹരിയാന വ്യവസായ-വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാവു നർബീർ സിങ്, യുകെ ഹൗസ് ഓഫ് ലോർഡ്‌സ് ചാൻസലറും അംഗവുമായ ലോർഡ് പട്ടേൽ ഒബിഇ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീമതി ലിൻഡി കാമറോൺ, സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാല പ്രസിഡന്റും വൈസ് ചാൻസലറുമായ ശ്രീ മാർക്ക് ഇ. സ്മിത്ത്, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാല കാമ്പസ് അക്കാദമിക മേധാവി ശ്രീമതി എലോയിസ് ഫിലിപ്സ്, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം അഞ്ചു വർഷം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ക്യാമ്പസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം. ക്യുഎസ് റാങ്കിങില്‍‍ ആദ്യ നൂറിലുള്‍പ്പെട്ട ആഗോള സ്ഥാപനവും യുകെയിലെ റസ്സൽ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് രൂപീകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗവുമായ സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാല, ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗ്രാന്റ്സ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ (വിദേശ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ക്യാമ്പസുകളുടെ സ്ഥാപനവും നടത്തിപ്പും) ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ക്യാമ്പസ് പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ വിദേശ സർവകലാശാലയാണ്.
2020 -ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയമനുസരിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഥാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ 2030-ലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ ഭാവി ആസൂത്രണത്തിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതുപോലെ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തില്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്തംഭം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഇത് സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അനുമതിപത്രം ലഭിച്ച് ഒരു വർഷത്തിനകം അത്യാധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടെ ക്യാമ്പസ് യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയതിന് സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാലയെ ശ്രീ പ്രഥാൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഭാവി അധിഷ്ഠിത കോഴ്സുകളും സതാംപ്ടണ്‍ അക്കാദമിക മികവിന്റെ പാരമ്പര്യവുമായി ഭാവി നേതാക്കളെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വിശിഷ്ട കേന്ദ്രമായി ക്യാമ്പസ് ഉയർന്നുവരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും യുകെയ്ക്കും ഇടയിലെ ജീവസ്സുറ്റ പാലമാണ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഡൽഹി ക്യാമ്പസിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഈ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പടുത്താനുള്ള അവസരമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാല ക്യാമ്പസ് പുതിയ സഹകരണതന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ജിജ്ഞാസയുടെയും മികവിന്റെയും നവ്യസംസ്കാരം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുകയും മിതമായ ചെലവിൽ സ്വന്തം വീടിനും കുടുംബത്തിനുമടുത്ത് ലോകോത്തര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടാന്‍ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവസരം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഗുരുഗ്രാം ക്യാമ്പസിൽ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക-എന്‍ജിനീയറിങ്-ഗണിത കോഴ്‌സുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാല നേതൃത്വത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരകേന്ദ്രമായി ക്യാമ്പസ് മാറണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യ വികസനത്തിന്റെ കാതലായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സ്ഥാനമുറപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ പ്രഥാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വന്തം നാട്ടിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പുഷ്പഗിരി, നളന്ദ സര്‍വകലാശാലകള്‍ മുതൽ ഗുരുഗ്രാം വരെ രാജ്യം അതിന്റെ നാഗരിക പാരമ്പര്യം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുകയും ബൗദ്ധിക പൈതൃകം പുനഃപ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത് ഒരു ആഗോള വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ നവീകരണത്തിന്റെയും ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ലോകത്തെ പ്രമുഖ സർവകലാശാലകളെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശോഭനമായ ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനും നൂതനാശയവും പുരോഗതിയും മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാനും ഒരുമിച്ച് ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
യുകെയിലെ അക്കാദമിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നതും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ബിരുദ, ബിരുദാനന്തര കോഴ്സുകള്‍ പുതിയ ഗുരുഗ്രാം ക്യാമ്പസില്‍ നല്‍കും. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സർവകലാശാലയുടെ യുകെ - മലേഷ്യ ക്യാമ്പസുകളിൽ ഒരു വർഷം വരെ ചെലവിടാം. കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സയൻസ്, ഇക്കണോമിക്സ്, അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് & ഫിനാൻസ്, ബിസിനസ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് എന്നിവയില്‍ ബിരുദങ്ങളും (ബിഎസ്‌സി) ഫിനാൻസ് & ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദവും (എംഎസ്‌സി) 2025-ൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന കോഴ്സുകളില്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും യുഎഇ, നേപ്പാൾ തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും അക്കാദമിക മികവ് പുലർത്തിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികള്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ക്യാമ്പസിലെ ആദ്യ ബാച്ചില്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
യുകെയിലെ അക്കാദമിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്ന 75-ലധികം മുഴുവൻ സമയ അധ്യാപകരെ നിയമിക്കാനും സർവകലാശാല തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സര്‍‍വകലാശാലയുടെ അധ്യാപന പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയില്‍ ബിരുദാനന്തര സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കോഴ്സ് ഇവര്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കണം. ഈ അധ്യാപകര്‍ യുകെ, യുഎഇ, മലേഷ്യ, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ജർമനി, ജപ്പാൻ, യുഎസ് തുടങ്ങിയ ആഗോള അക്കാദമിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ ക്യാമ്പസിലെത്തിക്കും.
സതാംപ്ടൺ സർവകലാശാലയ്ക്ക് 1,700-ലധികം ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുള്‍പ്പെടെ 290,000-ത്തിലധികം ബിരുദധാരികളുടെ ആഗോള പൂർവവിദ്യാർത്ഥി ശൃംഖലയുണ്ട്. ഈ പൂർവവിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ പലരും ഉപദേശകരായും വ്യാവസായിക അംബാസഡർമാരായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ക്യാമ്പസിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29-ന് ഔദ്യോഗിക അനുമതിപത്രം ലഭിച്ച സർവകലാശാല 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13-നാണ് പൊതു പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിലൂടെ ഔപചാരികമായി നിലവില്‍ വന്നത്.