விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
100 மாவட்டங்களில் பிரதமரின் தன-தானிய வேளாண் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 JUL 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (16.07.2025) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், "பிரதமரின் தன்-தான்ய கிருஷி யோஜனா" எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் தன தானிய வேளாண் திட்டத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் அடையாளம் காணப்படும் 100 மாவட்டங்களில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டு முதல் (2025-26) ஆறு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும். வேளாண் துறையிலும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளிலும் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை எட்டுவது தொடர்பாக இத்திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இத்திட்டம், வேளாண் உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், பயிர் பல்வகைப்படுத்தல், நிலையான விவசாய நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய தானிய சேமிப்புத் திறனை அதிகரித்தல், நீர்ப்பாசன வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கடன்கள் கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டுக்கான (2025-26) பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபடி இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம், மத்திய அரசின் 11 துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகளின் திட்டங்கள், தனியார் துறையினர் ஆகியோரின் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புடன் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள 36 திட்டங்களுடன் இணைத்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
குறைந்த உற்பத்தித்திறன், குறைந்த பயிர் சாகுபடி, விவசாயிகளுக்குக் குறைந்த கடன் வழங்கல் ஆகியவை உள்ள 100 மாவட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அந்த மாவட்டங்ளில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் அல்லது யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும், மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நிகர பயிர் பரப்பளவு, நிலங்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட இருக்கும் மாவட்டங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும். எனினும், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் குறைந்தபட்சம் 1 மாவட்டம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும்.
திட்டமிடல், செயல்படுத்துதல், கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மாவட்டம், மாநிலம் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மாதாந்திர அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.