Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on “Good Governance Practices” to be held in Bhubaneswar on 17-18 July 2025
MoS for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Odisha Chief Minister to address the Inaugural Session
District Collectors, Senior Officials of State and Central Government to present their award-winning best practices
16 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Government of Odisha is organizing a two-day National Conference on the theme “Good Governance Practices” on July 17-18, 2025 at Bhubaneswar.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions along with Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha will jointly inaugurate the National Conference at Bhubaneswar and deliver the inaugural address. This two-day National Conference, based on the theme "Good Governance Practices" will highlight and celebrate the initiatives that have been recognized with the PM Excellence Awards.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha will also address the inaugural session.
This National Conference at Bhubaneswar will have 5 plenary sessions on different topics. The first session of the National Conference on “Prime Minister’s Awarded Initiatives 2024 - (Holistic Development of Districts)” will be chaired by Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG.
Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary (DARPG) will chair a session on the topic, “Prime Minister’s Awarded Initiatives 2024- (Aspirational Block Program)”.
The other sessions will hold deliberations on Prime Minister’s Awarded Initiatives 2023 & 2024 (Holistic Development & Aspirational Block Programme and Innovation).
During the event, over 20 Speakers including District Collectors, Senior Officials of State and Central Government awarded for best practices will provide brief picture of their initiatives and brief account of transformational changes brought under the select government schemes. More than 400 delegates will be attending the Conference from across the country.
The Conference is an effort to bring the national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences on innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, Digital Governance, etc. The Conference is a two-day event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination & possible replication.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲିଠାରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ‘‘ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ’’ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେନସନ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ରଖିବେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କରିବେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ
16 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
‘‘ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଠାରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏଆରପିଜି) ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୧୭-୧୮ ତାରିଖ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେନସନ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପୁରସ୍କାର’ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ‘‘ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ନେଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ନେଇ ୫ଟି ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ। "ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ୨୦୨୪ - (ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ)’’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଡିଏଆରପିଜିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁନିତ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସରିତା ଚୌହାନ ‘‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ପ୍ରୟାସ -୨୦୨୪ (ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ଲକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ’’ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ।
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିବେଶନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୪ (ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ଲକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ) ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ, ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ, ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପାଇଁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୨୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବକ୍ତା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଚୟନିତ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ରୂପାନ୍ତରକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଏକ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ୪୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବ। ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ନବସୃଜନ, ଜୀବନର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସମାଧାନକୁ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରିବା, ସୁଶାସନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଆଦି ଉପରେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଲାଗି ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି/ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁଶାସନ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଅନୁକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି