Ministry of Minority Affairs
MoS for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian to Launch Skill Training & Women entrepreneurship development project under PM VIKAS Scheme at IIIT, Kottayam
15 JUL 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian, will launch a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme at the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kottayam on 17th July 2025.
As part of the PM VIKAS Scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has engaged IIIT, Kottayam to undertake the project to train 450 candidates from minority communities in Kerala. It is designed to provide them with future-ready skills and entrepreneurial capabilities, in line with the objectives of the PM VIKAS scheme.
As part of the initiative:
• 150 youth will be trained in Internet of Things (IoT)—an emerging domain with high employment potential.
• 300 women will undergo a leadership and entrepreneurship development program, aimed at enabling them to start their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipend during the course of the training, and will also be connected to employment or self-employment opportunities through industry linkages.
The launch and MoU signing event at IIIT, Kottayam will be attended by senior officials of the Ministry and IIIT, Kottayam and other stakeholders. IIIT Kottayam, recognised for its focus on technology, innovation, and incubation, will be the implementing institution in delivering the training and mentoring support to participants under this project.
The PM VIKAS scheme integrates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education initiatives into a unified platform to support the socio-economic development of India’s six notified minority communities. This project is one among several being implemented across the country under the scheme.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین آئی ٹی، کوٹام میں پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کریں گے
15 JUL 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین 17 جولائی 2025 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)، کوٹیم میں پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کے تحت ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کریں گے۔
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے کیرالہ میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے 450 امیدواروں کو تربیت دینے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے آئی ٹی ، کوٹیم کو شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے مقاصد کے مطابق انھیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار مہارتوں اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر:
• 150 نوجوانوں کو انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) میں تربیت دی جائے گی ، جو ایک ابھرتا ہوا ڈومین ہے جس میں روزگار کے اعلی امکانات ہیں۔
• 300 خواتین کو قیادت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام سے گزرنا ہوگا، جس کا مقصد انھیں اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
تربیت کے دوران تمام امیدواروں کو وظیفہ دیا جائے گا، اور صنعتی روابط کے ذریعے روزگار یا خود روزگار کے مواقع سے بھی منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی، کوٹیم میں افتتاح اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور آئی ٹی، کوٹیم اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں شرکت کریں گے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی اور انکیوبیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے تسلیم شدہ آئی ٹی کوٹیم اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت شرکا کو تربیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے میں عمل درآمد کرنے والا ادارہ ہوگا۔
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم بھارت کی چھ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے پہلے ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے اقدامات کو ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کرتی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ان متعدد منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے جو اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔