Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
23rd Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for June 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 3220.04 crore
Rs 855.99 crore revenue earned from scrap disposal during Dec 2024-June 2025
0.52 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 8,128 offices during June 2025
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 23rd edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for June 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Citizen Centric Practices"
• In Focus: Department of Post
• Replication of Good Governance Practice: State Level Achievement
Key Highlights of the June 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 8,128 sites nationwide
• Approximately 11.67 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Railways (7,36,560 sq. ft) and Ministry of Coal (2,93,485 sq. ft)
• Rs 56.07 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways;Coal; and Heavy Industries
• Effective record management saw 82,958 physical files reviewed, with52,427 files weeded out
• Disposal of 4,70,192 (89.10% of total) public grievances, along with the disposal of 1,229 MP references, 230 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0-4.0
Dec'24-June'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
855.99
3220.04
2. Best Practices: Citizen Centric Practices:
Ministries and Departments adoptedCitizen Centric Practicessuch as:
• Awareness Programme regarding Swachhata organised in OPD, DH&FW
• Employees come together at Bandra Kurla Complex for a Cleanliness Drive, removing plastic waste to promote a greener tomorrow at DFS
• Thalassemia Bal SevaYojna Workshop, organised by Coal India Limited,New Delhi; Ministry of Coal
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office, Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.15 as of June 2025.
• 96.26% of total files in June 2025 are e-Files.
• 94.74% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 72 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 80% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels.19 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for June2025.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 3,812 files for the month of June 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جون 2025 کی ’سیکرٹریٹ اصلاحات‘ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 23 واں ایڈیشن جاری
2021-2025 تک سوچھتا مہم میں اسکریپ کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی کل آمدنی 3220.04 کروڑ روپے ہے
دسمبر 2024 سے جون 2025 کے دوران کوڑے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 855.99 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
جون 2025 کے دوران 8128 دفاتر میں سوچھتا مہم میں 0.52 لاکھ فائلیں نکالی گئیں
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے جون 2025 کے لیے اپنی ماہانہ 'سیکرٹریٹ اصلاحات' رپورٹ کا 23 واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں جاری اقدامات کا ایک وسیع تجزیہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد (1) سوچھتا اور زیر التواء کو کم سے کم سطح تک کم کرنے کے ذریعے حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کو تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ (ii) فیصلہ سازی میں استعداد کار میں اضافہ ، (iii) ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیات ،
اس ایڈیشن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
’’شہریوں پر مرکوز طریقوں‘‘ کے تحت بہترین طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز: محکمہ پوسٹ ریپلیکیشن آف گڈ گورننس پریکٹس: ریاستی سطح کی کامیابی
جون 2025 کی رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. سوچھتا اور التوا میں کمی:
ملک بھر میں 8,128 مقامات پر صفائی مہم کامیابی سے چلائی گئی۔
تقریباً 11.67 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے، جس میں سرفہرست تعاون کرنے والوں میں وزارت ریلوے (7,36,560 مربع فٹ) اور وزارت کوئلہ (2,93,485 مربع فٹ) ہے۔
اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی میں 56.07 کروڑ روپے، جس میں وزارتوں جیسے ریلوے؛ کوئلہ؛ اور بھارتی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا اہم تعاون شامل ہے۔
مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ نے 82,958 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، 52,427 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔
4,70,192 (کل کا 89.10فیصد) عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ، 1,229 ایم پی حوالہ جات ، 230 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالوں کے ساتھ۔
Parameter/Item
SC1.0-4.0
Dec'24-June'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
855.99
3220.04
2. بہترین طرز عمل: شہری مرکزی طرز عمل:
وزارتوں اور محکموں نے شہریوں پر مرکو ز عادتوں کو اپنایا جیسے:
او پی ڈی، ڈی ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو میں سوچھتا کے حوالے سے آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد
ملازمین صفائی مہم کے لیے باندرہ کرلا کمپلیکس میں اکٹھے ہوئے، ڈی ایف ایس میں کل کو سرسبز بنانے کے لیے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ہٹا رہے ہیں۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، نئی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام تھیلیسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا ورکشاپ؛ وزارت کوئلہ
3. فیصلہ سازی اور ای-آفس، نفاذ اور تجزیات میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ:
تاخیری اقدامات کو اپنانے سے فعال فائلوں کے لیے 2021 میں 7.19 سے جون 2025 تک 4.15 تک اوسط الگ الگ لین دین کی سطح نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گئی ہے۔
جون 2025 میں کل فائلوں کا 96.26فیصد ای فائلز ہیں۔
موصول ہونے والی 94.74فیصد رسیدیں ای رسیدیں تھیں، جس میں 72 وزارتوں/محکموں نے کم از کم 80فیصد ای-فائلز کو قابل ذکر سطح پر اپنایا ہے۔
جون 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے بین وزارتی فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت 3,812 فائلیں ہیں جو منظم انتظامی عمل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال، شفاف، موثر، اور شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جاری وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جو انتظامی فضیلت اور جوابدہ عوامی انتظامیہ کے وسیع تر ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔