Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
23rd Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for June 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 3220.04 crore
Rs 855.99 crore revenue earned from scrap disposal during Dec 2024-June 2025
0.52 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 8,128 offices during June 2025
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 23rd edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for June 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Citizen Centric Practices"
• In Focus: Department of Post
• Replication of Good Governance Practice: State Level Achievement
Key Highlights of the June 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 8,128 sites nationwide
• Approximately 11.67 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Railways (7,36,560 sq. ft) and Ministry of Coal (2,93,485 sq. ft)
• Rs 56.07 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways;Coal; and Heavy Industries
• Effective record management saw 82,958 physical files reviewed, with52,427 files weeded out
• Disposal of 4,70,192 (89.10% of total) public grievances, along with the disposal of 1,229 MP references, 230 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0-4.0
Dec'24-June'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
855.99
3220.04
2. Best Practices: Citizen Centric Practices:
Ministries and Departments adoptedCitizen Centric Practicessuch as:
• Awareness Programme regarding Swachhata organised in OPD, DH&FW
• Employees come together at Bandra Kurla Complex for a Cleanliness Drive, removing plastic waste to promote a greener tomorrow at DFS
• Thalassemia Bal SevaYojna Workshop, organised by Coal India Limited,New Delhi; Ministry of Coal
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office, Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.15 as of June 2025.
• 96.26% of total files in June 2025 are e-Files.
• 94.74% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 72 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 80% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels.19 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for June2025.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 3,812 files for the month of June 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੂਨ 2025 ਲਈ 'ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ' ਦੀ 23ਵੀਂ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ 2021-2025 ਤੱਕ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 3220.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 855.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ 8,128 ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 0.52 ਲੱਖ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਹਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2025 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ‘ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ’ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ 23ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (i) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ, (ii) ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, (iii) ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• "ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ
• ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ: ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ
• ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ (ਨਕਲ): ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ
ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ:
1. ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ:
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8,128 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ
• ਲਗਭਗ 11.67 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਸਪੇਸ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (7,36,560 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (2,93,485 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ।
• ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ 56.07 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੋਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 82,958 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 52,427 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਹਟਾਈਆ ਗਈਆਂ।
• 4,70,192 (ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾ 89.10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1,229 ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 230 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ/ਆਈਟਮ
ਐੱਸਸੀ1.0-4.0
ਦਸੰਬਰ'24-ਜੂਨ'25
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2364.05
855.99
3220.04
2. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ: ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ:
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ:
• ਓਪੀਡੀ, ਡੀਐੱਚ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ।
• ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੁਰਲਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਬਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ; ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ; ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ।
3. ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ:
• ਡਿਲੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਪੱਧਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 7.19 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ 4.15 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਜੂਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦਾ 96.26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਹਨ।
• ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦਾ 94.74 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਟੋਂ-ਘੱਟ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। 19 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ 2025 ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦਾ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
• ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰ-ਮਿਨੀਸਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਫਾਈਲ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ 3,812 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।