صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، بھونیشور کے 5ویں سالانہ کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
ایمس بھونیشور نہ صرف اڈیشہ بلکہ ملحقہ ریاستوں جیسے مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور دیگرریاستوں میں بھی معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کے میدان میں عوام کا اعتماد جیتنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
‘‘گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، ایمس بھونیشور میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آؤٹ ڈور مریضوں کا علاج ہوا ہے جب کہ 17 لاکھ تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور 25،000 سرجری کی گئی ہیں’’
قومی سطح پر ایمس بھونیشورکی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ مشرقی ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئےنمایاں اہمیت کا حامل ہے: جناب ہری بابو کمبھم پتی
مختصر عرصے میں ہی ایمس بھونیشور عمدگی، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ صرف اڈیشہ کا ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کا فخر ہے: جناب موہن چرن ماجھی
آج،یکسر تبدیلی والی ٹیکنالوجی، بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاست اور نئے امنگوں والے اس دور میں، صحت ہمارے معاشرے کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
14 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) بھونیشور کی 5ویں سالانہ کنووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو کمبھم پتی، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پارلیمانی امور، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، جناب مکیش مہا لنگ، حکومت اوڈیشہ اور محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا، بھونیشور بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ ‘‘گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں، ادارے نے نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ انتہائی دوراندیش، سابق وزیر اعظم، جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ذریعہ سال 2003 میں قائم کیا گیا، ایمس بھونیشور نہ صرف اڈیشہ، بلکہ مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ جیسی پڑوسی ریاستوں میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کے میدان میں عوام کا اعتماد جیتنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔’’
ایمس بھونیشور کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ مرمو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران، ایمس بھونیشور میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیرونی مریضوں کا علاج ہوا ہے جبکہ 17 لاکھ تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور 25،000 سرجری کی گئی ہیں۔’’
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اپنی خصوصی اور سپر اسپیشلٹی خدمات کے ساتھ ادارہ اپنے مختلف محکموں میں مکمل صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ایمس بھونیشور نے ‘‘خواہ تعلیم ہو، تحقیق ہو یا صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ہر شعبے میں نام کمایا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ایشیا سیف سرجیکل امپلانٹ کنسورشیم (اے ایس ایس آئی سی) کوالٹی امپروومنٹ پروگرام (کیو آئی پی) ایوارڈ کے ساتھ ایمس بھونیشور کی بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس نے اعلی معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ری پروسیس میں اعلیٰ معیارات بھی حاصل کئے ہیں۔ متحرمہ مرمو نے مزید کہا کہ مسلسل پانچ سالوں تک غیر معمولی صفائی ستھرائی اور اسپتال کی دیگر خدمات کے لئے نیشنل کایا کلپ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا گیا۔
ایمس بھونیشور کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ ‘‘انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے معیاری تحقیق میں بھی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بہت سے ڈاکٹر طبی نگہداشت کے ذریعہ سماجی خدمت میں مصروف ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بھگوان کا روپ ہوتے ہیں اور پاس ہونے والے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود میں بھرپور حصہ لیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ اپنے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے رہیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، اڈیشہ کے گورنر، جناب ہری بابو کمبھمپتی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ملک بھر میں ایمس اداروں کا قیام ایک منصفانہ اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بصیرت انگیز قدم تھا ، جہاں معیاری دیکھ بھال ہر کسی کے مقام اور معاشی حیثیت سے قطع نظر اس تک پہنچتی ہے اور ایمس بھونیشور نے اس عمل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘ایمس بھونیشور قومی سطح پر نمایاں طور پر ابھرا ہے اور ایمس نئی دہلی کے بعد درجہ بندی میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ یہ مشرقی ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک روشن مینار ہے۔’’
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘وبائی بیماری کے دوران، ایمس بھونیشور نے جانچ، علاج، ویکسینیشن اور عوامی بیداری کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کیا۔ یہ کارکردگی طبی اہمیت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو ادارے نے پورا کیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ‘‘ایمس بھونیشور صرف ایک ادارہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ خدمت، اختراع اور اعتماد کی میراث ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی اور متحرک قیادت میں ایمس بھونیشور کئی گنا ترقی کر چکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور جدید بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ ای-ادائیگی کی سہولیات جیسے اقدامات وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کے عین مطابق ہیں اوراس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو عوام کے لئے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور موثر بنایا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘سکل سیل انیمیا جیسی بیماریوں کے خاتمے پر وزیر اعظم کے زور کے ساتھ، ایمس بھونیشور کو ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا، ادارے کو دی گئی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ بہت ہی کم وقت میں، ایمس بھونیشور عمدگی کی علامت بن گیا ہے، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حوالے سے اپنی وابستگی، تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری کی علامت ہےاور طلباء، یہ طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لئے سرکردہ اداروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، یہ ادارہ نہ صرف اڈیشہ کا، بلکہ پورے ملک کا فخر ہے۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ماجھی نے کہا کہ ‘‘دنیا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آپ کے علم، ہمدردی اور دیانت کی ضرورت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کا بھی یقین دلایا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کو بھی گوپا بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ساتھ تبدیل کرتے ہوئے ریاست میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور 3.52 کروڑ کی آبادی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں ریاست میں بزرگ شہریوں کو خصوصی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے فیکلٹی اور عملے کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افراد اور کنبوں کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش کے لیے ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
صحت کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ‘‘اچھی صحت انسانی ترقی اور خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہے اور اس کے لیے کوئی شارٹ کٹ نہیں ہے۔ آج، یکسرتبدیلی والی ٹیکنالوجی، بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاست اور نئے امنگوں والے اس دور میں، صحت ہمارے معاشرے کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی اپیل کی ہے اور اس میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے اڈیشہ 2036 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے’’۔
ایمس بھونیشور کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، بشمول این آئی آر ایف کی مجموعی درجہ بندی میں اس کی 15ویں پوزیشن، میڈیکل کالجوں میں 12ویں اور ابھرتے ہوئے ایمس میں دوسرے نمبر پر، جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘بھونیشور دنیا کے لیے نئے دور کا میڈ ٹیک سنٹر بننے کے لئے موزوں امیدوار ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں کمزور طبقوں کے لوگوں کو درپیش صحت کے چیلنجوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور تمام پاس ہونے والے میڈیکل طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کی ذمہ داری لیں اور معاشرے میں صحت کے حقوق کو یقینی بنائیں۔
کنووکیشن کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 643 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں جن میں 196 ایم بی بی ایس کی ڈگریاں، 158 ایم ایس، 49 ایم ڈی، 116 پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوز، 62 بی ایس سی کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔ ایمس بھونیشور کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ (1 اسکالر)، ایم ڈی/ایم ایس (1)، ایم بی بی ایس (17)، بی ایس سی نرسنگ (3)، بی ایس سی پیرامیڈیکل (7)، ایم ایس سی نرسنگ (2) کے 59 ہونہار طلباء کو گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ایمس بھونیشور کے سربراہ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) شیلیش کمار، ایمس بھونیشور کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آشوتوش وشواس، فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Addresses 5th Annual Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been able to win the trust of public in the field of quality healthcare and social welfare activities, not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states like West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“Over the last one year, more than 10 lakh outdoor patients have received treatment in AIIMS Bhubaneswar while 17 lakh diagnostic tests and 25,000 surgeries have been conducted.”
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has risen to national prominence and it has become a beacon for medical education, research, and patient care in eastern India: Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati
In a short span of time, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has become a symbol of excellence, education and healthcare. The institute is not just the pride of Odisha, but the whole country: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
Today, in the era of disruptive technology, changing geo-politics and new aspirations, health is one of the key sectors of our society: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 5th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Bhubaneswar, today. Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs, Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of Odisha and Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Bhubaneswar were also present at the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Murmu stated that “Over the last 12 years, the institution has grown significantly. Founded by the great visionary, former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the year 2003, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been able to win the trust of public in the field of quality healthcare and social welfare activities, not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states like West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.”
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Smt. Murmu emphasized that “over the last one year, more than 10 lakh outdoor patients have received treatment in AIIMS Bhubaneswar while 17 lakh diagnostic tests and 25,000 surgeries have been conducted.”
She also underlined that with its specialty and super specialty services, the Institution has been delivering holistic healthcare across its various departments. “Whether teaching, research or healthcare, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has earned laurels in every sector. Even the World Health Organization (WHO) has recognized the excellence of AIIMS Bhubaneswar with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium (ASSIC) Quality Improvement Programme (QIP) Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instruments and implant reprocessing. The institute has also received the National Kayakalp Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years”, added Smt. Murmu.
Appreciating the faculty and students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Smt. Murmu stated that “the Institute has also demonstrated excellence in quality research and many doctors of the institute are indulged in the social service through medical care” She also added that doctors are the representatives of God and urged the passing students to contribute to the society’s welfare and hoped that they will continue to excel in their field.
In his address, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha, stated that “establishment of AIIMS institutions across the country was a visionary step towards building an equitable and accessible healthcare system where quality care reaches everyone irrespective of their location and economic status and AIIMS Bhubaneswar has played a pioneering role in actualizing this.” He also added that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar has risen to national prominence and is second in ranking after AIIMS New Delhi. It has become a beacon for medical education, research, and patient care in eastern India.”
He also added that “during the pandemic, AIIMS Bhubaneswar served as a centre for testing, treatment, vaccination and public awareness. This response shows medical excellence and social responsibility the institution has fulfilled.” He concluded his remarks by stating that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar is not just an institution, but a legacy of service, innovation and trust.”
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, stated that “under the visionary and dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has grown manifold. Prime Minister has emphasized on digital transformation and modernization of heathcare services. Initiatives like e-payment facilities at AIIMS Bhubaneswar are aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of a digital India and have made healthcare more accessible and efficient for the public.”
He also added that “with the Prime Minister’s emphasis on eradication of diseases like Sickle Cell Anaemia, recognition of AIIMS Bhubaneswar as a centre of excellence, portrays the importance conferred to the Institution. In a short span of time, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has become a symbol of excellence, education and healthcare. Owing to the vision, dedication and commitment of its faculty and students, it has become one of the leading institutions for medical education and research. The institute is not just the pride of Odisha, but the whole country.”
Addressing the students, Shri Majhi stated that “the world needs your knowledge, compassion and integrity more than ever to meet the challenges faced by healthcare” and urged them “to heal with empathy”. He also assured the commitment of the government to ensure quality healthcare with strengthening of infrastructure and highlighted that with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has also been implemented in the state, in conversion with the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana, and covers a population of 3.52 crore in the state with a special emphasis on providing healthcare to the senior citizens. He also thanked the faculty and staff for nurturing the next generation of healthcare leaders and families for their support.
Citing Prime Minister’s vision for health, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that “good health is the foundation of human progress and prosperity and there’s no short cut to that. Today, in the era of disruptive technology, changing geo-politics and new aspirations, health is one of the key sectors of our society.” He also added that “Prime Minister has given a clarion call to make India a developed country by 2047, and while contributing to that Odisha aspires to become a developed state by 2036.”
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, including its 15th position in the overall NIRF rankings, 12th among medical colleges, and 2nd among emerging AIIMS, Shri Pradhan added that “Bhubaneswar is a fit candidate for becoming a new age MedTech centre for the world.” He also referred to the health challenges faced by people in vulnerable sections in Odisha and urged all the passing medical students to take responsibility to find solutions to these challenges and ensure the rights to health to the society.
During the convocation, a total of 643 students were conferred degrees including 196 MBBS degrees, 158 MS, 49 MDs, 116 Post- doctoral fellows, 62 B.Sc. Nursing and 41 M.Sc. Nursing. 59 Gold Medals were awarded to meritorious students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar from different disciplines like DM/MCh (1 scholar), MD/MS (1), MBBS (17), BSc Nursing (3), BSc Paramedical (7), MSc Nursing (2).
Prof. (Dr.) Shailesh Kumar, President, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, along with faculty members and the students, were present at the occasion.