सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक में 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
14 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कर्नाटक के शिवमोगा के सागरा शहर में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, कर्नाटक के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा, सांसदों, विधायकों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ 88 किलोमीटर लंबी 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इससे नवनिर्मित शरावती पुल से मलनाड और तटीय क्षेत्रों के बीच परिवहन संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा तथा सिगंडूर चौदेश्वरी और कोल्लूर मूकाम्बिका मंदिर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पवित्र स्थानों तक परिवहन को आसान बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 367 के 47 किलोमीटर लंबे बीदर-हुमनाबाद खंड के चौड़ीकरण से कलबुर्गी और बीदर जिलों के बीच यात्रा का समय काफी कम हो जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 75 पर शिराडी घाट पर किए जा रहे जीर्णोद्धार कार्यों से मानसून के मौसम के दौरान, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मंगलुरु-बेंगलुरु मार्ग पर सुरक्षित और सुचारू यातायात सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है।
शाहाबाद में एक रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 50 पर कागीना नदी पर एक पुल के निर्माण से कलबुर्गी और रायचूर के बीच निर्बाध परिवहन संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड एक्सप्रेसवे पर सड़क सुरक्षा सुधार से कर्नाटक और केरल राज्यों के बीच तेज, सुरक्षित और कुशल यात्रा की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे यात्रा के समय और ईंधन की खपत में काफी कमी आएगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji inaugurates and laid the foundation stone for 9 National Highway projects in Karnataka
14 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 9 National Highway projects spanning 88 km, with an investment exceeding ₹2,000 crore, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Ji, former Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa Ji, MPs, MLAs, and senior officials today in Sagara Town, Shivamogga, Karnataka.
The newly inaugurated Sharavathi Bridge is poised to significantly improve connectivity between the Malnad and coastal regions, while also facilitating easier access to important pilgrimage centres such as the Sigandur Chowdeshwari and Kollur Mookambika temples.
The widening of the 47-kilometre-long Bidar–Humnabad section of NH-367 will substantially reduce travel time between the districts of Kalaburagi and Bidar. Restoration works undertaken in the Shiradi Ghat stretch of NH-75 are expected to ensure safe and uninterrupted traffic movement during the monsoon season, particularly along the vital Mangaluru–Bengaluru corridor.
The construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) at Shahabad and a bridge over the Kagina River on NH-50 will ensure seamless connectivity between Kalaburagi and Raichur. In addition, road safety enhancements on the Bengaluru–Mysuru Access-Controlled Expressway will facilitate faster, safer, and more efficient travel between Karnataka and Kerala, while also reducing travel time and fuel consumption.